Alaska Rural Rehabilitation Corporation records

Guide to the Alaska Rural Rehabilitation Corporation records
1921-1970, bulk 1935-1949

Collection number: HMC-1174.
Creator: Alaska Rural Rehabilitation Corporation.
Title: Alaska Rural Rehabilitation Corporation records.
Dates: 1921-1970, bulk 1935-1949.
Volume of collection: 23.75 cubic feet.
Language of materials: Materials in this collection are in English.
Collection summary: Records of the Alaska Rural Rehabilitation Corporation (Matanuska-Palmer Colony).

Organizational history:
The records were created by the Alaska Rural Rehabilitation Corporation of the US Federal Emergency Relief Administration (FERA). The records relate to the rural rehabilitation activities of FERA and are part of the Works Progress Administration (WPA) record group. The Matanuska Colony Project was a New Deal Project in which families from Wisconsin, Minnesota, and Michigan settled into the Matanuska Valley and Palmer to farm land. Families were selected in their home states based on their farming abilities and secondary skills, such as carpentry and blacksmithing, by local aid workers. The colony was settled by 203 families, who began arriving in May 1935. The Alaska Rural Rehabilitation Corporation (ARRC) was the governing body of the colony, and was responsible for regulating the commissary, crops, and colonists’ activities. The primary cash crop was potatoes, but colonists grew a wide variety of other vegetables, including ripened grain (wheat, barley, oats, and winter rye), hay, and peas. The colonists also raised dairy cows. By 1940, half of the colonists had left the valley, with only 20 original families still farming in 1965.

Collection description:
The collection contains the records of the Alaska Rural Rehabilitation Corporation Matanuska Colony Project. The collection consists of materials relating to the administrative organization of the Colony and ARRC, as well as responses to applications for admission, colonist relations, land records, reports, financial documentation, and community activities. The collection also includes records regarding buildings and grounds, land titles and leases, survey information, and equipment and crop lists. Some folders in the collection may contain Louise Kellogg’s personal and professional papers and not ARRC records.

Arrangement: The collection is arranged in the order it arrived at the Archives.

Digitized copies: Selected items from this collection have been digitized and can be found on Alaska’s Digital Archives by searching “Alaska Rural Rehabilitation Corporation records.”

Rights note: Archives holds copyright to the materials in this collection.

Preferred citation: Alaska Rural Rehabilitation Corporation records, Archives and Special Collections, Consortium Library, University of Alaska Anchorage.

Works used in preparation of inventory: The original folder listing was provided by National Archives and Records Administration (NARA).

Custodial history: The records were in the possession of Louise Kellogg, Secretary of Matanuska Valley Chamber of Commerce, until the 1960s when custody was transferred to Alaska Methodist University (later Alaska Pacific University). Previously to being in Kellogg’s possession, the records were kept in a barn in Palmer. In 1999, the records were transferred by Alaska Pacific University to NARA and a gift document was signed in 2011.

Acquisition note: The collection was given to Archives and Special Collections by NARA in 2014.

Processing information: This collection was originally described by NARA employees. The NARA guide was converted to the Archives template by Veronica Denison in 2014. Folder labels and dates were retained from the NARA guide. Further description was added to the collection guide in 2018 by Veronica Denison.

Container list:

Box/Folder Description Dates
1/1 Mail and communications systems 1935-1940
1/2 US Post Office boxes-ARRC-combinations, etc. 1935-1939
1/3 Mail service—Matanuska to Palmer 1936-1937
1/4 Telephones 1939-1941
1/5 Telephone service: procedure and instructions 1935-1940
1/6 Telephones: monthly list of calls 1938
1/7 Telephones: maintenance and repairs 1938-1941
1/8 Radio Broadcasting: information to farmers in Matanuska Valley, proposal of plan 1940 March
1/9 Broadcast WXT 1936
1/10 Broadcast announcement 1936
1/11 Broadcasts 1936-1937
1/12 Telegraph service 1936-1940
1/13 Telegraph service: telegrams-procedure and instructions 1937-1940
1/14 Statement of telegrams 1938 August
1/15 Statement of telegrams 1938 September
1/16 Statement of telegrams 1938 October
1/17 Statement of telegrams 1938 November
1/18 Statement of telegrams 1938 December
1/19 Statement of telegrams 1939 January
1/20 Statement of telegrams 1939 February
1/21 Statement of telegrams 1939 March
1/22 Statement of telegrams 1939 April
1/23 Statement of telegrams 1939 May
1/24 Statement of telegrams 1939 June
1/25 Statement of telegrams 1939 July
1/26 Statement of telegrams 1939 August
1/27 Statement of telegrams 1939 September
1/28 Statement of telegrams 1939 October
1/29 Statement of telegrams 1939 November, 1940 August
1/30 Arndt and Bailey: volume 2 bids, bond, bill of sale 1937-1938
1/31 Timber cutting 1936-1941
1/32 Timber cutting permits ARRC 1936-1941
1/33 Timber cutting permits other than ARRC 1936-1941
1/34 Timber cutting rules and regulations: U.S. Land Office 1936-1937
1/35 Cir. #1393: U.S. Government Regulations-regarding small scales 1936 June
1/36 Ardnt and Bailey: sawmill contract-volume 1 1937-1938
1/37 Arndt and Bailey: volume 2 -orders for lumber other than from ARRC 1936 July, 1938 June
1/38 Laurence Arndt: sawmill operations 1937-1938
1/39 Ferber Bailey: sawmill operations 1938-1939
1/40 McKechnie and Smith: sawmill operations 1938-1939
1/41 Timber Salvaged from railroad bridge 1938 July
1/42 Stumpage reports rates 1936-1938
1/43 Moland and Kling: sawmill operations 1936 June-July
1/44 Lokke Logging Co. treatment of timbers 1938 June-November
1/45 Sawmills and Sawmill Equipment 1936-1940
1/46 Sawmills: distribution to districts-maintenance 1937-1938
1/47 Sawmills: leases 1936-1937
1/48 Sawmills: sale and appraisal of 1935-1938
1/49 Labor Party Cordova 1938
1/50 Political organizations territorial 1936-1939
1/51 Equipment 1935-1941
1/52 Data compiled Aug. 1937 regarding foundation equipment to colonists 1937 August
1/53 Mimeograph 1937 February
1/54 Northern Commercial Company quotation on Cat. Isaacson bulldozer-purchase 1938
1/55 Office supplies and equipment 1935-1941
1/56 Surveying instruments from Alaska Railroad 1936-1938
1/57 Supplies and equipment lists 1936-1940
1/58 Sanding machine loaned to Alaska Railroad Company 1938-1939
1/59 Wells drills: equipment 1936-1941
1/60 Purchase of caterpillar tractor and equipment-for land clearing 1941
1/61 Supplies: fuel, oil, gas and etc. for caterpillar tractor and equipment-land clearing 1941
1/62 Keys: combination to safe-vault door-etc. 1936-1941
2/1 Farm machine 1936-1941
2/2 Farm machine-maintenance 1935-1939
2/3 Farm machine distribution 1937-1939
2/4 Farm Machine Distribution to Districts 1936-1939
2/5 Distribution schedule-farm machinery 1938
2/6 Farm machine rental 1937-1940
2/7 Feed mixers 1937
2/8 Hammermill 1938-1939
2/9 Finance and accounts 1938-1941
2/10 Procedure and instructions regarding finance and accounts, general expenditures 1937-1940
2/11 Finance and accounts 1935 October
2/12 Finance and accounts 1936 January
2/13 Finance and accounts 1935 November
2/14 Finances-audit 1936-1940
2/15 Audit 1936-1937
2/16 Credit ratings to correspondents 1937-1941
2/17 Campbell S.C.-information to Washington Office 1938
2/18 Finance and accounts McCleary Commission 1938
2/19 Patronage: purchase savings (Co-Op) 1936-1939
2/20 Purchase Dividend Privilege: application of employees 1937-1938
2/21 Purchase Dividend Privilege: application of old settlers 1936-1937
2/22 Funds: investment in treasury bonds 1936-1940
2/23 Administration Overhead Cost (Washington Office) 1936-1938
2/24 Suspense: deposit of surplus funds-ARRC 1940-1941
2/25 Notice to Creditors regarding transfer of all units, Co-Op 1939-1940
2/26 ARRC funds for other than Matanuska Colony Valley projects 1939 December
2/27 Status of accounting work, 1940, closing out of former accountant 1940-1941
2/28 Washington Co-Op Egg and Poultry Association 1936-1941
2/29 Credit union 1937-1941
2/30 Budgets and telegrams 1938-1940
2/31 Budgets 1935-1940
2/32 Budget 1939-1941
2/33 Budget revised 1937-1938
2/34 Correspondence regarding budget volume 1 1938-1939
2/35 Correspondence regarding budget volume 2 1938
2/36 Correspondence regarding budget volume 3 1938
2/37 Budget: Reports 1937-1938
2/38 Finance budget 1937 January-June
2/39 Bad Debts, Confidential Reports, Davis and Renfrew 1940
2/40 Accounts receivable 1940-1941
2/41 Collections 1937-1941
2/42 Collections Procedure and Instruction 1937-1938
2/43 Regarding bad debts procedure 1940
2/44 Collection of Past Due accounts through Legal Department 1939-1940
2/45 Overdue account 1941 January
2/46 Accounts overdue 1938-1939
2/47 Haller, Gust. settlement of account 1936-1938
2/48 Atwood, Rex A. (account, etc) 1935-1938
2/49 Holler, Gust 1936
2/50 King, Clyde V.: settlement account real property 1937
2/51 Finance and accounts collections-hospitals 1937-1940
2/52 Accounts collected: H.P. Noggle, Attorney 1936-1939
2/53 Broe, S.W.:  account 1935-1940
2/54 Collection Wessinger account: hospital, burial expenses 1936-1938
2/55 Conway, J.H.: account 1938-1939
2/56 Termination of credit accounts, applications under new policy 1939-1940
2/57 Experimental station account rental of plow, exchange of materials, waterline-sale of bulls, etc. 1938-1939
2/58 Shadura, Alexander P.:  account-bankruptcy, Number 57 1941
2/59 Disbursements 1938 October
2/60 Purchases and vouchers 1935-1936
2/61 Michigan: Usher, Robert-Manistee Company 1935-1937
3/1 Exceptions and suspensions by Treasury Department 1937-1939
3/2 Disbursement account Martin, Hunt V. Lt. 1938 March-July
3/3 Johnson, John G.: Lost Check 1936-1938
3/4 Finance and accounts Disbursements: Rossiter, H 1936-1938
3/5 Finance and accounts Disbursements: Smith, J.E. 1938 March-June
3/6 ARRC Funds Diverted to Alaska Road Commission Use 1935-1940
3/7 Finance and accounts reports 1938-1941
3/8 Finance and accounts 1939-1940
3/9 Finance and accounts, reports: encumbrances and funds on hand monthly 1938-1941
3/10 Income Tax 1935-1941
3/11 Reports: credit and financial-sent correspondents 1936-1941
3/12 Annual report and financial statement to the Territory of Alaska 1937-1940
3/13 Profit and loss statement-all units 1937-1939
3/14 Swanson, A.J. 1935-1936
3/15 Walter, A.W. land purchase 1933-1936
3/16 Wade W.W. land purchase 1935-1936
3/17 Martin, Carl E. purchase of land by ARRC 1936 April-August
3/18 Land purchase: John H. Herman 1936-1940
3/19 Estate of Heady, J.M. 1935-1940
3/20 Cunningham, Dan: land purchase 1936 and deed for exchange of lands 1935-1939
3/21 Deeds and Options for land purchases 1924-1925, 1935-1936
3/22 School land: lease contract, legislation-status of colonists and non-colonists 1936-1940
3/23 List of colonists tracts on government lands, including school lands 1936, 1938
3/24 Land tracts-original assignments, trades and transfers 1935 May-September
3/25 Budget 1937-1939
3/26 Land allotments: tracts to colonists 1935-1940
3/27 School land: lease contract, legislation, status, colonist holdings-volume 1 1935-1940
3/28 Colonist tracts location area and progress sheet 1935 March-August
3/29 Additional land requests 1937 February-December
3/30 Value of tracts: comparative statement-resale value of farms 1939 February-October
3/31 Oldroyd, Lorin T.: data regarding vacant tracts 1939 April-October
3/32 Additional land allotments-request for redivision of tracts 1936, 1940-1941
3/33 Form of agreements for additional lands rules and regulations 1936 April, 1937 September
3/34 Correspondence with Washington Office regarding additional lands 1935-1940
3/35 Interpretation of law regarding acquisition of additional or adjoining lands 1936-1937
3/36 Additional land requests 1935 May-December
3/37 List of requests for additional land-compiled statements misc. 1936-1940
3/38 Additional land requests 1936 January-December
3/39 Additional land requests 1938, 1940
3/40 Additional land requests 1939 January-December
3/41 Requests for additional lands 1941 June
3/42 Request of Berg, O.A. and Pierson, A.W. for land in Section 35, TWP 18N., R.1 1941 May
3/43 Falk, V.G.: request for additional land 1941 April
3/44 Campbell, George: debt adjustment accounts-volume 2 1936-1943
3/45 Homestead entries: colonists 1936-1940
3/46 Reports to FERA and WPA 1934-1940
3/47 Land leases 1936-1941
3/48 Land leases: ARRC to colonists 1941 March-December
3/49 Land leases: ARRC 1935-1941
3/50-51 Land leases: ARRC to colonists 1935-1940
3/52 Rentals 1940 July, 1941 May
3/53 Rental: Brey, Col. WM. house and garden spot on Tract 140 1941 January-July
3/54 Rental 1940 August, 1941 May
3/55 DeLand, H.B: Rental of house and garden spot on Tract 70 1940-1941
3/56 Durand, Carl: rental of house Tract 55 1940 March-September
3/57 Rentals 1939, 1941
3/58 Harrison, Lee: application for rental of house and small acreage 1940 April-November
3/59 Rentals 1941 June, 1942 January
3/60 Rentals 1941-1942
3/61 Kapingen, V.K.: Tract 93 rental of house and garden (ex. Ring Tract ) 1940 October-September
3/62 Kopperud, Herbert: rental of house and garden spot on Tract 99 1941 April-October
3/63 Lenau, R.D.: rental of house-Tract 7 1941 July
3/64 Rentals 1940 August
3/65 Rentals 1940 May, 1941 January
3/66 Rentals 1940 May
3/67 Vickers, Major Louis T. request for house 1941 February-May
3/68 Wilson, Carl E. application for house and garden spot for rent 1941 February-May
3/69 Woods, Robert A. 1st Lt. Air Corps, rent of house-Tract 75 1941 April
3/70 Land lease: Butte farmers and ARRC 1936-1940
3/71 Land lease: Mary Morrison to ARRC and others 1935-1940
3/72 Land lease: Olaf Hjelm 1935-1936, 1938
3/73 Land lease: University of Alaska-Experiment Farm 1936-1940
3/74 Land lease: J.W. Felton 1936 May
3/75 Land lease: Gus Haler 1935-1940
3/76 Sub-leases between colonists and others from tract holders to others 1940 February-June
4/1 Land sales: small acreage and building 1939-1941
4/2 Sales-real property R.B. Heastan 1936-1941
4/3 Land: Dr. C. Earl Albrecht, Leo B. Jacobs (sub-division, Brown Homestead) 1937-1941
4/4 Wall, Ray purchase of homestead 1939-1942
4/5 Stringfield, E.D. 1939-1940
4/6 Vickaryous, Anthony S. purchase of land 1938-1941
4/7 Snodgrass, M.D.: Tract 28, ex-Olmstead 1940-1941
4/8 Land NW of Palmer (Felton addition) 1941-1942
4/9 Heastan R.B. Lot #3: sale of land in Felton addition 1941 April
4/10 King, Clyde V. Lot #2: sale of land in Felton addition 1941 March-August
4/11 Harry Deland: sale of land in Felton addition Lot #4 1941 February-August
4/12 Sale of land in Felton addition 1941 August-September
4/13 Lepak, Thomas Lot #5: sale of land in Felton addition 1941 February-August
4/14 Anderson, WM Lot #7: sale of land in Felton addition 1941 January-August
4/15 Cape (Mrs.) Margaret Lot #8: sale of land in Felton addition 1941 April
4/16 Schiltz, Lowell Lot #9: sale of land in Felton addition 1941-1942
4/17 Alaska Railroad claims and invoices, B/L’s 1938-1939
4/18 Shipments via Ms. Boxer vs. Alaska Steamship Company Line 1936 June
4/19 Alaska Steamship Company, freight rates-sailing schedules 1935-1942
4/20 Freight shipment on S.S. Yukon Voyage 207, transferred to S.S. Denali 1938 October-November
4/21 Transportation-North Star 1939 March-April
4/22 “Discoverer” and “Kasilof” H. Berger-motor ship freight rates 1938 April-June
4/23 Alaska Railroad freight rates-agreement minimum carloads, etc. 1936-1938
4/24 Welfare misc. 1936-1940
4/25 Welfare Department of Public Welfare Juneau and Anchorage 1938-1941
4/26 Life insurance-welfare 1935-1938
4/27 Welfare -insurance group life, Occidental Life Insurance Company, C. Barret, John. Agent 1938 February-June
4/28 John Lofstrom-welfare 1936-1941
4/29 (Alaska Humane Society) Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Children and Animals 1937-1938
4/30 Kenai Group, CO-Operative Employment Bureau, Cordova, Alaska 1938 March-October
4/31 Laws and legislation 1938-1938
4/32 Legislation-territorial 1936-1940
4/33 Legislation-federal 1938 September, 1940 February
4/34 Herd and Fence Law 1936-1939
4/35 Chapter 45: an act to define legal fences and to provide for collection of damages herd law 1937 January
4/36 Formation of No Fence District-Herd Law 1939 January
4/37 Herd Laws—law of strays 1936-1937
4/38 Unemployment compensation 1937-1938
4/39 Internal Revenue Social Security 1937-1942
4/40 Social Security Act payment of taxes 1937-1942
4/41 Liquor licenses, etc. Board of Liquor Control misc. 1935-1936
4/42 Gambling 1935 November
4/43 Workmen’s Compensation 1935-1937
4/44 Pure Food and Drug Laws 1936-1938
4/45 Copyrights and patents 1936-1938
4/46 Pure Seed Law 1941 September
4/47 Law and order 1935-1940
4/48 Writ of Attachment-Neil Turner, Rawleigh Products 1936-1938
4/49 Jury duty 1935-1938
4/50 Pilfering-warehouse and trading post stocks 1939 January, 1941 April
4/51 Garnishment procedure 1939-1940
4/52 Assault and battery case: Metz vs. Shaw, Rock, Kling 1935-1936
4/53 Legal Department 1936-1944
4/54 Colonist cases 1936-1941
4/55 Newspaper publicity: Anchorage Times, Valley Settler 1938 October-December
4/56 Ray, L.V. contract for services 1936-1942
4/57 Colonists cases: deeds, abstracts of title to land involved 1938 November
4/58 Personal injury case: Robert J. Zook, a minor 1936-1940
4/59 Warehouse fire 1936, 1938
4/60 Colony Council meetings 1937-1939
4/61 Livestock trespass: policy and procedure 1940 May-October
4/62 Board of Directors meeting 1940-1942
4/63 Sewer system Civic Center volume 1 1936-1940
4/64 Department of Adjustment 1936 March, 1937 January
4/65 Settlement-colonists account 1937-1940
4/66 Debt adjustment-computation 1936-1937
4/67 Debt adjustment 1938 March
4/68 Debt adjustment 1937-1940
4/69 Realty sales contract 1937-1941
4/70 Realty sales contract 1936-1939
4/71 Realty sales contract 1940-1941
4/72 Chattels and promissory notes covering 1938-1940
4/73 Right of way for Railroads Territory Act, right of way through Palmer Section for Alaska Railroad 1935
4/75 Realty sales contracts 1944 June
4/76 Land 1936-1941
5/1 U.S. Agriculture Extension Service School-Palmer 1937-1940
5/2 Harvesting 1941 October
5/3 Land available for purchase 1935-1941
5/4 Wasilla: recording titles account loans to old settlers 1936-1937
5/5 Wasilla recording district 1935 September, 1940 October
5/6 Anchorage recording district 1937-1940
5/7 Correspondence town site 1936 April-June
5/8 Anchorage recording districts 1938 October
5/9 Engineering Department (Anton Anderson) 1935-1940
5/10 Maps, blueprints, Engineering Department 1935-1941
5/11 Notice of violation and termination of contract 1944 July
5/12 Land titles: ARRC Tracts, to date tract histories, filing of notices to clear titles 1940-1944
5/13 Government lands: bulletins, information, government publications 1935-1943
5/14 Economic activities 1939 December
5/15 Arctic Extension Service: Homemakers Clubs 4-H Clubs 1935-1941
5/16 Trapping-fur farming community 1936-1942
5/17 National Rifle Association and athletic activities misc. 1935-1936
5/18 Baseball Club 1938
5/19 Palmer Athletic Association 1937-1939
5/20 Tennis Club 1939 June
5/21 Palmer Recreational Board 1940-1941
5/22 Army Group-Recreational Grounds in Section 33, TWP. 18N., R1 E., Seward Mer. 1941 February-April
5/23 Religious activities, churches misc. 1935-1939
5/24 United Protestant Church 1936-1949
5/25 Saint Michaels Catholic Church 1936-1939
5/26 Lutheran Church 1933-1942
5/27 Public relations: material for publications 1935-1942
5/28 Public relations: visitors to project 1936-1941
5/29 Land tracts: original assignments-trades and transfers 1935 May-August
5/30 Public relations: Anchorage Daily Times 1935-1939
5/31 Alaskans: inquiries regarding agricultural development of Matanuska Valley and information furnished by settlers in various parts of Alaska 1940 March
5/32 Public relations: Anchorage Chamber of Commerce booklet “Matanuska’s Progress” L.B. Jacobs 1938 February-October
5/33 Photographs-official photographic department, construction etc. procedure and instructions 1935-1936, 1940, 1958
5/34 Alaskans: inquiries regarding agricultural development of Matanuska Valley and information furnished by settlers in various parts of Alaska 1940 September-December
5/35 Public relations-misc. requests for information Beebe, C.D. 1936, 1940
5/36 Public relations-broadcasts-radio regarding Matanuska Project misc. 1938 August
5/37 Request for information: “A” correspondents 1936-1940
5/38 Request for information: “B” correspondents 1938-1941
5/39 Request for information: “C” correspondents 1936-1939
5/40 Request for information: “D” correspondents 1937-1941
5/41 Request for information: “E” correspondents 1937-1938
5/42 Request for information: “F” correspondents 1938-1940
5/43 Request for information: “G” correspondents 1938-1940
5/44 Request for information: “H” correspondents 1938-1941
5/45 Request for information: “I” correspondents 1939-1941
5/46 Request for information: “J” correspondents 1938-1942
5/47 Request for information: “K” correspondents 1938-1940
5/48 Request for information: “L” correspondents 1938-1942
5/49 Public relations, requests for information 1936-1941
5/50 Public relations: bulletins, general information on colony-compiled by ARRC 1937-1938
5/51 Public relations: “up-to-date” information 1937-1941
5/52 Public relations: publicity regarding project, etc 1936-1942
5/53 “P” Pine Mountain Valley Georgia 1938-1939
5/54 Request for information: “M” correspondents 1938-1940
5/55 Request for information: “N” correspondents 1937-1939
5/56 Request for information: “O” correspondents 1938 July
5/57 Request for information: “P” correspondents 1938-1940
5/58 Request for information: “R” correspondents 1934-1940
5/59 Request for information: “S” correspondents 1938-1941
5/60 Request for information: “T” correspondents 1939-1941
5/61 Request for information: “V” correspondents 1938 July
5/62 Request for information: “W” correspondents 1937-1941
5/63 Request for information: “X, Y, Z” correspondents 1940-1941
5/64 Agricultural Committee 1952 October
5/65 Mailing list 1948-1949
5/66 Request for information 1949 January-December
5/67 Pending 1949 February-December
5/68 Correspondence 1948 February-November
5/69 Matanuska Valley Chamber of Commerce-Correspondence 1948-1949
5/70 Publicity 1948-1949
5/71 Commercial 1948-1949
6/1 Louise Kellogg correspondence with Alaska state representatives; Chamber of commerce 1948-1949
6/2 Chamber of commerce; Palmer High School photograph 1948-1949
6/3 Information for prospective settlers in Alaska, University of Alaska bulletins 1937-1938
6/4 Anchorage Land Office: homesteads, land titles 1935-1940
6/5 General Land Office-homesteads-suggestions to homesteaders-persons making homesteads 1926 July, 1935 March, 1940 April
6/6 Homestead entry blanks: original and additional 1937 January
6/7 Data for homesteaders 1940-1941
6/8 Agreements with colonists, homestead entries 1941
6/9 Lee, F. S.: Homestead 1935-1936, 1938 October
6/10 Homestead application: Vanwormer, Howard (colonist) 1938-1939
6/11 Homestead entry: colonist Harry M. Tucker, contest by ARRC 1939-1941
6/12 Homestead applications: non-colonists 1935-1941
6/13 Homestead entries: non-colonists 1935-1939
6/14 Homestead application: Lee W. Hartley 1938-1941
6/15 Ellexson, Leon D.: homesteads, non-colonist 1937 September-October
6/16 Homestead entry: (non-colonist) Fred Torsak 1934-1935, 1939
6/17 Homestead application Lloyd Hill (non-colonist) 1938 September
6/18 Homestead entry: Rex A. Atwood 1935-1937
6/19 Homestead application: George black (G.H. Black) non-colonist 1937-1941
6/20 Homestead application: M.A. Wilson (non-colonist) 1937 November
6/21 Land: Indian reservation establishment of Eklutna Reserve: extended boundary 1938
6/22 Mineral lands: coal reserve, mining claims 1936-1942
6/23 Mineral Lands: Affidavit as to Mineral or Hot Springs undated
6/24 Executive orders: opening lands, withdrawals 1935-1943
6/25 List of land purchased description 1935-1940
6/26 Deeds for land purchased: list to Railroad Office 1936-1938
6/27 Peterson, Everett C. land purchase: Accounting Department Deed #779 1936-1939
6/28 Felton and Lawrence land purchase: Accounting Department Deed #781 1935-1936, 1940 May
6/29 Brown, Mrs. Louise land purchase: Accounting Department Deed #737 1935-1938
6/30 Friese, Edward estate: land purchase 1935-1940
6/31 Mrs. Gooding deed # 746; Mrs. Irwin deed #780 1935-1936, 1940
6/32 Lowrey, Isaac E.: land purchase, Deed #784 1935-1938
6/33 Hoskins, Wm and O.L. Stout: land purchase, Deed #747 and #789 1935-1939
6/34 Shonbeck, A.A.: land purchase 1935-1936
6/35 Metz, Jacob: land purchase 1935 April-June
6/36 Rupprecht, J.: land purchase 1935-1937
6/37 Krueger, E.F.: land purchase 1935-1941
6/38 Eguet, A.W.: land purchase 1935-1936, 1941 June
6/39 Olson, L.: land purchase, Deed #786 1935 May-July
6/40 Linn, F.B.-land purchase 1935 April-August
6/41 Marino, Purchase of Land by ARRC, Deed #775 1935-1936
6/42 Newman (previously Masters Place) land purchase 1936 February
6/43 Snodgrass, M.D.: land purchase #774 1935 March-July, 1940 September
6/44 Springer, John: Deed #767 1935-1938
6/45 McLeod, S.: land purchase, Deed #754 1935
6/46 Matanuska Valley Civic Association (MVFCA) 1938-1940
6/47 MVFCA insurance and other charges 1941-1943
6/48 Matanuska Electric 1941-1946
6/49 Matanuska Valley Farms Co-Operation Association 1940-1943
6/50 Economic Survey 1938-1939
6/51 Members of MVFCA 1937-1939
6/52 Matanuska Valley Farms Co-Operating Association: administration and organization 1942
6/53 Matanuska Valley Farms Co-Operating Association with ARRC 1935-1937
6/54 Annual meeting 1939 January
6/55 Meetings: 1939, subsequent to annual meetings in January 1939 February-July
6/56 MVFCA: annual meeting (manager’s and secretary’s report) 1940
6/57 Monthly report 1940 August
6/58 MVFCA stock membership-volume 1 Year 1936-1937
6/59 MVFCA stock membership-volume 2 Year 1936-1938
6/60 MVFCA stock membership-volume 3 Year 1939-1940
6/61 Board of Directors, MVFCA: election of officers 1937-1940
6/62 Meetings: MVFCA 1936 November-December
6/63 MVFCA: Meetings 1937-1940
6/64 Annual meeting 1937 January-June
6/65 Meetings: MVFCA 1937 June-December
6/66 Meetings: Subsequent to annual meeting 1938 January-October
6/67 Annual meeting 1937 December, 1938 January-February
6/68 MVFCA: agreement with ARRC contract-volume 2 1936-1940
6/69 Articles of Incorporation and by-laws, MVFCA-volume 1937-1840
7/1 MVFCA: Colony Newspaper, Anchorage Weekly Times and Valley Settler 1934-1940
7/2 Northland Pioneer Grange Number 1-community activities 1935-1940
7/3 Colony Day 1936-1938
7/4 Matanuska Valley Theatre Guild 1936-1937
7/5 Palmer Library 1935-1938
7/6 Farmers Union 1941 April
7/7 Community activities 1936-1940
7/8 School Orchestra 1935-1937
7/9 Matanuska Maid Contest 1937, 1938
7/10 Berg Recreational Grant 1937-1940
7/11 Station Day-experiment farm 1938 August
7/12 Anchorage Fur Rendezvous 1938 December, 1939 January
7/13 Matanuska Valley Anchorage Sportsmen Association 1939
7/14 Beautification contest prizes 1938 September, 1941 August
7/15 Matanuska Valley Fair Association 1937-1942
7/16 Stock certificates, Matanuska Valley Fair Association 1938 July
7/17 Matanuska Valley Fair Association 1936-1937
7/18 Lease or deed to grounds and buildings-Fair 1938-1941
7/19 Procedure and instructions-Matanuska Valley Civic Association 1938-1939
7/20 Meat, procedure and creamery, Co-Op agreements 1939 July
7/21 Enterprises: processing transfer to MVFCA of various processing units-not including trading post 1937-1939
7/22 Terminations: employees-account transfer of units to Co-Op 1939 July
7/23 Bergan, Leonard (employment) 1935-1939
7/24 Cottingham, Mrs. Esther R. 1941-1942
7/25 Decker, Charles S.(accountant) 1940
7/26 Terminations account: transfer activities to Co-Op 1939 December
7/27 Stock, L. Clair: position Co-Op manager 1939-1940
7/28 Marketing agreement 1935-1938
7/29 Marketing agreement violations of exceptions 1936-1938
7/30 Transfer of Trading Post to MVFCA 1939 January-December
7/31 Cannery: Co-Op agreement 1939 June-July
7/32 E.H. Shelton 1945 February-March
7/33 Livestock transfer and disposal-horses, hogs, sheep 1936-1938
7/34-35 Balance sheet 1937 December 31
7/36 Profit and loss statements-9 month period 1939 September
7/37 Annual report of general manager, ARRC 1939-1940
7/38 Suspense: Colonists Relations, Report to Rupert Emerson, Director, Division of Territories and Island Possessions, Washington, D.C. 1940, 1941
7/39 Supplies: colonists furnished by home state 1935 September-November
7/40 Holidays, vacations, etc. misc. 1941 January
7/41 Peterson, Almer J.: attorney (cases), colonists payments due on realty contracts 1940-1941
7/42 Power of attorney 1941 November
7/43 Conference in Palmer Cemetery: notes 1941 September
7/44 Stock certificates ARRC 1937, 1939-1940
7/45 Daily weather observations, U.S. Weather Bureau, Seattle 1940
7/46 Weekly weather and crop bulletin-with snow and ice data 1940 February-May
7/47 U.S. Weather Bureau misc. 1936-1941
7/48 Motor Vehicles misc. 1936-1941
7/49 Auto licenses 1935-1942
7/50 Automobile Traffic Regulations 1936-1938
7/51 Cars for official use Admn. Palmer; Ford & GMC Magazine Ads 1938-1941
7/52 Auto accident: Leonard Larson-Ray Griese 1938-1939
7/53 Automobile accidents misc. 1935-1941
7/54 Farms surveyed by A.H. Curtis 1943
7/55 Palmer townsite and airport 1936, 1944
7/56 Farm Survey, status of ARRC Tracts, “seed sold” ledger 1939-1944
7/57 #2 Vacant 1937-1946
7/58 #1 Boice 1939-1946
7/59 #3 1941, 1944
7/60 #4 1935-1946
7/61 #7 1941 May, 1945 June
7/62 #8 1937-1946
7/63 #9 1937-1938, 1945 May
7/64 #10; Division of Information “Messenger” Christmas Letter 1938-1945
7/65 #11 1939-1941
7/66 #12 Gershmell 1939-1943
7/67 #13 Carson 1939-1946
7/68 #14 Dinkel 1938-1940
7/69 #15 Johnson, J. 1938-1944
7/70 #16 1938
7/71 #17 ARRC 1937-1946
7/72 #18 Newby 1938-1946
7/73 #19 1939-1941
7/74 #22 1937-1941
7/75 #23 Klem 1939-1946
7/76 #24 Larson 1939-1945
7/77 Tentative Agricultural Program for Matanuska Valley 1940, 1942
7/78 #25 Bruckbauer 1938-1941
7/79 #26 Church 1938-1946
7/80 #27 Nelson, Otto 1939-1945
7/81 #28 and #30 Nelson, Olof 1937-1941
7/82 #29 Jenson 1939-1946
7/83 Helsm, Olaf 1938-1946
7/84 #31 1937-1941
7/85 #31 and #32 Linn 1938-1946
7/86 #34 McGiboney 1940-1941
7/87 #36 Kurtz 1941-1942
7/88 #37 Scheibl 1939-1944
7/89 #38 Newville 1939-1946
7/90 #39 Meier 1940-1945
7/91 #40 Perrine 1939-1944
7/92 #41 Marrion Pour Tract 1939-1946
7/93 #43 Herman, John 1940-1946
7/94 #44 Falk, Vic 1939-1944
7/95 #45 Hemmer, Joseph 1939-1942
7/96 #47 Sanvik 1945 May
7/97 #48 C. Anderson 1938-1946
7/98 #49 Patten 1939-1946
7/99 #51 1938-1949
7/100 #52 Rabarchek, Ray 1939-1947
7/101 #53 Bouwens 1938-1944
7/102 #54 Campbell, Geo. 1940-1947
8/1 #55 1940-1946
8/2 #56 Mehan 1939-1946
8/3 #57 A.A. Rempel 1939-1947
8/4 #58 Erickson 1940-1946
8/5 #59 1940-1941
8/6 #60 MacNeven 1940-1946
8/7 #61 Onkka 1940-1946
8/8 #62 Loyer 1939-1946
8/9 #63 Jacobson 1938-1946
8/10 #64 1943 plat of Tract 64-72 acres 1940-1946
8/11 #65 Smith, William 1938-1946
8/12 #67 LeDuc 1939-1946
8/13 #68 Cope, J.L. 1938-1946
8/14 #69 Wagner Tract 1937-1944
8/15 #70 Cope, J.L. 1938-1941
8/16 #71 Clark 1939-1946
8/17 #72 Rasmussen 1939-1946
8/18 #73 Lake 1939-1946
8/19 #74 Caulkins 1938-1946
8/20 #75 Plumley 1941-1944
8/21 #76 Pfeiff 1940-1947
8/22 #77 Huntley, C.O. 1935-1947
8/23 #79 Vasanoja 1940-1947
8/24 #80 Huntley, W.E. 1939-1946
8/25 #81 Ising 1938-1946
8/26 #82 Venne, George 1940-1946
8/27 #83 1937-1941
8/28 #84 Dragseth 1939-1946
8/29 #85 Foster 1938-1946
8/30 #86 Wilson 1938-1946
8/31 #87 Fredrick 1938-1945
8/32 #88-89 Harder 1939-1946
8/33 #90 Lepak 1938-1946
8/34 #91 Benner 1939-1946
8/35 #92McAllister 1939-1946
8/36 #94 Beylund 1939-1946
8/37 #95 Benson 1939-1946
8/38 #96 Kenser 1938-1945
8/39 #97 Johnson, Victor 1941-1946
8/40 #98 Sjodin 1940-1946
8/41 #99 1939-1945
8/42 #100 Eckert 1938-1947
8/43 #101 1938-1945
8/44 #104 Henry 1940-1941, 1945 June
8/45 #105 1939-1945
8/46 #106 Casler 1937-1945
8/47 #107 1938-1946
8/48 #108 Hamann 1939-1946
8/49 #110 Warner 1940-1941
8/50 #112 Rorrison 1939-1946
8/51 #113 Gilmore 1939-1940
8/52 #114 Marsh 1938-1946
8/53 #117 Berry 1939-1944
8/54 #118 1940-1941, 1944 November
8/55 #121 Quarnstrom 1938-1946
8/56 #122 Bryant 1939-1945
8/57 #124 1937-1946
8/58 #125 1940 October
8/59 #127 Stephan, H 1938-1945
8/60 #128 Loberg 1938-1946
8/61 #131 Roberts 1939-1946
8/62 #132 Moffit, A.R. 1938-1946
8/63 #133 Lentx, Wm. 1939-1946
8/64 #134 Kertulla 1939-1946
8/65 #135 and #137 LaRose 1937-1946
8/66 #136 Tract Sold 1940 March
8/67 #138 Campbell, Harr. 1939-1940, 1946 February
8/68 #139 and 141 Hecker 1938-1946
8/69 #140 1940-1941, 1946 March-November
8/70 #141 1940-1941, 1945 June
8/71 #143 Wirtanen 1939-1941, 1946
8/72 #144 Jones 1937-1940, 1946
8/73 #146 Broostrom 1937-1946
8/74 #149 McNeese 1939-1945
8/75 #151 Ware 1937-1939, 1945 May
8/76 #153 Forrester, Fritz 1940-1946
8/77 #154 DeLand, Harvey 1937-1945
8/78 #155 Hanson, Herbert C. 1941-1945
8/79 #156 Sandberg & Gaylord 1937-1941
8/80 #157 Swoboda 1946 January
8/81 #158 Klinepier, Kenneth 1940-1946
8/82 #159 Stringfield 1936-1938
8/83 #160 Ubert 1939-1941, 1946 January
8/84 #161 Diess 1939-1946
8/85 #162 Marshall, Lee 1939-1947
8/86 #167 Havemeister 1938-1946
8/87 #168 Yohn 1937-1941
8/88 #169 Johnson, Arvid (Aruid) 1939-1946
8/89 #170 Kindgren 1939-1946
8/90 #173 Hoffman 1939-1946
8/91 #174 Wineck 1941, 1945
8/92 #177 Piasknowski, Frank 1938-1941, 1944
8/93 #178-179 Nelson, Paul 1940-1946
8/94 #180 Smith, Larvin 1939-1946
8/95 #181 Bergan 1939-1946
8/96 #182 Sidber 1939-1946
8/97 #183 Lentz, Joe 1937-1946
8/98 #185 Monroe 1939-1945
8/99 #186 Peterson 1938-1946
8/100 #187 Frank 1938-1946
8/101 #188 Hernoux, Elmer & Garton, Burt 1937-1945
8/102 #189 Parks 1938-1946
8/103 #190 Arndt 1938-1945
8/104 #191 Ellsworth 1940-1941
8/105 #193 Archer 1938-1946
8/106 #194 Bell 1938-1941
8/107 #197 1944-1946
8/108 #198 Nichols 1940-1946
8/109 #199 McKechnie 1940-1941
8/110 #200 Elliot, Chas 1937 October, 1940 October
8/111 #201 1939-1946
8/112 #202 Higgenbothom 1938-1946
8/113 #203 Hodsdon 1939-1946
8/114 #205 Zook, Harold 1939-1946
8/115 #206 Moffitt, Thos. 1940-1946
8/116 #207 Lee 1938-1946
8/117 #210 Sherrod 1938-1945
8/118 Administrative-Miss Spencer 1936 May-December
8/119 Agriculture: Emil LaWalters 1936 May-December
8/120 Wells: F. Kelso 1936 May-December
8/121 Michigan: volume 1-Havemeister, Arnold-Menominee County 1935-1940
8/122 Havemeister, Arnold: debt settlements, contract, accounts 1936-1940
8/123 Michigan: Newville, Irving-Charlevoix County, volume 1 1935-1937
8/124-126 Corporation Land in reserve, including Palmer townsite (1 of 3) 1935-1946
8/127 Huntley, Walter E. 1935-1948
8/128 Worksheets to accompany file number 1804: tract histories by number of tract 1935-1941
8/129 Fishing activities-community, photographs: weddings (Marie Silverman and Mrs. Gorden), duck hunting (Bill Myers), man eating apple, and women on trail 1935-1940
9/1 Airlines: freight rates 1938
9/2 Spur Track: ARRC and Alaska Railroad 1935-1937
9/3 Hay Flats (Blueprints) 1935-1936
9/4 Management and Budget 1939-1940
9/5 Analysis of Active Colonists accounts 1942 March-May
9/6-7 ARRC file 1938-1940
9/8 ARRC file: vault 1937-1941
9/9 Army maps 1948-1970
9/10 Working papers 1939 March
9/11 Trial balance and vouchers payable 1940 January-September
9/12 Working papers 1938 December
9/13 Working papers 1939 January
9/14 Working papers 1939 February
9/15 Seed loans 1938-1944
9/16 Livestock 1935-1940
9/17 Trial balance, monthly 1942-1943
9/18 Working papers 1939 April
9/19 Working papers 1939 March-May
9/20 Working papers 1939 June
9/21 Working papers 1939
9/22 Working papers 1939 August
9/23 Working papers 1939 September
9/24 Working papers 1939 October
9/25 Working papers 1939 November
9/26 Working papers 1939 December
9/27 Closing Entries 1939 December 31
9/28 Jno. Osseward: work papers 1940 September
9/29 Work Papers (Audit) 1941
9/30 Carl Rasmussen 1935-1942
10/1 Matanuska Valley, Photograph of Palmer 1948 August, 1949, 1951
10/2 Michigan: Quarnstrom, Clarence-volume 1-Menominee County 1935-1940
10/3 Quarnstrom, Clarence (Tract 121): volume 2-debt adjustment, contracts, accounts 1936-1941
10/4 Quarnstrom, Clarence (Tract 121): volume 3 current file 1938-1943
10/5 Quarnstrom, Clarence 1937-1949
10/6 R.K. Quimby 1938-1945
10/7 Henry Raughan, Oneida County Wisconsin 1935 February-October
10/8 Rebarchek, Raymond (Tract 52): volume 2-debt adjustment, contract, account 1935-1941
10/9 Rogers, William Palmer, AK 1943
10/10 Roberts, Kenneth M. (Tract 131): volume 1-case record 1938-1942
10/11 Roberts, Kenneth M. (Tract 131): volume 2-debts, contracts, accounts 1938-1942
10/12 Rorrison, L. (Tract 112) volume 2: debt adjustment, contract, accounts 1935-1942
10/13 Rasmussen 1937-1943
10/14 Porter, John: Tract 168 1936-1938
10/15 Michigan: Porter, John Muskegon County 1935-1941
10/16 Ernest Poterfield, Wex Ford County, Michigan 1935 March-July
10/17 Poore, Marion 1938-1940
10/18 Minnesota: Powell, Ores-St. Louis County 1931-1936
10/19 Albert Prinz 1937-1938
10/20 Puhl, Joseph: Tract 99-debt settlement-checkout 1935-1940
10/21 Puhl, Joseph: Tract 99-current file volume 2 1938-1942
10/22 Wisconsin: Puhl, Joseph-volume 1-Barron County 1935-1939
10/23 Puhl, Joseph J.: Certificate of Entry Cattle Club 1936-1945
10/24 Clay Prewitt 1945, 1947
10/25 Minnesota: Kenser, Grant-volume 1 Cass County, Kenser photograph 1935-1939
10/26 Michigan: Kallisaari, John-Maistee County 1935-1937
10/27 Kenser, Grant: volume 2-debt adjustment, contracts, accounts 1936-1939
10/28 Kenser, Grant: volume 3-Tract #96-current file 1938-1944
10/29 Grant Kenser 1937-1944
10/30 Minnesota: Jones, Vernon-volume 1-Mille Lacs County 1934-1939
10/31 Jones, Vernon: Tract 44-volume 2-current file 1938-1944
10/32 Jones, Vernon 1944 December
10/33 Jones, Vernon: debt adjustment, contract, accounts 1936-1940
10/34 Juvette, Eugene: volume 2-contract, settlement etc. 1935-1939
10/35 Wisconsin: Johnson, Victor M. volume 1-Oneida County 1935-1939
10/36 Johnson, Victor M.: debt settlement, contracts, accounts, etc. 1936-1940
10/37 Johnson, Victor: Tract 97 volume 3, current file 1937-1943
10/38 Johnson, Victor M. 1940-1946
10/39 Johnson, Fred: volume 1-Deewood, Minnesota 1936-1940
10/40 Johnson, Clinton 1940-1941
10/41 Wisconsin, Johnson, Clinton-volume 2-Sawyer County 1935-1944
10/42 Michigan: Johnson, Harold-Houghton County 1935-1937
10/43 Duff, Harry employee 1937-1940
10/44 Head, W.W. 1942 October
10/45 Mullaney, Matthew P. 1940-1943
10/46 Skuster, G. 1942, 1943
10/47 Sarah Gaines 1943 May-June
10/48 Moffitt, A.R.: volume 2-debt adjustment, contract, accounts 1936-1943
10/49 Moffitt, A.R.: volume 3-Tract 132-current file 1937-1943
10/50 Moffitt, Thomas Ottis: Tract 206-volume 1 1939-1940
10/51 Moffitt, Thomas: volume 2-contract, accounts, etc. 1938-1940
10/52 Moffitt, Thomas: volume 3-current 1941-1943
10/53 Wisconsin: Monroe, Lester-volume 1-Forest County, Fred Carlquist jewelry envelope 1935-1939
11/1 Monroe, Lester: volume 2-debt adjustment, contracts, accounts Tract 185 1935-1941
11/2 Monroe, Lester: Tract 185, current file-volume 3 1938-1942
11/3 Monroe, Lester 1937-1947
11/4 Minnesota: Moses, Arthur-Itasca County 1935 March-September
11/5 Minnesota: Moss, Edward-volume 1-Mille Lacs County 1935-1939
11/6 Miller, Neil S. 1937-1939
11/7 Miller, Neil: volume 2-debt adjustment, contract, accounts, etc 1935-1943
11/8 Miller, Neil S. 1943-1945
11/9 Miller, Neil S. 1936-1943
11/10 Employment Cards of J.G. Miller and Jeff Morley 1935-1943
11/11 Moffitt, Rufus-Dunn Center-North Dakota-volume 1 1937-1939
11/12 Michigan: Onkka, Dave-volume 1 -Ontonagon County 1935-1939
11/13 Michigan: Nutilla, Eino-Gogebic County 1935-1939
11/14 Minnesota: Lepak, Thomas-volume 1-St. Louis County 1934-1938
11/15 Miller, Neil S.: Tract 155-volume 3 1941-1943
11/16 LeDuc 1937-1943
11/17 Minnesota: Lemmon, Gilford-Koochiching County 1935-1937
11/18 LeDuc, E.J.-J-2529; photographs of tract 1936-1942
11/19 LeDuc, Elmer J. Tract 97 1936-1941
11/20 Minnesota: Leander, Rudolph-Mill Lacs County 1935-1936
11/21 Minnesota: Lemmon, Geo.-Koochiching County 1935-1936
11/22 Lee, F.S. 1937-1948
11/23 Minnesota: Lee, F.S.-volume 1-Washington County 1935-1939
11/24 Minnesota: Emberg, George-St. Louis County 1935-1936
11/25 Michigan: Ennes, Max – vol.1 – Cheboygan County 1935-1938
11/26 Ellis, Norman W.: Homer, AK 1941 June
11/27 Emrath, Fred W. volume 2-contracts, notes, accounts 1939 February-October
11/28 Elmore, J.R. 1945-1946
11/29 Alaska: Wineck, Ed-volume 1-Current File 1936-1943
11/30 Wisconsin: Worden, Frank Wesley-volume 1-Oneida County 1936-1942
11/31 Victor, Yohn 1945 March-September
11/32 Wisconsin; Yohn, Victor-volume 1-Lincoln County 1935-1939
11/33 Yohns, Clarence 1939-1941
11/34 Yohn, Clarence M. 1936-1944
11/35 Wilson, Ivan: Tract 86-volume 2, debt adjustment, contracts, accounts transferred from Tract 153 1936-1944
11/36 Wilson, Ivan: Tract 153-volume 1 1936-1939
11/37 Wilson, Ivan 1940-1942
11/38 Minnesota: Wilkes, Ray-Mille Lacs County 1935-1936
11/39 Michigan: Wilding, John-Dickinson County 1935-1936
11/40-41 J.M. Dragseth: Palmer, AK 1937-1944
12/1 Tract Glendon Doughty-Mille Lac County-Milaca, Minnesota 1934-1938
12/2 H.M. Colvin (attorney), Doughty and Hesse health cases: correspondence regarding return and care 1937-1938
12/3 Dreghorn, Lawrence 1944-1945
12/4 Dreghorn, Lawrence B.: Current File-volume 3 1937-1944
12/5 Minnesota: Engebretson, Oscar-Hennepin County 1935-1936
12/6 Carl Ellison 1935 April-August
12/7 “O”: Olson, Arthur Nels, Tract 37 1938-1940
12/8 Martin, Olson: Wasilla, AK 1944-1946
12/9 Wimmer, Harry L.: Tract 105 1943 February-March
12/10 Hanson, Herbert C. 1937-1941
12/11 Johnson, Arvid: volume 3-current file 1940-1943
12/12 Minnesota: Johnson, Johan-volume 1-St. Louis County 1935-1939
12/13 Johnson, Johan: volume 2-debt settlement, contract, accounts, etc. 1936-1941
12/14 Johnson, Johan: Tract 15 volume 3-current file 1938-1943
12/15 Minnesota: Kirsch, John V.-volume 2-Beltrami County 1935-1940
12/16 Johnson, John G. 1936-1944
12/17 Michigan: Jacobson, Adolph-volume 1-Keweenaw County 1935-1938
12/18 Johnson, Adolph: volume 2-Tract 63-current file 1936-1943
12/19 Jacobson, Adolph 1944 October 20
12/20 Darrell M. Hurst undated
12/21 Wisconsin: Huseby, Einer-volume 1-Marinette County 1935-1940
12/22 Minnesota: Jahr, Paul-St. Louis County 1935-1938
12/23 Janzen, P.N. 1944 November 15
12/24 Wisconsin: Jensen, Harry-Florence County 1935-1942
12/25 Minnesota: Jenson, Henry-volume 1-Koochiching County 1935-1940
12/26 Jenson, Henry: Tract 29-volume 2-current file 1939-1943
12/27 Jenson, Henry: volume 2-debt adjustment, contract, accounts 1936-1940
12/28 Johnson 1940 January-July
12/29 Michigan: Johnson, Arvid-volume 1-Iron County 1935-1940
12/30 Huseby, Einer: volume 2-debt adjustment, contracts and accounts 1936-1939
12/31 Johnson, Arvid: volume 2-debt settlement, contract, accounts 1936-1943
12/32 Michigan: Hynek, William-Menominee County 1935-1937
12/33 Ising, William: volume 1 1935-1940
12/34 Ising, William: volume 2-debt adjustment, contract, accounts, etc. 1936-1938
12/35 Ising, William: Tract 181-volume 2-current file 1937-1943
12/36 Michigan: Sullivan, C.F. Cheboygan 1935-1941
12/37 Sullivan, C. Francis-volume 2-Tract 88-checkout, quit claim 1936-1944
12/38 Stringfield, E.P. 1941-1949
12/39 Michigan: Sturdy, Norris-Iron County 1935-1937
12/40 Strickland, George-Alaska Tract 3 1941-1943
12/41 Stephan, Harold-volume 1-Brook Park 1936-1939
12/42 Stephan, Harold Tract 127-volume 2-debt adjustment, contract, account 1937-1941
12/43 Stephan, Harold Tract 127 current file-volume 3 1938-1942
12/44 Stephan, Vincent 1936-1940
12/45 Minnesota: Strang, Eldred-Crow Wing County 1935 April-July
12/46 G.R. Stewart 1937-1940
12/47 Stewart, George R.: Washington 1937-1939
12/48 Minnesota: Swanda, Frank-Pine County 1935-1936
13/1 Alaska: Swoboda, Charles G. volume 1 Tract 157 1936-1939
13/2 Swoboda, Chas. G. Tract 157 Vol 2 Debt Adjustment Contract 1937-1943
13/3 Minnesota: Septka, Ernest B-Stugis 1937-1943
13/4 Sears Harry 1943-1947
13/5 Wisconsin: Sexton, Allen W. volume 1-Oneida County 1935-1940
13/6 Sexton, Allen: Tract 11-volume 2-debt adjustment, contract, accounts 1936-1942
13/7 Sandvik, Ingolf: Tract 47-volume 3-current file 1940-1944
13/8 Wisconsin: Scheibel, Gust-volume 1-Sheboygan 1935-1939
13/9 Scheibel, Gust: Tract 37-volume 2-debt adjustment, contract, accounts 1936-1941
13/10 Snodgrass, M.D. 1936-1946
13/11 Snodgrass, Roland 1940-1948
13/12 Wisconsin: Reitan, Bernard-Douglas County 1936-1940
13/13 Wisconsin: Ring, Frank-Marinette County 1935-1939
13/14 Rempel, Herman 1946 February 10
13/15 Alaska: Sears, Harry-Palmer 1936-1940
13/16 Sieber, J.R.: Tract 182-volume 2-debt adjustment, contract, accounts 1936-1943
13/17 Sieber, J.R. 1943-1944
13/18 Sjodin, Clarence 1943 December
13/19 Sjodin, Clarence: Tract 98-volume 3-current file 1939-1942
13/20 Sjodin, Clarence: Tract 98-volume 2, debt adjustment, contract, accounts 1935-1942
13/21 Minnesota: Sjodin, Clarence-volume 1-Mille Lacs County 1935-1939
13/22 Wisconsin: Smith, William-volume 1-Douglas County 1936-1938
13/23 Smith, William: Tract 65-volume 2-debt adjustment, contract, account 1936-1942
13/24 Smith, William: Tract 65-volume 3-current file 1940-1943
13/25 Snodgrass, Laurence 1939-1946
13/26 Snodgrass, Laurence-Tract 89-current file 1938-1942
13/27 Smith, Martin 1935-1937
13/28 Minnesota: Saaralla, Matt-Itasca County 1935-1936
13/29 Sandberg, Walter N.: volume 2-debt adjustment, contract, accounts, check 1937-1944
13/30 Minnesota: Sandvik, Ingolf-volume 1-Carlton County 1935-1946
13/31 Sandvik, Ingolf: Tract 47-volume 2-debt adjustment, contract, accounts 1936-1941
13/32 Sexton, Allen 1935-1942
13/33 Sexton, Allen W.: Tract 11-volume 3-current file 1940-1942
13/34 Michigan: Snyder, Thomas-volume 2-Manistee County, Snyder Fire 1936-1938
13/35 Minnesota: Splittgerber, Herman-Kanabec County 1934-1935
13/36 Minnesota: Sieber, Joseph-Pine County volume 1 1935-1939
13/37 Shaw, Earl 1943 May-August
13/38 Shaw, Earl: Tract 156 1943 March 8
13/39 McAllister, Frank B.: Tract 92-volume 3-current file 1938-1943
13/40 Loyer, Joseph: Tract 62-volume 3-current file 1938-1943
13/41 Loyer, Joseph: debts adjustment, contracts, accounts, etc. 1935-1939
13/42 McAllister, Frank: volume 2-debt adjustment 1938-1942
13/43 McAllister, Frank B.: volume 1-Cordova, AK 1936-1939
13/44 MacNeven, Leon J.: volume 3-currrent file 1938-1942
13/45 McNeven, Leon: volume 2-contracts, accounts, etc. 1936-1942
13/46 Marsh, Walter V.: volume 2-debt settlement, accounts, etc 1938-1942
13/47 Wilson, Ivan A.: Tract 86-current file-volume 3 (formerly tract 155) 1938-1946
13/48 Wirtanen, Eino: Tract 143-volume 2-debt adjustment, contracts, accounts 1936-1938
13/49 Yohn, Victor Tract 168-volume 2-debt adjustment, contracts, accounts 1936-1949
14/1 Zook, Harold: volume 2-Tract 205-debt settlement, accounts realty contract, etc. 1936-1942
14/2 Zook, Harold: Tract 205-Current File-volume 3 1939-1941
14/3 Yohn, Victor: Tract 168-Current File-volume 3 1940-1945
14/4 Worden, Frank: Tract 10-volume 2-debt adjustment, contracts, accounts 1937-1942
14/5 Wineck, Ed.: Tract 174-volume 2-debt adjustment, contracts, accounts 1936-1944
14/6 Novak, George: Tract 57-volume 2-debt adjustment, accounts, contracts 1936-1939
14/7 Novak, George: Tract 57-volume 3-current file 1938-1942
14/8 Novak, Marty 1936-1937
14/9 Wisconsin: Nelson, Paul W.-volume 1-Oconto County 1936-1944
14/10 Nelson, Paul: Tract 178-volume 3-current file 1938-1943
14/11 Nelson, Olaf 1940-1943
14/12 Nelson, Paul 1937-1949
14/13 Newville, Irving: volume 1-Homestead 1937-1940
14/14 Plumley, Lawrence B. Tract 197 1941-1943
14/15 Wisconsin: Gulberg, Bernard-volume 1-Taylor County 1938-1939
14/16 Newville, Irving: volume 2-accounts, debt adjustment, etc. 1936-1943
14/17 Newville, Irving: volume 3-current 1935-1943
14/18 Wisconsin: Novak, George-volume 1-Ashland County 1936-1938
14/19 Michigan: Martin, Clyde O. Cheboygan County 1935 April-November
14/20 Marshall, Lee 1935-1939
14/21 Alaska: Marshall, Lee-volume 1-Pott County Kansas 1937-1947
14/22 Marshall, Lee: Tract 162-volume 3-current file 1938-1944
14/23 Marshall, Lee: volume 2-debt adjustment, accounts, contract, etc. 1936-1939
14/24 Marsh, Walter V. 1939-1946
14/25 Marsh, Walter V.: volume 3-current file 1939-1943
14/26 Carl F. Mielke 1947 August
14/27 Lossing, B.J. 1936-1945
14/28 Loberg: Tract 128-volume 1 1936-1938
14/29 Loberg, Lauritz: debt adjustment, contract, accounts, etc. 1937-1940
14/30 Loberg, Lauritz K.: Tract 128-current file-volume 3 1938-1942
14/31 Loberg, Lauritz 1938-1946
14/32 Wisconsin: Mattson, Runar-volume 1-Ashland County 1935-1939
14/33 Mattson, Runar: volume 2-contracts, mortgages, accounts, etc. 1936-1937
14/34 Mayhew, Joseph Earl: Tract 757 1940 February-August
14/35 Minnesota: Meehan, John-volume 1-St. Louis County 1935-1939
14/36 Meehan, John: volume 2-debt adjustment, contract, accounts, etc. 1936-1943
14/37 Minnesota: Meier, Carl-volume 1-St. Louis County 1933-1937
14/38 Meier, Carl: volume 2-debt adjustment, contract, accounts 1935-1945
14/39 Meier, Carl: Tract 39-current file 1937-1943
14/40 Meier, Carl H. 1937-1945
14/41 Meehan, John: volume 3-current file 1937-1943
14/42 LeDuc, Elmer: McLeod, Montana-volume 1-current file 1936-1941
14/43 Wisconsin: Miller, Neil S.-volume 1-Tremealeau County 1935-1940
14/44 Arthur, Nelson: Washburn County 1945 May-July
14/45 Nelson, Otto 1936-1942
14/46 Wisconsin: Nichols, Harry-Polk County 1935-1937
15/1 Norvell, Max Henry: Everett, Washington 1936 March
15/2 Nichols, John G. 1936-1939
15/3 Nichols, Robert E. 1943-1944
15/4 Nutilla, Eino: Tract 201 contracts 1936-1938
15/5 Minnesota: Olmstead, Vernon-Cass County 1938-1941
15/6 Olmstead, Vernon R. 1935-1941
15/7 Olmstad, H.T. 1940-1945
15/8 Onkka, David 1937-1948
15/9 Minnesota: Olson, Hilmer-St. Louis County 1935-1936
15/10 Minnesota: Olson, Walter-St. Louis County 1935 April-September
15/11 Vojta, T. 1936-1937
15/12 Michigan: Loyer, Joseph-volume 1-Alcona County 1936-1939
15/13 Minnesota: Lund, John St. Louis County 1935-1936
15/14 Lyman, F.G. 1940-1942
15/15 A.W. Lundquist-Tract 227 1941 June
15/16 Minnesota: Vasanoja, Laurence-volume 1-Carlton County 1935-1939
15/17 Vasanoja 1944 December
15/18 Number 79: Van Warmer, Howard 1937-1938
15/19 Michigan: MacNeven, Leon-volume 1-Montmorency County 1936-1938
15/20 Wisconsin: Church, John E.-volume 1-Oconto County 1935-1939
15/21 Carson, Arnold R.: current file 1939-1943
15/22 Michigan: Casler, William-volume 1-Wexford County 1935-1938
15/23 Casler, William: volume 2-debt adjustment, accounts 1936-1946
15/24 Dickson, Cecil 1943-1948
15/25 Cope, Charles B. 1940-1941
15/26 Jack Cope-William Bennett #68 1937-1939
15/27 Cousineau, Charles C.: Michigan 1935 April-July
15/28 Cornelius, Roy 1944-1946
15/29 Curtis, A.H. 1942-1943
15/30 Cuddy, W.N. 1942 April-September
15/31 Ed Culver 1945 September
15/32 Tucker, Harry M. Anchorage AK 1937-1939
15/33 Esther Cottingham-Stenographer-Clerk ARRC: Receipts received 1941
15/34 Rudolph Tencich-Palmer, AK 1943-1944
15/35 Wisconsin-Taylor, Neil-Florence County 1936 June-August
15/36 McCully, Robert E. Arkansas 1936-1938
15/37 McGiboney, Olna George (June 1939) Palmer 1939-1944
15/38 Albert Covert: Bayfield County-Wisconsin 1935-1936
15/39 Casler, William: volume 3-current file 1938-1942
15/40 Cather, Ray 1944-1947
15/41 Michigan: Spencer, Milan-Wexford County 1935-1936
15/42 Sorenson, Clarence: Tract 86 1937-1938
15/43 Wisconsin: Sorenson, Clarence-Barron County 1935-1938
15/44 Michigan: Snyder, Thomas-Mainstee County volume 1 1935-1939
15/45 Thomas, Snyder 1936-1939
15/46 Stahler, John: Oklahoma-Ellis County 1935-1939
15/47 Scheibl, Gust: volume 3-Tract 37-current file 1940-1943
15/48 Risley, Robert: California 1936-1938
15/49 Wisconsin: Schultz, William, Lincoln County undated, 1935
15/50 Claus, Schutt: Missaukee County, Michigan undated, 1935-1937
15/51 Schroeder, E.K. 1945 January 24
15/52 Alaska: Bisson, C.E. volume 1 1936-1940
15/53 Bruckbauer, Frank 1936 -1948
16/1 Bryant, David 1942 October 26
16/2 Minnesota: Kindgren, Oscar-volume 1-St. Louis County undated, 1933-1939
16/3 Kindgren, Oscar-volume 2-debt adjustment, contracts, accounts, etc. undated 1931-1946
16/4 Bradshaw, E.E. 1940-1941
16/5 Kindgren, Oscar: Tract 170-volume 3-current file 1938-1943
16/6 Bradley, John: Wisconsin 1935-1937
16/7 Michigan: Carter, Clifford-Muskegon County 1935-1937
16/8 Minnesota: Carson, Arnold-volume 1-Mille Lacs County undated, 1936-1939
16/9 Carson, Arnold R.: volume 2-debt adjustment, accounts 1936-1938
16/10 Church, John E.: debt adjustment, accounts volume 2 1936-1940
16/11 Church, John E.: volume 3-current file 1938-1943
16/12 Bruckbauer, Frank: volume 1-Coburg, Montana 1936-1938
16/13 Bruckbauer, Frank: volume 2-debt adjustment, accounts 1937-1940
16/14 Bruckbauer, Frank: Current File-Vol 3 1938-1942
16/15 Bradshaw, E.E. 1940-1941
16/16 E.R. Brack: Palmer, AK 1945-1947
16/17-18 Clark, Frank: Legal undated, 1938-1942
16/19 Collier, Alvin J.: Tract 107 1942
16/20 Boice, Harold: volume 2-debt adjustment and accounts undated, 1936-1942
16/21 Steinberger, Raymond: volume 1-case record 1940-1942
16/22 Standard Oil 1941-1943
16/23 Steinberger, R.J. 1939-1942
16/24 Steinberger, R.J.: Tract 198-volume 2-homestead papers, contract accounts 1939-1942
16/25 Stebbins, DeWayne 1938-1941
16/26 Stebbins, DeWayne: volume 2-debt adjustment, contract, accounts 1936-1941
16/27 Sullivan, C.F. 1938-1941
16/28 Wisconsin: Soyk, Martin, C. Oneida County 1935-1937
16/29 Roberts, Kenneth M. 1940-1942
16/30 Roberts, Kenneth M.: volume 3-correspondence-current file 1939-1941
16/31 Nelson, Otto T.: Tract 27-volume 2-debt adjustment, accounts, contracts 1936-1942
16/32 Nelson, Otto T.: Tract 27-current file-volume 3 1938-1942
16/33 William Neely 1944 January-April
16/34 Michigan: Rotz, Fred-Wayne County 1935-1938
16/35 Ruddell, C.E.: Tract 70 1936-1938
16/36 Moss, Edward: Tract 30-volume 2-debt adjustment, contracts, accounts 1936-1942
16/37 Moss, Edward: Tract 30-volume 3-current file 1938-1942
16/38 Moss, Edward 1940-1942
16/39 Alaska: Nelson, Otto T. volume 1 1936-1939
16/40 Minnesota: Ruddell, C.E. St. Louis County 1935-1939
16/41 C.M. Rowley 1943-1945
16/42 Wisconsin: Raschke, August Douglas County 1935-1937
17/1 Minnesota: Rorrison, Lawrence-volume 1-Hennepin County 1935-1942
17/2 Rorrison, Lawrence: volume 3-Current File Tract 112 1940-1942
17/3 Minnesota: Rossiter, Henry, St. Louis County 1935-1937
17/4 Wisconsin: Runyan, Scottie, Burnett County 1935-1936
17/5 Michigan: Retallic, Authur, Iron County undated, 1934-1937
17/6 Rebaechek, Raymond: volume 3-current file Tract 52 1940-1943
17/7 Minnesota: Rebarchek, Raymond-Lake of the Woods-volume 1 1935-1939
17/8 Rowell, E.W. Palmer, AK 1937-1940
17/9 Michigan: George Venne-Monistoe County undated, 1937-1944
17/10 Don Parks 1943-1944
17/11 Venne, George 1937-1943
17/12 Michigan: Van Wormer, Howard-Kalkaska County 1937-1939
17/13 Deland, Harry B.: volume 1-Pine County-Minnesota 1937-1941
17/14 Deland, Harry B.: volume 2-debt adjustment, contracts, accounts 1936-1939
17/15 Downing, Gust 1942 October 12
17/16 Decker, Charles 1941 March-May
17/17 Michigan: Pakonen, Russell-Gogebic County 1935-1937
17/18 Michigan: Parlette, Paul-Delta County 1935-1937
17/19 Minnesota: Patton, Claire-Mille Lacs County volume 1 1936-1939
17/20 Minnesota: Peterson, Otto-volume 1-Carlton County 1935-1937
17/21 Peterson, Otto 1937-1946
17/22 Peterson, Otto W. 1938-1945
17/23

17/24

Wisconsin: Ubert, Lawrence-volume 1-Douglas County 1936-1944
17/25 Alba S. Brooks 1948 April-June
17/26 Broostrom, Glenn C.: volume 1-case record 1936-1939
17/27 Broostrom, Glenn C. 1943-1946
17/28 Broostrom, Glenn C.: volume 2-debt adjustment and accounts 1935-1938
17/29 Broostrom, Glenn C.-current file 1938-1942
17/30 Broostrom, Glenn C. 1937-1945
17/31 ARRC Glenn C. Broostrom 1943-1948
17/32 Bowens, William: volume 3-current file 1937-1943
17/33 Wisconsin: Bouwens, William-volume 1-Oneida County 1935-1938
17/34 Bouwens, William: volume 2-debt adjustment and accounts 1936-1940
17/35 Boice, Harold 1938-1943
17/36 Michigan: Boice, Harold-volume 1-Missaukee County 1936-1939
17/37 Alaska: Bourdon, Jack-Palmer 1936-1937
17/38 Boucher, Herbert Clyde-Rent-temporary lease 1940-1942
17/39 Carlow, E.T. 1942-1943
17/40 Carlow and Dickson C.D. 1942-1943
17/41 George Carlson 1945-1946
17/42 Fred Casler 1945-1947
18/1 Michigan: Campbell, George-Oscoda County-volume 1 1935-1943
18/2 Campbell, George 1938-1943
18/3 Campbell, George 1937-1943
18/4 Wisconsin: Campbell, Harry M.-volume 1-Oconte County 1935-1939
18/5 Campbell, Harry: debt adjustment, accounts 1936-1943
18/6 Campbell, Harry: volume 3-current file 1936-1943
18/7 Caulkins, Herbert: volume 1 1936-1939
18/8 Caulkins, Herbert: volume 2-debt adjustments, accounts 1937-1938
18/9 Caulkins, Herbert H.: volume 3-current file 1939-1943
18/10 Michigan: Chaney, Escar, Meominee County 1935-1939
18/11 Church, John 1937-1949
18/12 Michigan: Manginen, Walter-Marquette County 1936-1937
18/13 Marsh, Arthur 1939-1945
18/14 Marsh, Walter V.: volume 1 1935-1939
18/15 Copy of Statements 1945-1946
18/16 Cook, Seth B. 1936-1949
18/17 Wisconsin: Conners, George Tract 132-Douglas County 1936-1938
18/18 Minnesota: Christianson, Martin-Kanabec County, includes photograph of family 1935 April-November
18/19 Wisconsin: Clayton, Walter-Washburn County 1935-1937
18/20 Minnesota: Cook, Clyde Cass County, includes photograph of family 1935-1936
18/21 McKee, Harold and Alice 1946-1948
18/22 Martin McCormick: Jasco County Michigan 1935 April-September
18/23 McCullen, Wallen-Palmer-volume 1-Tract 141 1937-1938
18/24 McCullen, Wallen 1940-1941
18/25 Michigan: Davis, Harold-Ingham County 1935-1940
18/26 Dean, Ballard: volume 2-contracts, settlement 1936-1938
18/27 Wisconsin: Dean, Ballard-volume 1-Florence County 1935-1938
18/28 Wisconsin: DeLand, Edgar Nile-volume 2-Sawyer County 1935-1939
18/29 DeLand, Edgar Nile: volume 2-debt adjustment, contract, accounts 1936-1939
18/30 Oscar Downing 1945 July 12
18/31 Township 17N, Range 1 E. 1944-1946
18/32 Township 17N, Range 2 E. 1941
18/33 McNeise, George 1938-1946
18/34 McKendry, Howard, Wisc. 1935 May-September
18/35 Michigan: Wirtanen, Eino-volume 1-Iron County 1935-1938
18/36 Wirtanen, Eino 1943-1944
18/37 Thomas, Wilson 1940-1944
18/38 Warner, Roland 1940-1946
18/39 Walport, Paul: Sawyer County, Wisconsin 1935-1936
18/40 Walden, Pete 1944-1945
18/41 Virgil B. Wagner Tract 69 1936-1938
18/42 Wagner, Virgil: Indiana 1936-1938
18/43 Robert and Evelyn Wendt 1948 June 23-24
18/44 Ferdinand Weisgram 1941-1945
18/45 Wisconsin: Weiler, Nicholas-Taylor County 1935-1939
18/46 Weatherman, Z.W. Tract 10 1943 March 8
18/47 Shermanway, Boscommon County Michigan 1935 April-September
18/48 Guy Warnica 1947-1948
18/49 W.M. Digman: Benzie County 1935 April-August
18/50 Wisconsin: Drageth, Joe-volume 1-Barron County current file 1936-1942
18/51 Zook, Harold 1938-1941
18/52 Michigan: Zook, Harold-volume 1-Antrim County 1936-1938
18/53 ARRC vs. Victor Yohn et al 1944-1945
18/54 Yohn, Victor 1937-1944
18/55 Michigan: Wilson, Amedie-Schoolcraft County 1935-1937
18/56 Wilson, Carl 1945-1946
18/57 Warden, Frank 1935-1942
18/58 Wirtanen, Eino: Tract 143-current file-volume 3 1937-1944
19/1 Michigan: Donald Clarence Parks -volume 1-Ontonagon County 1937-1939
19/2 Diess, Chester W. 1937-1948
19/3 Ubert, Lawrence: Tract 160-volume 2-debt adjustment, contract, accounts 1936-1945
19/4 Vasanoja, Laurence: Tract 79-volume 2-debt adjustment, contract, accounts 1935-1942
19/5 Vasanoja, Laurence: Tract 79-volume 3-current file 1937-1941
19/6 Onkka, David: Tract 61 volume 2 1936-1945
19/7 Onkka, David: Tract 61 volume 3-current file 1938-1943
19/8 Lepak, Thomas: debt adjustment, contract, accounts, etc 1936-1940
19/9 Lentz, William: volume 2-debt adjustment, contract, accounts, etc 1936-1943
19/10 Perrine, Charles: Tract 40-volume 3-current file 1936, 1939-1943
19/11 Perrine, Charles: volume 2-debt adjustment, contracts, accounts. Tract 203 1935-1943
19/12 Pauloff, George Tract 7 1940
19/13 Alaska: Perrine, C.H.-volume 1 1935-1938
19/14 Patten, C.O. Tract 49-volume 3-current file 1939-1943
19/15 Patten, C.O. Tract 49-volume 2-debt adjustment, contracts, accounts 1936-1940
19/16 Peterson, Otto: Tract 186-volume 3-current file 1937, 1940-1945
19/17 Peterson, Otto: Tract 186-volume 2-debt adjustment, contract, accounts 1935-1940
19/18 Swoboda, Charles: volume 3-Tract 157 1939-1943
19/19 MacCullen, Wallen Tract 141-volume 3-current file 1938-1942
19/20 Warner, Ronald: volume 1-Tract 137-now 110 1936-1941, 1946
19/21 Warner, Roland Tract 110-volume 2-debt adjustment, contract, accounts 1937-1941, 1945
19/22 Dinkel, Harold Tract 14-volume 3-current file 1938-1943
19/23 Dreghorn, Lawrence B.: volume 2-debt adjustment, contract, accounts 1935-1943
19/24 Dinkel, Harold Chas.: volume 1-Wyoming 1936-1946
19/25 Emrath, Fred W. Tract 201-volume 1-current file 1938-1940
19/26 McNeese, George: volume 3-current file 1940-1943
19/27 McNeese, George: volume 2-contract, accounts, etc 1938-1943
19/28 McNeese, George T.: volume 1-Tract 149 1939-1943
19/29 McKechnie, Loren: Tract 199-volume 1-current file 1937-1944
19/30 McKechnie, Loren 1944-1946
19/31 McKechnie, Loren: volume 2-debt adjustment, contracts, accounts etc. 1936-1946
19/32 Nelson, Paul Tract 178-volume 2-debt adjustment, accounts, contracts 1936-1941
19/33 Minnesota: Mckechnie, Loren-volume 1-Carlton County 1934-1939
19/34 Dinkel, Harold-volume 3-debt adjustment, contracts and accounts 1935-1946
19/35 Cope, Charles: volume 2-debt adjustment, accounts 1940-1941
19/36 Cope, Charles: volume 1-Palmer, Alaska 1939-1941
19/37 Cope, Jack L.: volume 1-current file 1938-1942
19/38 Cope, Jack L.: volume 2-debt adjustment, accounts 1939-1943
19/39 Diess, Chester: Tract 161-Alaska-current file-volume 1 1936-1943
19/40 Diess, Chester: volume 1-debt adjustment, contracts, accounts 1935-1938
19/41 Decker, Charles: Tract 107-lease 1935-1941
19/42 Parks, Clarence Donald: volume 2-debt adjustment, contracts, accounts, Tract 189 1937-1941
19/43 Parks, Clarence Donald: Tract 189-volume 3-current file 1939-1943
19/44 Henry Lipke: Michigan 1935-1937
20/1 Linn, Frank 1934-1946
20/2 Linn, Frank: volume 1-Palmer, Alaska 1936-1942
20/3 Linn, Frank: volume 2-debt adjustment, contract, accounts, etc., 1935-1938
20/4 Linn, Frank-volume 3-current file 1939-1943
20/5 E.J. LeDuc: Palmer, Alaska, includes information regarding a lawsuit between LeDuc and ARRC 1938-1948
20/6 Piaskowski, Frank 1938-1941
20/7 Piaskowski, Frank 1939-1943
20/8 Piaskowski, Frank 1937-1942
20/9 Pierce, Rex: Tract 19-volume 1-current file 1936-1941
20/10 Pierson, A.W. 1940-1948
20/11 Pfeiff, John: Tract 76 -volume 2-debt adjustment, contract, accounts 1936-1943
20/12 Pfeiff, John: Tract 76 -volume 3-current file 1936-1939
20/13 Pfeiff, John: Tract 76-volume 3-current file 1937-1943
20/14 Pfeiff, John 1938-1942
20/15 Minnesota: Poore, Chaney-Kooching County 1935-1937
20/16 Minnesota: Pippel, Walter-volume 1-Hennepin County 1935-1939
20/17 Hamman, Leroy: Tract 108-volume 3-current file 1938-1943
20/18 Hamm, Nolan: Tract 3 1940
20/19 Guy Hankins, Art Crystal 1943 December 8
20/20 Hanson, Donald: Palmer, Alaska 1942 June 25
20/21 Hanson, Henry O.: Palmer, Alaska 1944-1946
20/22 Harder, Victor J.: current 1942-1943
20/23 Lonzo, Smart, David Harmon 1946-1947
20/24 Hamman, LeRoy: volume 1 1936-1939
20/25 Hamman, LeRoy: volume 2-debt adjustment, contract, accounts 1936-1940
20/26 Havemeister, Arnold: volume 3-Tract 167-current file 1938-1942
20/27 Havemeister, Arnold: volume 2-Tract 167 1936-1937
20/28 Havemeister 1940-1942
20/29 Hayes, L.O. 1944 September 18
20/30 Pippel, Walter G.: volume 2 1938-1939
20/31 Minnesota: Hack, Arthur-Kanabec County, includes photograph family 1934-1935
20/32 Henry Hageman 1943-1946
20/33 Head, W.W. 1938-1943
20/34 Hecker, Earl Tract 139 Washington volume 1 1937-1944
20/35 Hecker, Earl-volume 2-debt adjustment, contract, accounts 1937-1941
20/36 Hecker, Earl-volume 3-Tract 139-current file 1939-1944
20/37 Minnesota: Hemmer, Joseph-volume 1-Carlton County 1936-1939
20/38 Hemmer, Joseph: volume 2-debt adjustment, contract, accounts 1938-1940
20/39 Hemmer, Joseph: Tract 42-volume 3-current file, includes photograph of Joe Hemmer and cow 1940-1942
20/40 Hemmer, Joseph A. 1937-1946
20/41 Minnesota: Hemmer, Patrick-volume 1-Carlton County 1935-1939
20/42 Hemmer, Patrick: Tract 44-current file-volume 3 1938-1942
20/43 Hemmer, Patrick: volume 2-debt adjustment, contract, accounts 1936-1938
20/44 Henry, Francis: volume 3-current file 1939-1943
20/45 Henry, Francis: volume 3-debt adjustment, contract, accounts 1936-1942
20/46 Wisconsin: Henry, Francis-volume 1-Vernon County 1935-1940
20/47 Henry, Francis 1937-1948
20/48 Hermon, John H. 1937-1947
20/49 Hermon, John: debt adjustment, contract, accounts 1936-1944
20/50 ARRC vs. John H. Hermon and Hilda Hermon 1944
20/51 Wisconsin: Herreid, Leonard-Trempealeau County 1935-1938
21/1 Heroux, E.E.: volume 2-settlement, accounts, etc. 1936-1939
21/2 Wisconsin: Hess, Frank-Forest County 1935-1937
21/3 Minnesota: Hesse, Claude-Hennepin County 1935-1941
21/4 Hesse, Claude 1939 January 7, 1940 November 19
21/5 Hesse, Claude: Tract 101-December 1940 to date-current file-volume 2 1938-1941
21/6 Hesse, Claude: volume 3-debt adjustment, contract, accounts, etc. 1936-1940
21/7-8 Hesse, current file-1 set copies 1937-1941
21/9 Hermon, Harold: volume 2-accounts 1938-1940
21/10 Hermon, Harold (Fritz): Tract 36-volume 1-Palmer, Alaska 1938-1940
21/11 Ray Hopkins-Benzie County Michigan 1934-1937
21/12 Horton, Ralph B.: volume 1-current 1942-1944
21/13 Hodson, Charles K.: (Montana) Tract 203 volume 1 1936-1939
21/14 Jacobson, Adolph: volume 2-debt adjustment, contracts, accounts, etc 1936-1938, 1941, 1944
21/15 Hodson, Charles K.: volume 3 Tract 203-current file 1939-1943
21/16 Hodson, Charles: volume 2-debt adjustment, contract, accounts 1937-1940
21/17 Wisconsin: Hermon, John H.-volume 1-Sheboygan County 1935-1938
21/18 Hermon, John: Tract 43-volume 3-current file 1938-1943
21/19 Hoffman, Clarence: Palmer-current file 1938-1940
21/20 Hoffman, Clarence: volume 2-debt adjustment, contract, accounts 1937-1941
21/21 Hoffman, Clarence: volume 3-current file 1941-1943
21/22 Michigan: Hoganson, Harold-Ontonagon County 1935-1938
21/23 Minnesota: Holler, John Pine County 1935
21/24 R.B. Horton: Palmer, Alaska 1942-1943
21/25 Hoskins, William: volume 1-Current 1941-1942
21/26 Huntley: volume 1-Rudyard, Michigan Tract 77 1939-1941
21/27 Huntley: volume 2 contract, accounts, etc. 1939-1940
21/28 Huntley: volume 3-current file 1941-1944
21/29 Michigan: Huntley, Walter Chippewa County volume 1 1935-1939
21/30 Huntley, Walter: volume 2-debt adjustment, contract, accounts 1936-1937, 1939
21/31 Huntley, Walter E.: Tract 80-volume 3-current file 1938-1943
21/32 Huntley, Walter 1940
21/33 Michigan: Laako, Henry-volume 1-Keweenaw County 1935-1939
21/34 Larson, Fred: volume 2-debt adjustment, contract, accounts, etc 1936-1943
21/35 Larson, Fred: Tract 24 volume 3 current file 1937-1942
21/36 La Valley, Edmond: volume 2-contract, settlement, etc 1936-1939
21/37 Michigan: La Valley, Edward (Edmond)? volume 1 Marquette County 1936-1938
21/38 Kurtz, Cecil V.: Tract 51 volume 3 current file 1938-1943
21/39 Kugger, Leonard 1943
21/40 Wisconsin: Kurtz, Cecil H-volume 1-Oconto County 1936-1940
21/41 Kurtz, Cecil: debt adjustment, contracts, accounts, etc 1936-1943
21/42 Minnesota: Larson, Fred-volume 1-Koochiching County 1935-1939
21/43 Lake, John 1940-1944
21/44 Wisconsin: LaRose, Henry Jr. volume 1-Price County 1935-1939
22/1 LaRose, Henry: volume 2-debt adjustment, contract, accounts, etc. 1935-1942
22/2 LaRose, Henry: volume 3-Tract 135-volume 2 current file 1938-1942
22/3 Wisconsin: Larson, Archie-Sawyer County undated
22/4 Klem, Robert: Tract 23-volume 3-current file 1937-1943
22/5 Klinepier 1937-1939
22/6 Henry Koenan, Douglas County, Wisconsin 1935
22/7 Larsh, Emil: volume 2-settlements, contracts, etc. 1936-1939
22/8 Lake, John: Tract 73-current file-volume 3 1938-1944
22/9 Kirsch, John V.: volume 3 TR 64 1938-1942
22/10 Klem, Robert: volume 1-California 1937-1938
22/11 Klem, Robert: volume 2-debt adjustment, contract, accounts, etc. 1937-1946
22/12 Lakko, Henry-volume 2-contract, settlement, etc. 1935-1938
22/13 Claire LaFlam: Shell Lake County Wisconsin 1935-1938
22/14 Wisconsin: Lake, John-volume 1-Douglas County 1935-1939
22/15 Lake, John: volume 2-debt adjustment, contract, accounts, etc. 1936-1939, 1943
22/16 King, Clyde V. 1940-1944
22/17 Kirsch, John V.: volume 2-debt adjustment, contract, accounts, etc. 1936-1942
22/18 Herman, John 1937, 1944-1947
22/19 Michigan: Higgenbotham, Robert-volume 1 Iron County 1935-1939
22/20 Higgenbotham, Robert: volume 2-debt adjustment, contract, accounts 1936-1941
22/21 Higgenbotham, Robert M: Current File-volume 3 Tract 202 1939-1943
22/22 Higgenbotham, Robert 1937-1948
22/23 Michigan-Hoeft, John-Preque Isle County 1935-1937
22/24 Wilson, Carl 1946-1947
22/25 Minnesota: Eckert, Virgil-Mille Lacs County 1935-1939
22/26 Eckert, Virgil: volume 2-debt adjustment, contract, accounts 1936-1944
22/27 Eastham, Lynn A.: Bothell, Wisconsin 1937-1938
22/28 Elliot, Charles and School Land-from December 1,1937 (File 3) 1935-1939, 1957
22/29 Eckerty, Virgil W.: volume 3-Current File 1938-1944
22/30 Lester Ellsworth 1944December 27, 1946
22/31 Ellsworth, Lester James: volume 3-current file 1938-1943
22/32 Ellsworth, Lester James: volume 2-debt adjustment, contract, accounts 1935-1940, 1946
22/33 Michigan: Ellsworth, Lester J. Ontonagon County volume 1 1935-1939
22/34 Eckert, Virgil W 1940-1948
22/35 Michigan: Dreghorn, Lawrence-volume 1-Cheboygan County 1935-1939
22/36 Durphy, Robert 1935, 1937
22/37 Ralph Dye 1944-1948
22/38 Ennes, Max: volume 2-contract, mortgages, etc 1936-1937
22/39 Edlund, John F. 1936, 1940-1941
22/40 Evans Jones Coal CO. Anchorage AK 1943
22/41 Wisconsin: Erickson, Carl F.-volume 1-Oneida County 1935-1939
22/42 Erickson, Carl: volume 2-Debt adjustment, contracts, accounts 1936-1942
22/43 Erickson, Carl F.: current file-volume 3 1937-1942
22/44 Erickson, Carl F.: current file 1939-1945
22/45 Falk, Victor 1936-1948
22/46 Leon Faurie 1945
22/47 First National Bank 1941, 1943
22/48 Ferguson, Walter Tract 42 1936-1937
22/49 Wisconsin: Ferguson, Walter -Bayfield County 1935-1939
22/50 Minnesota: Fischer, Otto-Kanabec County 1934-1935
22/51 Foster, Kenneth: volume 3-current file 1938-1943
22/52 Michigan: Foster, Kenneth-Menominee County volume 1 1935-1939
22/53 Michigan: Fitzpatrick, Theodore-Roscommon County 1935-1936
22/54 William Fogg 1945-1947
22/55 Forrester, John Wilbur: volume 1-Tract 153 1939-1940
22/56 Forrester, John Wilbur: volume 2-contracts, notes, accounts 1939
22/57 Forrester, Wilbur 1939-1940
22/58 Foster, Kenneth: debt settlement, contract, accounts 1936, 1939
22/59 Michigan: Fox Waldo-Chippewa County 1935-1938
23/1 Minnesota: France Grant-volume 1-Itasca County 1921, 1926, 1932, 1935-1939
23/2 Old settlers accounts-Including Loans-Year 1937 to date -volume 2 1937-1940
23/3 Old settlers Loans-volume 1-Years 1935-1936,correspondence 1935-1936
23/4 Blanks-applications for loans-old settlers 1935-1936
23/5 Loans to old settlers (rejected or not used) 1936-1937
23/6 Loans to old settlers-M.A. Johansen 1936, 1941
23/7 King, Clyde V. old settlers loan 1936-1943
23/8 Edlund, John-loans to old settlers 1936-1941
23/9 V.G. Falk 1936,

1941-1942

23/10 Falk, V.G. (and Ware) loans to old settlers 1936-1941
23/11 Grow, WM. H and D.E.: loans to old settlers 1936-1943
23/12 Harrison, H.: loans to old settlers 1937-1942
23/13 Kircher and Menck: loans to old settlers 1936-1942
23/14 McHenry, Earl: loans to old settlers 1936-1942
23/15 Wilson, T.J.: loans to old settlers 1936-1940
23/16 Ohnstad, H.T.: loans to old settlers 1936-1942
23/17 Smith, T.A.: loans to old settlers 1936-1942
23/18 Johnson, John G.: loans to old settlers 1937-1941
23/19 Lossing, J.B.: loan account-old settlers 1936-1942
23/20 Stringfield, Everett P.: loan account old settler 1940-1943
23/21 Scott, L.Z.: loan account old settler 1937, 1942-1943
23/22 Anderson, Oscar W.: loans to old settlers 1935-1940
23/23 Cook, S.B.: loans to old settlers 1937-1942
23/24 Berg, O.A.: loans to old settlers 1937-1941
23/25 Snodgrass, M.D.: loans to old settlers 1935-1943
23/26 Loans 1940-1941
23/27 Applications for loans 1937-1938
23/28 Interest on loans 1937-1938
23/29 Farm Security Administration-volume 2-current file 1937-1940
23/30 Farm loan banks-volume 1-1937 and 1938 1937-1938
23/31 Farm family record book undated
23/32 Seed loans 1938-1941
23/33 Loans-short term 1937-1940
23/34 Hurd, Fred-Wasilla, Alaska 1936
23/35 Loans: Hurd, Fred 1936-1941
23/36 Homer and Kasilof districts-applications of settlers for government loans circa 1935-1936
23/37 ARRC-financial report-period 1938
23/38 Annual report  of the General Manager-ARRC 1940-1941
23/39 Annual report  of the General Manager-ARRC 1941-1942
23/40 Annual report  ARRC 1941-1942
23/41 Annual report  ARRC 1941-1942
23/42 Annual report  ARRC 1942-1943
23/43 ARRC-Report for the Fiscal Year 1945
23/44 Report on the Matanuska Valley Project for the fiscal year 1944
23/45 Annual report of the General Manager-ARRC 1944-1945
23/46 Annual report of the General Manager-ARRC 1946-1947
23/47 Annual report ARRC 1942-1943
23/48 Annual report ARRC 1942-1943
23/49 ARRC-Palmer, AK-report of audit 1945 June 30
23/50 ARRC-Palmer, AK-report of examination 1947 July-October
23/51 ARRC-Palmer, AK-condensed report-fiscal year 1945 June
23/52 ARRC-Palmer, AK-report of audit 1944 June 30
23/53 ARRC-Palmer, AK-report of audit-fiscal year ended 1947 June 30
23/54 ARRC-Palmer, AK statement of operations 1939 January
23/55 ARRC-Palmer, AK profit and loss statements-11 month period 1939 November
23/56 ARRC-Palmer, AK profit and loss statements-3 month period 1939 March
23/57 ARRC-Palmer, AK profit and loss statement 1939 March
23/58 ARRC-Palmer, AK profit and loss statement-two month period 1939 February
23/59 ARRC-Palmer, AK profit and loss statement 1938
23/60 ARRC-Palmer, AK profit and loss statement 1939 November
23/61 ARRC-Palmer, AK profit and loss statements-five month period 1939 May
23/62 ARRC-Palmer, AK profit and loss statements-five month period 1939 July
23/63 ARRC-Palmer, AK profit and loss statement 1939 May
23/64 ARRC-Palmer, AK profit and loss statements-six month period 1939 June
23/65 ARRC-Palmer, AK profit and loss statement 1939 October
23/66 ARRC-Palmer, AK profit and loss statement 1939 June
23/67 ARRC-Palmer, AK profit and loss statement 1939 April
23/68 ARRC-Palmer, AK profit and loss statement 1939 June
23/69 ARRC-Palmer, AK profit and loss statement 1939 April
23/70 ARRC-Palmer, AK profit and loss statements-four month period 1939 April
23/71 ARRC-Palmer, AK profit and loss statements-five month period 1939 May
23/72 ARRC-Palmer, AK profit and loss statements-seven  month period 1939 July
23/73 ARRC-Palmer, AK profit and loss statement-eight  month period 1939 August
23/74 ARRC-Palmer, AK profit and loss statements 1939 July
23/75 Lee, F.S.: debt adjustment, contracts, accounts, etc. 1936-1939, 1946
23/76 Lee, F.S.: Tract 207-volume 2-current file 1937-1943
23/77 Wisconsin: Lentz, William-volume 1 and 2-Lincoln 1935-1939
23/78 Lentz, WM.: volume 3-current file-Tract 133 1937-1943
23/79 Lentz, Joseph: volume 2-debt adjustment, contract, accounts 1936-1940
23/80 Wisconsin: Lentz, Joe-volume 1-Lincoln 1935-1939
23/81 France, Grant: volume 2-debt settlement, contract, accounts 1936-1939
23/82 France, Grant: Tract 16-volume 3-current file 1938-1943
23/83 France, Grant 1938-1948
23/84 Michigan: Frank, Darrell-volume 1 Oscoda County 1935-1939
23/85 Frank, Darrell: volume 2-debt adjustment, contract, accounts 1936-1939
24/1 Frank, Darrell: Tract 187-current file-volume 3 1938-1942
24/2 Frank, Kerwin: debt adjustment, contract, accounts, etc 1936-1941
24/3 Indiana: Frank, Kerwin 1936-1939
24/4 Minnesota: Fredrick, Albert-Pine County 1935-1936
24/5 Minnesota: Fredrick, Allen-Mille Lacs County volume 1 1935-1939
24/6 Fredrick, Allen H.: volume 3-current file 1937-1941
24/7 Fredrick, Allen-volume 2-debt adjustment, contract, accounts 1936-1945
24/8 Gagnon, Frank E. Palmer, Alaska 1939-1943
24/9 Alaska: Garton, Burt 1935-1938
24/10 Gershmel, Harold: volume 1-Winnett, Montana 1936-1938
24/11 Gershmel, Harold: volume 2-debt adjustment, contract, accounts 1936-1942
24/12 Gershmel, Harold: volume 3-current file 1937-1942
24/13 Gessler, Berton Alexander-Sheboygan,Wisconsin 1935 May 3
24/14 Minnesota: Giblin, Theodore-St. Louis County 1935-1937
24/15 Tract 113: John Gilmore-Book 13 1937-1942
24/16 Tract 113: John W. Gilmore 1940-1941
24/17 Gilmore, John T. 1938-1942
24/18 Ted R. Glenn 1945
24/19 Grow, William 1936, 1940-1946
24/20 Gregory, Lawrence L. Tract 88-Box 736 Anchorage (relative to Mrs. R. Ware and V.G. Falk) 1941
24/21 Wisconsin: Griese, Raymond-volume 2-Onieda County 1935-1939
24/22 Griese, Raymond: Vol 1 Settlement accounts 1936-1941
24/23 Griese, Jewel 1936-1938
24/24 O.A. Gudbub-Palmer 1943-1948
24/25 Michigan: Greene, Clarence-Houghton County 1935-1937
24/26 Giulberg, Bernard: volume 2-contract, accounts 1937-1940

 

 

 

 

Comments are closed.