Betzi and Lyman Woodman papers

Guide to the Betzi and Lyman Woodman papers
1898-1999

Collection number: HMC-0353.
Creators:
Woodman, Betsy M.
Woodman, Lyman L.
Title: Betzi and Lyman Woodman papers.
Dates: 1898-1999.
Volume of collection: 14.8 cubic feet.
Language of materials: Materials in this collection are in English.
Collection summary: Papers of two Alaskan journalists and free-lance writers.

Biographical note:
Betsy (Betzi) Woodman (née Dekema) was born in Kalamazoo, Michigan in 1913. Writing under the name of Betzi Woodman, she began a career as a free-lance writer and journalist in 1953, and over the course of her career became an authority on the petroleum industry and technical writing. From 1963 to 1988, she was the Alaska correspondent for Reuters International News Service, and also wrote as a stringer for McGraw-Hill and United Press International. A leader in professional organizations, she served as president of the Alaska Press Women from 1970 to 1974, and was recognized as a Woman of Achievement by the National Federation of Press Women in 1982. She was also a charter member of the Anchorage Unitarian Universalist Fellowship. Betzi Woodman died after a traffic accident in Anchorage in 1990.

Lyman L. Woodman was born in Boston, Massachusetts in 1913. He enlisted in the U.S. Army in 1931, and was commissioned as a reserve officer in 1936. He married Betsy Dekema in Providence, Rhode Island in 1937. From 1949 to 1953, he edited the U.S. Air Force publication, Air Force Reserved Forces Review. He first came to Alaska in 1953 as the assistant executive and later executive officer of Elmendorf Air Force Base. After retiring from the Air Force in 1959, he returned to Alaska and served in the following positions in Anchorage: Assistant City Manager of Anchorage (1959-1966); Public Information Officer, U.S. Army, Alaska (1966-1974); and Public Affairs Officer, Alaska District, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (1974-1980). Woodman was also a long-time member of the Cook Inlet Historical Society, and served as the society’s president in 1969. As a life-long free-lance writer and editor, he wrote primarily on the subject of the military in Alaska. In 1983, he received a grant from the Alaska Historical Society to research and write a three volume military history, Duty Station Northwest: The U.S. Army in Alaska and Western Canada, 1967-1987, which was published in 1996 and 1999. Lyman Woodman died in Anchorage in 1997.

Collection description:
The collection contains the personal papers, writing files, and photographs of Alaskan journalists and free-lance writers, Betzi and Lyman Woodman. Included in the collection are writing drafts, notes, correspondence, subject files related to their various projects and publications, and sound recordings. The photographs and slides contain subjects such as Western Canada and Alaska, the 1964 Alaska earthquake, and travels to Europe and the Middle East. The photographs and slides relate to the Woodmans’ work as journalists and writers, as well as their family, friends, and travel.

Arrangement: The collection is arranged in the following parts and series:

Part 1: Betzi Woodman papers; undated, 1963-1990

Series 1: Personal papers and correspondence; 1963-1989
Series 2: Writing files; 1963-1988
Series 3: Project files; 1964-1990
Series 4: Subject files; undated, 1963-1989

Part 2: Lyman Woodman papers; 1898-1999

Series 1: Biographical papers; 1929-1992
Series 2: Writing files; 1946-1991
Series 3: Duty Station Northwest: The U. S. Army in Alaska and Western Canada, 1967-1987 files; 1898-1999
Series 4: Subject files; circa 1935-1988
Series 5: Audio reels; 1956-1980
Series 6: Audiocassette recordings; 1966-1987

Part 3: Photographs and slides; 1936-1992

Series 1: Alaska and Western Canada photographs; 1936-1979
Series 2: Alaska and Western Canada slides; 1955-1986
Series 3: 1964 Earthquake photographs; 1964-1965
Series 4: Other travel and personal photographs, negatives, and slides; 1960-1992

Digitized copies: Select photographs have been digitized and can be found on Alaska’s Digital Archives by searching “Betzi and Lyman Woodman.” For information about obtaining digital copies, please contact Archives and Special Collections.

Access restrictions: Access to audio recordings may be subject to delays and costs for the digitization of the originals.

Rights note: Archives does not hold copyright to materials in this collection.

Preferred citation: Betzi and Lyman Woodman papers, Archives and Special Collections, Consortium Library, University of Alaska Anchorage.

Separated materials: Publications were removed from the collection and some moved to the Consortium Library’s Rare Books collection. Other materials were removed from the collection and added to the Archive’s ephemera collections. Please ask an archivist for further information.

Acquisition note: The collection was donated to Archives in 1984 by Betzi and Lyman Woodman, additions have been made since by the Woodman family.

Processing information: This collection was arranged and described by Jeffrey Sinnott in 2008. The guide to the collection was converted to current standard, and series combined, by Veronica Denison in 2015.

Container list:
Part 1: Betzi Woodman papers; 1963-1990. 4.2 cubic feet.
Part 1. Series 1: Personal papers and correspondence; 1963-1989. 0.4 cubic feet.
This series contains the personal papers and correspondence concerning the life and journalism career of Betzi M. Woodman. The series includes biographical articles, certificates, award plaques, and media and convention name tags. Several of the certificates and plaques are awards she received from the Alaska Press Club and the National Federation of Press Women. The series also consists of letters Betzi Woodman sent and received from family members. Correspondents include her sons Kent and Ross, daughter Karen Lew, their spouses, and her grandchildren.

Box/
Folder
Description Dates
1/1 Biographical articles and clippings undated, 1969-1988
1/2 Awards and honors: certificates and letters undated, 1963-1987
Box 18 Award Plaques: Commissioner, Anchorage bicentennial team, awarded by Mayor George M. Sullivan; National Federation of Press Women, Woman of Achievement award; Public relations consultant for the Alaska Dental Society, 1977-1983 1976, 1982-1983
1/3 Name tags with ribbons: Reuters/Platts Oilgram media tag; National Federation of Press Women delegate tag for convention in Indianapolis 1979
1/4 Letters sent undated, 1969-1989
1/5 Letters received 1986-1989
OS Folder 1 Alaska Centennial Calendar and Anchorage and Matanuska-Susitna Borough 1967

Part 1. Series 2: Writing files; 1963-1988. 0.6 cubic feet.
This series mostly consists of copies of Betzi Woodman’s typed dispatches and correspondence sent to Reuters International News Service as Alaska correspondent from 1963 to 1988, as well as related correspondence and reports.

Box/
Folder
Description Dates
1/6-7 Drafts of news stories undated, 1962-1982
1/8-17 Reuters dispatches 1963-1988
1/18 Reuters stories in other countries: Letter from Senator Bob Bartlett; story drafts, newspaper clippings of stories published in foreign countries, and 4 photographs of Betzi  Woodman with Senator Bob Bartlett and other dignitaries at unidentified oil facility 1963-1969
1/19-20 Reuters correspondence 1964-1976
1/21 Reuters: Reports and expenses: Reports with lists of stories submitted 1964-1975
1/22 Contract with the Alaska Purchase Centennial Commission, Department of Economic Development, State of Alaska 1966 July 1
1/23 Century Notes Weekly Column on the Alaska Purchase Centennial Celebration: Copies of columns sent to editors: issues 4, 41-56, 60-63 1966-1967

Part 1. Series 3: Project files; 1964-1990. 1.8 cubic feet.
This series consists of story drafts, notes, articles, correspondence, press releases, and other reference material Betzi Woodman created or collected regarding stories she covered. The projects include the 1964 Alaska earthquake, Amchitka Island underground nuclear tests, Trans-Alaska Pipeline, Alaska capital move, Captain Cook Bicentennial, and the Exxon-Valdez oil spill.

Box/
Folder
Description Dates
1/24-26 Alaska earthquake: Story notes, correspondence undated, 1964
1/27-29 Alaska earthquake: Press releases 1964-1968
2/1 Alaska earthquake: Casualty lists 1964 April
2/2 Alaska earthquake: Geological information circa 1964
2/3 Earthquake account compiled by Lyman Woodman: “The 1964 Great Alaskan Earthquake: Reactions and Observations” 1981 January 12
2/4 State of Alaska, Office of the Governor report on state government response to the earthquake in Southcentral Alaska 1964 May 25
2/5 Alaska earthquake: Other papers used 1964
2/6- 14 Amchitka Island Underground Nuclear Tests: Story drafts and notes; Project Long Shot press releases, press packet, and information, US Atomic Energy Commission press releases; Milrow Test information, press packets; Project Cannikin press releases, press packet, maps, plans, photographs, story notes, protests 1965-1973
2/15-23

 

Trans-Alaska Pipeline project: Correspondence; Engineering News Record dispatches, drafts, story notes, Pipeline chronologies; Alaska Governor press releases; Dispatch drafts assembled from press releases 1969-1977
2/24 Alyeska Pipeline Service Company (APSC): Interview transcript 1975, 1977
2/25 APSC: River crossing maps 1975
2/26 APSC: Press information undated, 1975-1977
2/27-28 Questionnaires and correspondence on important events in Alaska, findings presented at the Conference on the Future of Alaska 1970, 1984
2/29 Owens-Coring Fiberglas Corporation: Pipeline insulation press kit circa 1974
2/30 State of Alaska: Cooperative agreement: Cooperative Agreement between United States Department of the Interior and State of Alaska regarding the Proposed Trans-Alaska Pipeline 1974 January 7
2/31 State of Alaska: Pipeline cost study: Protest/complaint of the State of Alaska seeking the suspension and investigation of initial rates and tariff provisions for the transportation of petroleum via the Trans Alaska Pipeline System (TAPS) carriers from Prudhoe, Alaska to Valdez Terminal 1977
2/32 Oil and gas leases 1969-1977
2/33-34 Papers, statements, and testimony for TAPS undated,
1969-1977
2/35 Press releases from various organizations and institutions relating to TAPS undated, 1969-1978
2/36 Speak Up Alaska brochure; Alaska Pipeline Education Committee, Inc. report booklet, flier, and letters undated, 1973
2/37 Tanker system impact information undated, 1971
2/38 Welding problems and quality assurance audit: Story notes, audit papers, reports, and statements undated, 1970-1976
3/1 Welding litigation: Complaint and exhibits 1976
3/2 Women on the pipeline: Story notes, letters 1975
3/3 Yukon River Bridge 1972-1975
3/4 Other papers regarding project on TAPS undated, 1970-1977
3/5 Alaska Capital move impact 1976-1978
3/6 Capital move: Social and governmental aspects undated, 1977
3/7 “Who Did It” (people involved in capital move): Profiles and lists undated
3/8 Capital Site Planning Commission drafts of planning process documents and related information undated, 1977-1978
3/9 Other papers regarding capital move undated, 1977
3/10-26 Captain Cook Bicentennial an Whitby, England Sister-Cities project: Anchorage Philatelic Society pictorial cancellation; correspondence; Captain Cook Ball story draft, invitations, programs; Captain Cook Bicentenary and Resolution Park Steering Committees; The Endeavor Project: story draft, correspondence, press release; Garden Club Show; Girl Scout Jamboree; Lecture series; Mayor’s office press release, proclamation; Cape Newenham Air Force Station visit; Press releases; Sister Cities Week speech, invitation; Statue story notes, invitation; Brochures, memorabilia 1969-1983
OS Folder 1 Color map of Plymouth Sound, England 1975
3/27-34 Exxon Valdez Oil Spill project: Letters, invitations, announcements, exhibits; Newsletters; Press releases from various organizations and institutions; Ted Stevens and Alaska Governor press releases 1989-1990

Part 1. Series 4: Subject files; undated, 1963-1989. 1.4 cubic feet.
This series consists of Betzi Woodman’s files related to stories she covered in Alaska. A majority of the files in this series contain press releases, Betzi’s story notes and drafts, correspondence, and newsletters.

Box/
Folder
Description Dates
3/35 Adak 1964-1970
3/36 Aleutians: Press releases on World War II Aleutian campaign 25th anniversary and article on debris cleanup 1967-1970
3/37 Anaktuvuk Pass undated
3/38 Anchorage: Airports: FAA press releases 1964, 1976-1977
3/39 Anchorage: Firefighters Association: Story drafts and notes, letters, and convention program 1972-1973
3/40 Anchorage: Growth: City planning documents, studies, reports and newsletters 1973-1976
3/41 Anchorage: Historical: Story draft, articles, newsletters, and programs, “Golden Celebration of Anchorage,” City golden anniversary celebration program undated, 1964-1970
3/42 Anchorage: Port of Anchorage: “Major Waterfront Developments Planned in Anchorage” “Brief of Port of Anchorage Harbor, Dock History and Present Status” 1958, 1978-1981
3/43 Attu 1977, 1981
3/44 Barrow: Includes “Barrow Mother’s Club to Benefit from ANG – Special Forces Charity Ball,” Introduction to KFQD radio tape prepared by Betzi  Woodman 1965-1980
3/45 Bethel: Native Housing 1968-1969
3/46 Bethel: Native Public Services: Story notes, Village Health Aide Program paper and City of Bethel booklet, Bethel Health Letter newsletters by Bethel Hospital staff for Village Medical Aides, F. Jay Keefer, M. D. “The Village Health Aide Program: A New Approach Toward Adequate Medical Practice in a Remote Section of Alaska” undated, 1967-1968
3/47 Bethel: Pre-Maternal Home: Story draft, notes, memoranda, report, and clipping of newspaper article, photographs, Statistical report for the first six months of operation of Kingalret Witaviat 1967-1968
3/48 Bethel: Sports and Culture 1969
3/49 Chalkyitsik 1966-1967
3/50 Chenega: Earthquake: Notes, press release, memorandum, lists of casualties, survivors and losses, and newspaper articles 1964
3/51 Cordova 1963-1967, 1983
3/52 Eagle undated, 1972-1979
3/53 Fairbanks 1965-1979
3/54 Fort Yukon undated, 1964-1969
3/55 Gambell undated, 1967, 1972
3/56 Homer undated, 1964-1974
3/57 Hope: Story notes on Carl and Emma Clark undated
3/58 Hyder: “International Celebration Features Historic Storehouse” story draft 1976
3/59 Inuvik, Northwest Territories, Canada: Inuvik Curling Club Roster, and price list for garments sold by Aklavik Fur Garment Co-operative, Ltd 1963
3/60 Kachemak Bay: Press releases on oil leases 1974, 1977
3/61 Kake: Totem Potlach 1971
3/62 Katmai: Primarily concerning astronaut astrogeological training at Katmai 1965-1969
3/63 Kenai undated
3/64 Ketchikan undated, 1975-1976
3/65 Knik: Story draft, notes undated, 1967
3/66 Kodiak undated, 1964-1980
3/67 Kotzebue 1967
3/68 Little Diomede undated 1968, 1973
3/69 Matanuska Valley undated, 1965
3/70 Mount McKinley (Denali): Climbing 1966-1973
3/71 Mount McKinley: Domed City 1977-1978
3/72 Nome: Story notes, letters, KNOM Catholic radio mission station information, press releases, newsletters, brochures 1966-1980
3/73 Nome: Serum Run 1969
3/74 North Pole undated, 1964, 1979
3/75 North Slope Borough: Home Rule, schooling 1976-1983
3/76 Petersburg: Little Norway Festival 1977
4/1 Portage and Whittier undated, 1964, 1966
4/2 St. Mary’s Mission undated, 1966
4/3 St. Paul and Pribilof Islands undated, 1965-1968, 1971, 1983
4/4 Savoonga, St. Lawrence Island undated, 1971, 1972
4/5 Seldovia: Story notes, press releases, and articles on rehabilitation of town after earthquake 1964, 1966
4/6 Seward: Resurrection Bay Historical Society Newsletter, press releases regarding to the 1964 earthquake undated, 1964-1978
4/7 Shemya Island 1973-1980
4/8 Sitka: Radio report scripts, notes, correspondence, press releases, newsletters, Alaska Day program and related materials, and booklets and brochures 1965-1969
4/9 Sitka: St. Michael’s Cathedral Rebuilding 1966
4/10 Skagway and Dyea undated 1967-1980
4/11 Tanana: “Alaskan Indians Revive Traditional ‘Nuchalawoya’ Gathering, June 3, 1964” 1964
4/12 Valdez: Historical undated, 1964-1975
4/13 Wrangell 1970, 1981
4/14 Alaska Eagle (yacht) circa 1981
4/15 Alaskan Foods: Recipes: Story notes, potlatch and birch sap harvesting information, recipes, and wild game dinner menu undated, 1964
4/16 Archaeology (primarily Amchitka Island) undated, 1967-1975
4/17 Arctic Ice 1967-1972
4/18 Arctic Research (Naval Arctic   Research Laboratory, Barrow) 1964-1981
4/19 Art 1968, 1977-1978
4/20 Artists undated, 1964-1981
4/21 Aurora Borealis (Northern Lights): University of Alaska press releases and information 1965-1976
4/22 Aviation 1968-1983
4/23 Berries 1962
4/24 Centennial Train Committee: Century Notes issue, press release, letters, stationery, committee meeting minutes, Mooser Gooser train tickets, certificates, programs, and song lyrics 1965-1967
4/25 Coast Guard undated, 1972
4/26 Coast Guard: History undated, 1967-1977
4/27 Coast Guard: General Information, Vessel Traffic System undated, 1968-1978
4/28 Cold Weather and Arctic Biology: Program for the 22nd Alaska Science Conference, College, dedication program for the Laurence Irving Building for Bioscience at the University of Alaska in Fairbanks undated, 1964-1978
4/29 Communications Technology 1989
4/30 Dog Mushing (Sled Dog Racing): Anchorage Winter Carnival, dog mushing coarse at UAA, Nome Serum Run undated, 1969-1975
4/31 Earthquake: Soil Stabilization 1964-1967
4/32 Neva Egan: Correspondence, autobiographical essay 1962-1963
4/33 Health and Welfare undated, 1964-1968
4/34 Historical and Fine Arts Museum (Anchorage) undated, 1971, 1978
4/35 Gold Rush Historical Park undated, 1976-1977
4/36 History: General 1966-1978
4/37 Ice: Northwest Passage: Letters, press releases and press photograph and maps concerning the icebreaking tanker, SS Manhattan 1969-1970
4/38 Ice Forecasting 1966-1972
4/39 Ice Island T-3 (University of Alaska arctic research laboratory on Fletcher’s Ice Island, 1,000 miles north of Barrow): Story notes, travel authorization letter, press releases, scientific paper 1969-1970
4/40 Ice Island ARLIS II (Arctic Research Laboratory Ice Station II) undated 1961-1968
4/41 Icon Preservation Task Force 1986-1989
4/42 Iditarod Trail undated, 1979
4/43 Japanese relations 1972-1974
4/44 Kachemak Bay Wilderness Lodge (China Poot Bay): Story notes, correspondence, newspaper article, and brochures, booklets, maps, and schedules for lodge owned and operated by Diane and Mike McBride 1974-1979
4/45 Kirghiz Herdsmen 1981-1982
4/46 Media 1968-1976
4/47 Thomas Corwin Mendenhall undated
4/48 Music: People: People profiled: Arthur and Eleanor Braendels, Ruth Briggs, Kathryn Chenoweth, Lorene Harrison, Ruth Hurst, Jean-Paul and Christiane Billaud, and Gary Smart 1964-1965, 1971
4/49 Native Issues: Letters, meeting minutes and information concerning Alaska Native land claims and other matters, Tanana Chiefs Conference Annual Meeting minutes, highlights of John Borbridge, Jr., President and General Manager of the Central Council of the Tlingit and Haida Indians of Alaska, presentation before the Alaska Press Club 1966-1986
4/50 Native Corporations: Story drafts on Calista and Bristol Bay Native Corporations 1983
4/51 Northwest Passage Trip: Story draft, letters, and map concerning trip between Nova Scotia and Alaska on the Society Expedition’s ship World Discoverer 1985
4/52 Old Believers: Story drafts, notes, letters, correspondence and information concerning the naturalization of Russian religious colony on the Kenai Peninsula, correspondence between Betzi  Woodman and General Benjamin B. Talley and wife Manila Talley 1966-1975
4/53 Publications: Letters 1966-1969
4/54 Rampart Dam: Alaska Conservation Society bulletins, press releases, letters, and report 1960-1964, 1971
4/55 Whales undated

Part 2: Lyman Woodman papers; dates. 5.2 cubic feet.
Part 2. Series 1: Biographical materials; 1929-1992. 0.3 cubic feet.
This series contains the resumes, certificates, plaques and awards of Lyman Woodman. The series also includes material collected by Woodman which relates to his military career.

Box/
Folder
Description Dates
5/1 Biographical sketches 1976-1992
5/2 Resumes 1959-1980
5/3 Papers concerning career and retirement undated, 1948-1980
5/4 Certificates and honors 1929-1983
Box 18 Plaque awarded to Lyman L. Woodman, Assistant City Manager of Anchorage, by the City of Anchorage, Anchorage Chamber of Commerce, Fort Richardson, and Elmendorf Air Force Base Assistant City Manager, for his service on the Military-Civilian Community Council 1966 May 31
5/5 Biographical articles and notes: Japanese invasion Philippines currency notes (one centavo and one hundred pesos) and explanatory note; Notes for trip to England, Norway, Denmark, and Sweden including stops in Oslo, Copenhagen, Malmo, London, Salisbury, Newcastle, Scarborough, and Whitby 1945, 1982
5/6 Woodman Family genealogical chart undated
OS Folder 2 Sketches: St. Michael’s Redoubt; Fort Yukon in June, 1867 undated
OS Folder 2 Drawing: Douglas C-124 :Globemaster II”; 5039th Air Base Wing shield undated
OS Folder 2 Royal Air Force (Royal Air Force) “Once is too often” boards: “I’m afraid this is going to cure me completely of thinking I know better than my compass!”; “I’m afraid this is going to cure me completely of forgetting to find out what all these gadgets in the cockpit are for!” circa 1942

Part 2. Series 2: Writing files; 1946-1991. 0.4 cubic feet.
This series contains papers relating to the writings of Lyman Woodman, including unpublished writings, article drafts, texts of speeches, materials for slide shows and other presentations, as well as correspondence.

Box/
Folder
Description Dates
5/7 Published writings lists 1980-1986
5/8 Manuscript drafts of published articles, includes related correspondence and notes: “A Government of, by, and for the Veterans”; “Japanese Soldiers Rest in Pretty Alaskan Cemetery”; “Explorers, Builders, Defenders: A Century of Military Service has Affected Most of Alaska”; “Pilgrimage to the Aleutians”; “Building the Alaska Highway: A Saga of the Northland”; “Map-Wise, Alaska is Quite Feminine”; “Alaska” or “Alaska Comes of Age”; “Cook’s Exploration Commemorated at Remote Air Force Site”; “A One-Stop Shop with Restricted Clientele”; “The Wright Way has Many Wrinkles”; “Ficheing for Facts”; “Alaska on Alert  1942”; “The Barrow Expedition a Century Ago” 1947-1984
5/9 Correspondence concerning published articles 1946-1982
5/10 Manuscript drafts of unpublished articles, includes correspondence: “Spring has Sprung … Its Dig-Out Time”; “Rehab Earthquake Area Open to Buyers”; “Britishers Welcomed Warmly in Alaska”; “Alaska Attracts Military Retirees”; “The Boy Who Helped Expand a Nation”; “A Few Facts about Alaska”; “Private Mounts” or “The Sergeant Who Bet on Horses”; “Aircrews and Explorers Drew Army Grog”; “Wartime Debris Cleanup is Costly”; “Does Old Russian Theory Apply to Mount Saint Helens?”; “Map-Wise, Alaska is Quite Feminine!”; “Sitka Scene: Fun and Pageantry”; “Military Contributions to the Administration, Exploration, and Development of Alaska”; “Grave 22, Plot A  K. Roosevelt”; “Ficheing at the University”; “Flag-Topped Hill of Memories”; “The Last Frontier”; “Many Wartime Railroaders were Soldiers”; “Prudhoe Bay is Pingo Country”; “Rank-Happy Ghost Outfit Active in Alaska”; “What’s in a Name  is Everything Imaginable”; “What, No Beans?”; “Virginia Talley Lives Two Roles” 1968-1984
5/11 Speeches and presentations: Speech texts and notes, related correspondence, programs, newspaper articles, and press releases: Speech on the military view of the Public Information Officer before Alaska Press Women; Media Self-examination Workshop; “About Billy Mitchell and His Story, ‘The Opening of Alaska'” speech before the Cook Inlet Historical Society meeting; “General Billy Mitchell and Alaska’s First Telegraph” speech before a brownbag luncheon at the Anchorage Historical and Fine Arts Museum; “The RCAF in Alaska during World War II” speech before Polar Flight 10, Order of Daedalians, Elmendorf Force Base; “U.S. Army Exploration in Alaska” speech before an Anchorage Community College class; Speech on Corps of Engineers activities in Alaska before the Fort Richardson Officer’s Club at a brunch for General Benjamin B. Talley; Speech on the U. S. Army in Alaska before the Colonel J. Mitchell Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution; “About the WAMCATS”; Presentation on military photographs 1968-1990
5/12 Slide show presentations on the first 100 years of the U.S. Army in Alaska: Slide lists, notes, handouts, and 55 slides 1967-1977
5/13 Slides show presentations on the construction of the Alaska Highway in 1942 (text only) 1977-1979
5/14 Slides for the Royal Canadian Air Force RCAF in Alaska speech circa 1983
5/15 Notes for slide and movie presentation on Alaska circa 1970-1979
5/16 “The Old Curiosity Cache” series of 26 historical anecdotes published in the Greatlander Shopping News: “Princess Tome, Matriarch of Yakutat” (1896); “Nome’s Unusual Ocean Shipment of 1934” (1934); “Reindeer from Siberia on the Revenue Steamer Bear” (1891); “Sitka’s Whiskey Post Office Boxes” (1868); “First Masonry Building in Alaska  Portland Canal” (1896); “Dr. Brooke’s Theory on Rheumatism in Sitka”; “Fort St. Michael’s Huge Post with a Saloon Problem” (1897); “Kodiak’s Army Sawmills Produced Wartime Lumber” (19421943); “Super Wildlife Conservator … a Signal Corps Private” (Edward M. Nelson, 1876); “First Wireless in Alaska Crossed Norton Sound” (1903); “Best Description of the Aurora” (1899); “Alaska Place Names; Some Suitable, Some Weird” (1788 ); “Peril Strait  Scene of Many Deaths” (1799); “Dr. Grewingk’s Theory on Our Chain of Volcanoes” (1850); “Collins’ Overland Telegraph Line to Russia” (1866); “Alaskan Ice Sold to San Francisco Merchants” (1852-1859); “Impressment of Alaskan Workers, and the Seattle Labor Camp” (1942-1943); “Chilkoot Barracks and Its Pathetic Tugboat” (1939); “Sitka’s Marine Beacon… a Russian Retread” (1868); “Quonsets, Pacific Huts, and Other World War II Structures” (19421945); “Metal I. D Tags Stimulated Education of Indian Children” (1881); “Special Tour: Government Workers Only” (1930); “Wrangel Island … a Land We Nearly Possessed” (1881); “The Proposed Secession of Valdez to Canada” (1905); “Wartime Puzzle: Railroad or Highway to Alaska?” (1942-1943); “Russia’s Take: Furs and Yassak” (1743-1799) 1972-1974
5/17 Engineer storehouse in Hyder, Alaska, first masonry structure built in Alaska, 1896: Article drafts 1976, 1980
5/18 Engineer storehouse, 1896: Correspondence 1975-1985
5/19 Engineer storehouse, 1896: Research materials 1975-1985
5/20 Army harbor boat, C.V. Donaldson of Nome: Article draft, correspondence, notes, research materials, photographs, and slides 1975-1986
5/21 Lieutenant Castner’s Alaskan Exploration, 1898: A Journey of Hardship and Suffering: Book summaries drafts, grant application, correspondence, review list, and review articles 1984
5/22 German POW Camp at Excursion Inlet during World War II: Speech draft, symposium program, correspondence, research materials, photographs, and slides 1981-1991
5/23 Alaskana Magazine: List of submitted articles and correspondence 1978-1980
5/24 Freelance writing: Correspondence, notes, lists, and untitled drafts 1979-1988
OS Folder 2 “History of Alaska Woven in Story of Might Yukong” illustration boards 1975

Part 2. Series 3: Duty Station Northwest: The U.S. Army in Alaska and Western Canada, 1967-1987 files; 1898-1999. 0.65 cubic feet.
This series contains correspondence, documents, photographs, maps and figures which were used by Lyman Woodman for his publication, Duty Station Northwest: The U.S. Army in Alaska and Western Canada, 1967-1987.

Box/
Folder
Description Dates
5/25-26 Correspondence 1980-1999
5/27 Publication documents: Agreement with the Alaska Historical Commission; Synopses, tables of contents, illustrations lists, and index; Contract and correspondence concerning writing the history of the Alaska District, U. S. Army Corps of Engineers 1971-1996
5/28 Sources of research, style sheets, and abbreviations 1980-1993
5/29 Expenses 1980-1989
5/30-33 Volume One: Maps, number 17; figures, numbers 19, 1113; Photographs, numbers 150, 51103 1996
5/34-36 Volume Two: Maps and figures; Photographs number 155, 56109 1996
5/37-39 Volume Three: Maps and figures; Photographs number 150, 5173 1996
OS Folder 1 Map: Trails of early Army expeditions undated
6/1 Photographs: Adak Island; Alaska Highway construction; Aleutians; Amchitka Island; Anchorage and Cook Inlet; Attu Island undated, 1917-1981
6/2 Photographs: Canadian Oil Pipeline (CANOL); Dutch Harbor and Unalaska; Eagle and Fort Egbert; Fairbanks: Fort Wainwright and Ladd Field; Fort Gibbon and Tanana; Fort Richardson; Fort St. Michael; Fort Wrangell; Haines: Fort Seward and Chilkoot Barracks; Kiska Island; Kodiak Island and Afognak Island; Nenana; Nome and Fort Davis; St. George Island; Seward and Fort Raymond; Shemya Island; Sitka; Umnak Island and Fort Glenn; Valdez and Fort Liscum; White Pass and Yukon Route Railway; Yakutat 1882-1985
6/3 Photographs: People and portraits: People pictured include: Maj. Gen. Henry T. Allen, Col. Thomas M. Anderson, Lt. Walter C. Babcock, Ingrid Bergman, Lt. Gen. Simon B. Buckner, Jr., Col. James D. Bush, Jr., Brig. Gen. William O. Butler, Col. William O. Eareckson, Gov. William A. Egan, Pres. Dwight Eisenhower, Cpt. C. S. Farnsworth, Gen. Adolfus W. Greely, Gov. Ernest Gruening, Brig. Gen. Eugene M. Landrum, Maj. Marvin R. “Muktuk” Marston, Lt. Frederick Mears, Brig. Gen. J. J. Morrow, and Maj. Benjamin B. Talley 1898-1976
6/4 Photographs: Ships: Ships pictured include: U. S. Revenue Cutter Bear, USAT Buford, USAT Burnside, USAT Crook, USAT Dellwood, USAT Albert J. Myer, and USAT Rosecrans undated, 1948
6/5 Photographs: Various subjects and locations 1899-1987
6/6 Xerox copies of photographs considered for use undated

Part 2. Series 4: Subject files; circa 1935-1988. 2.55 cubic feet.
This series contains subject files relating to sources gathered by Lyman Woodman for use in Duty Station Northwest: The U.S. Army in Alaska and Western Canada, 1967-1987. Folders 6/7 to 6/37 correspond with the index cards in the red subject file box (Box 16), and folders 6/38 to 7/18 correspond with the index cards in the black subject file box (Box 17).

Box/
Folder
Description
Box 16 Index card file to red subject files
6/7 A: Abandonment of military posts; Alaska Commercial Company; Alaska Defense Command; Lt. Col. H.H. Arnold; pre-World War II artillery.
6/8 Alaska Engineering Commission.
6/9 Alaska: General Information.
6/10 Alaska Railroad
6/11 Anchorage: Notes by Charles S. Harvard
6/12 Alaska-Canadian boundary; Barrow; Charles S. Bulkley
6/13 Background.
6/14 Biographies/Bibliographies.
6/15 C: Subjects include Circle City; communications; and customs activities; Patricia Oakes “Teaching Conditions at Circle City: 1896-1966”
6/16 D: Subjects include Fort Davis; defense; Dyea
6/17 E: Subjects include Eagle; Fort Egbert; Ben Eielson; Exploration; Expeditions William Schneider. “Lieutenant Herron, 1899: In Historical and Cultural Perspective”
6/18 F: Subjects include Army harbor boat Capt. James Fornance (Chilkat Barracks); Fort Get There; Fort Wrangel
6/19 G: Subjects include Galena; Fort Gibbon; Government Hill; General orders; Governor of Alaska; and Fort Greely, Donna Lane “Government Hill Historic Resource Survey”
6/20 H: Subjects include Rear Admiral Arthur J. Hepburn; Ahapius Honcharenko (Alaska Herald-Svoboda newspaper); Captain Ross G. Hoyt; Hudson’s Bay Company
6/21 I.: Subjects include Indians and Innuits
6/22 K: Subjects include Fort Kenay; Kodiak Cemetery; Fort Kodiak
6/23 L: Subjects include Ladd Field; Laundresses; Fort Liscum; Liquor sales
6/24 M: Subjects include U.S. Marines; Fort McGilvray; Frederick Mears; Meteorology; Military reservations; Minors; General William L. “Billy” Mitchell; Mount Billy Mitchell
6/25 Maps
6/26 Other files
6/27 N: Subjects include National Guard and Nome
6/28 O: Subjects include ordnance and organizations (Alaska posts)
6/29 P: Subjects include painkiller; Panama Canal; Pay and allowances; Ivan Petroff; Photographs; Place names; Post exchanges
6/30 R: Subjects include radar; Railroads; Camp Rampart; Colonel Charles W. Raymond; Fort Raymond; Reindeer; Relief Expedition; Retirement; Round-the-world flights (1924); Russian-American Company; Russian-American Telegraph
6/31 Fort Richardson
6/32 S: Subjects include Fort St. Michael; St. Paul Island; Seventh Infantry; Signal Corps; Sitka; Camp Skagway; Lieutenant Joseph A. Sladen; Soapy Smith; statistics; James Gordon Steese; SS John L. Stephens (sidewheel steamer); Captain St. Clair Streett; Susitna River
6/33 Sitka National Cemetery
6/34 T: Subjects include transfer ceremony at Sitka (1867); Transportation; 24th Infantry; 32nd Infantry
6/35 U and V: Subjects include United States Guards and Valdez
6/36 W: Subjects include Whittier; Judge James Wickersham; Captain Charles O. Wood; Words and phrases; Fort Wrangell
6/37 Y: Subjects include Yakutat; William Yanert (Purgatory, Alaska); Yukon River
Box 17 Index card file to red subject files
6/38 A: Subjects include Air Corps/Air Force; Air Transport Command; Alaska Test Expedition (1942); Alaskan Department; Alaskan Command; Anchorage; and Squeaky Anderson
6/39 Alaska Territorial Guard
6/40 Aleutians
6/41 B: Subjects include Bernt Balchen; Major General John C. Bennett; Major General Gerald H. Bethke; Big Delta; Walter Blue; Colonel James D. Bush, Jr.
6/42 Background since 1940
6/43 C: Subjects include censorship; Chilkoot Barracks; Clear Air Force Station; Coast Artillery; Cold Region Test Center, Fort Greely; Commissary; Communications; Lieutenant Leon Crane
6/44 Colonel Lawrence V. Castner and the Alaska Combat Intelligence Platoon
6/45 Construction, General (military facilities)
6/46 Corps of Engineers
6/47 D: Subjects include dates; DEW Line (Distance Early Warning System); Dutch Harbor
6/48 E: Subjects include education; 807th Engineer Aviation Battalion; 813th Engineer Battalion (USAR); 890th Chemical Company (Air Ops.); Evacuation of Alaska Natives and Japanese Americans
6/49 F: Subjects include Fairbanks Daily News-Miner; 54th Fighter Group; 56th Fighter Group; 4th Infantry; 404th Bomber Squadron (H); a420th Port Company.
6/50 G: Subjects include Galena; General orders; Fort Glenn; Glenn Highway; Fort Greely (Kodiak Island and near Big Delta); Ernest Gruening; Gulkana
7/1 H: Subjects include Colonel Otis E. Hays, Jr. (correspondence); John S. Hellenthal; Herenden Bay; Historical talks; General Hoge
7/2 Insignia
7/3 Juneau
7/4 K: Subjects include King Salmon; Kiska; Kodiak; Kuriles
7/5 L: Subjects include: Ladd Field; Larry Landry; Lend-Lease; Cable repair ship Colonel Basil O. Lenoir
7/6 N: Subjects include Naknek Air Base; Alaska National Guard (297th Infantry); U.S. Navy; Negro troops; Nenana; 924th Quartermaster Boat Company (Aviation); 925th Engineer Aviation Group; Brigadier General George J. Nold; Nome; Northway; Nuclear power plant (Fort Greely); Nurses.
7/7 O: Subjects include 138th Infantry and 172d Infantry Brigade (Alaska)
7/8 P: Subjects include: permafrost; Pierced steel planking (PSP); Pribilof Islands
7/9 Quonset Huts
7/10 R: Subjects include rations; Robert C. “Bob” Reeve; Reduction in strength (Alaska Defense Command); Relocation (Aleuts); Rescue
7/11 Fort Richardson (new)
7/12 S: Subjects include St. Paul Island (Col. Francis J. Loomis correspondence); Salvage; Selective Service; 6th Infantry Division; Skagway; Fort J. H. Smith (Cape Chiniak, Kodiak Island); Mayor George M. Sullivan
7/13 T: Subjects include Tanacross Army Air Base; Training; 21st Bomber Squadron (H); 28th Bomber Group (B29); 250th Coast Artillery Regiment; 267th Coast Artillery Regiment; 283rd Medical Detachment (Helicopter Ambulance); 30th Engineer Base Topographic Battalion; 36th Bomber Squadron (H); 327th Infantry Regiment; 60th Infantry Regiment.
7/14 Trans-Canadian Alaska and Western Railways
7/15 U.S. Army, Alaska
7/16 V: Subjects include VJ Day; V-Mail; Brigadier General Nathan C. Vail; Valdez; Aleutian volcanoes.
7/16 W: Subjects include Fort Wainwright; Weather; West Point; White Alice Communications System (WACS); Whittier (tunnel, port, and pipeline); Women’s Air Corps (WACs)
7/18 Y: Subjects include: Yakutat and Yukon Air Division
7/19 Adak: Includes History of the Army Air Base, Adak, Alaska, 1942-1944
7/20 Alaska District contracts, 1968-1979
7/21 Alaska Highway
7/22 Alaska National Guard
7/23 Alaska Road Commission
7/24 ALSIB (Alaska-Siberia air route),  Lend-Lease
7/25 Amchitka
7/26 Atka
7/27 Attu, “Pilgrimage to the Aleutians” story draft about Col. James D. Bush Jr.
7/28-29 Brim Frost training exercises, 1981 and 1987
7/30-31 Canadian Oil Pipeline (CANOL) (1 of 2): Lyman L. Woodman. “CANOL: Pipeline of Brief Glory”; 1978 (draft of historical article, 32 pages); Alaska District, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers historical record of the CANOL Project; Apr. 1, 1950 (copy, 92 pages)
7/32 18th Engineer Combat Regiment: Includes “The Eighteenth Engineers Regiment (Combat) in Yukon Territory, April 1942-January 1943”
7/33 Eleventh Air Force
7/34 Elmendorf Air Force Base
7/35 Excursion Inlet (German Prisoner of War camp)
7/36 Field exercises
7/37 Fort Liscum (Valdez): Includes “Military Historical Sketch of Fort Liscum, Alaska”
7/38 Fort Mears (Unalaska)
7/39 Fort Morrow (Port Heiden)
7/40 Fort Randall (Cold Bay): Includes “Cultural Resource Investigation of Fort Randall, Cold Bay Debris Disposal and Restoration, Defense Environmental Restoration Program”
7/41 Fort Ray (Sitka)
7/42 Fort Raymond (Seward)
8/1 Fort Seward (Haines)
8/2 Haines-Fairbanks Pipeline (ALCANGO)
8/3 Navy and Coast Guard in Alaska
8/4 Project NAN
8/5 Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) in Alaska
8/6 713th, 714th and 770th Railway Operating Battalions
8/7 Sitka
8/8-11 Benjamin B. Talley: Correspondence; Biographic materials; Draft biographical articles; Interview notes and transcripts
8/12 Weather  Meteorology
8/13 Wrangel Island
8/14 Other Alaskan History
OS Folder 1 Map: Alaskan Engineering Commission, Topographical Map of Ship Creek Alaska, 1914
OS Folder 1 Map and correspondence: Passage Canal Co. and  Passage Canal Project Maps, United States Army, 1965-1972
OS Folder 1 Plat: Government Hill Subdivision, 1935
Rolled Tube Maps of the Trans-Canadian Alaska and Western Railway

Part 2. Series 5: Audio reels; 1956-1980. 1.0 cubic feet.
The series contains reel-to-reel audiotape recordings. Tape reels 10-48 are interviews and other recordings for the Armed Forces Radio Network program “Army Hour,” celebrating the Alaska Territorial Centennial in 1967.

Box/
Tape
Description Dates
14/1 Publicity clinic sponsored by the Alaska Chapter, League of Western Writers, Part 1: Speakers Ruth Briggs, Jean Bueter, Lyman Woodman, Lou Ausman, and M.A. Dehlin (7 inch reel, 3.75 ips) 1956
14/2 Publicity clinic sponsored by the Alaska Chapter, League of Western Writers, Part 2: Speakers M.A. Dehlin and Cliff Cernick (5 inch reel, 3.75 ips) 1956
14/3 Publicity clinic sponsored by the Alaska Chapter, League of Western Writers, Part 3: Speakers Wendy Jones and James Indanole (5 inch reel, 3.75 ips) 1956
14/4 Publicity clinic sponsored by the Alaska Chapter, League of Western Writers, Part 4 Speakers Robert Atwood and Del Melke (5 inch reel, 3.75 ips) 1956
14/5 Sgt. Tavender interview of CAP Cadets regarding exchange program, and Lt. Montgomery interview of Lyman Woodman regarding the Hamilton Air Force Base pistol team: CAP cadets interviewed include: Kent Woodman, Leslie Tam, and Wilfred Fukomoto (5 inch reel, sides one and two, 3.75 ips reel overfull) 1957
14/6 Evan White interview of Maj. Gen. Ned Moore, commander, U.S. Army, Alaska, and briefings by Col. Majors, G2 for Gen. Moore (5 inch reel, 7.5 ips) 1962
14/7 Conclusion of Alaskan briefing by Col. Majors, U.S. Army, Alaska G2, and all of briefing by Col. Donaldson, G3 (KTVA) (5 inch reel, 7.5 ips) 1962
14/8 “City Hall Reports” program on KNIKFM radio hosted by Les Parker: Lyman Woodman on port expansion in 1965 and future port plans (side 1); Lyman Woodman on new management analysis evaluation and employee suggestion awards program, Anchorage City Manager Bob Oldland commenting on traffic patterns, serving the suburbs, one-way roads, and bypasses (3 inch reel, 3.75 ips includes program notes) 1966
14/9 “City Hall Reports” program on KNIKFM radio hosted by Les Parker: Lyman Woodman on proposed zoo (side 1); Bob Oldland on telephone business, dog program, and juvenile bureau (side 2) (3 inch reel, 3.75 ips) 1966
14/10 IIA: Bob Reeve (4.5 minutes) (3 inch reel, 7.5 ips) 1966 December
14/11 IIE: SFC Whitehead on the Site Summit radar site (4.75 minutes), Fred Murdough on Arctic Valley ski area, Doug Clure on civil defense efforts after the Alaska Earthquake (5 inch reel, 7.5 ips, includes program notes) undated
14/12 IIF: SSG Charles McPeak on the Northern Warfare Training Center (NWTC) at Fort Greely (1.6 minutes), CPT Robert Reinsberger interview on NWTC, Fort Greely (3.5 minutes), SP5 Cliff Duren, wrecker driver, Ft. Greely (3.0 minutes), 1LT Dennis DeFraine, coach of the biathlon team at Fort Wainwright (3.0 minutes) (5 inch reel, 7.5 ips) undated
14/13 IIG: Carl Sullivan, General Manager, Anchorage Centennial Commission (6.0 minutes), MSG Bill Vellon of Army Community Services (4.5 minutes), SSG Musa Muhamed of the Wildlife Museum on Fort Richardson (5 minutes) (5 inch reel, 7.5 ips, includes program notes) undated
14/14 IIH: MSG Al Varnes on 25th anniversary of AFRN (6 minutes), Carol Bahr on Cook Inlet Native Association potlatch at Fort Richardson (4.5 minutes), SPC Ephraim Viera of steel drum band, 172d Brigade, Fort Richardson (4.0 minutes) (5 inch reel, 7.5 ips, includes program notes) undated
14/15 III: “Ptarmigan telegrams” from Nome (2.38 minutes), Elmer Straub, gold miner from Nome (4.5 minutes) (5 inch reel, 7.5 ips, includes program notes) undated
14/16 IIJ: Nellie Brown, early homesteader, unedited (15 minutes) (5 inch reel, 7.5 ips, includes program notes) 1966 December
14/17 IIK: Dave Green, Anchorage furrier, unedited (16 minutes) (5 inch reel, 7.5 ips) 1966 December
14/18 IIM: Dennis Cook, General Manager, A67, Alaska Centennial Exposition (5.10 minutes), Eva McGowan, first lady of Fairbanks (7.30 minutes) (5 inch reel, 7.5 ips, includes program notes) circa 1967
14/19 IIN1: Dennis Cook and Eva McGowan, unedited (5 inch reel, 7.5 ips) circa 1967
14/20 IIN2: Eva McGowan, second part (5 inch reel, 7.5 ips, includes program notes) circa 1967
14/21 IIO: WO Andy Scheidemantel, Fort Wainwright bush pilot (4.5 minutes), PFC Richard Viola, Fort Greely military policeman (3 minutes), 1LT Jack Kemp and 1SG Orlando Hawkins on winter training for the 6th Battalion, 9th Infantry Regiment, Fort Wainwright (5 minutes) (5 inch reel, 7.5 ips) 1966 December
14/22 IIP: Martin Victor, Anchorage furrier (6.25 minutes) (5 inch reel, 7.5 ips, includes program notes) undated
14/23 IIP: Martin Victor, edited but incomplete (5 inch reel, 7.5 ips) 1966 December
14/24 IIQ: Martin Victor, extra material (5 inch reel, 7.5 ips) undated
14/25 IIR1: Marvin “Muktuk” Marston, #1, unedited (5 inch reel, 7.5 ips) 1966 December 5
14/26 IIR2: Marvin “Muktuk” Marston, #2, on dogsled trip from Nome around Seward Peninsula (5 inch reel, 7.5 ips) 1966 December 5
14/27 IIR3: Marvin “Muktuk” Marston, #3, on nickname and Jade Mountain (5 inch reel, 7.5 ips) 1966 December 5
14/28 IIR4: Marvin “Muktuk” Marston, #4, on Seward Peninsula trip, Paul Kaelnikoff, how he became a sourdough, and Elaknagasoola (5 inch reel, 7.5 ips) 1966 December 5
14/29 IIS: Ralph Dobbs, design engineer, Alaska District (5 minutes), SFC Spruill, 33d Signal Battalion (4.2 minutes), and MAJ Lloyd Ahvakana, 1st Signal Battalion (5 minutes) (5 inch reel, 7.5 ips) undated
14/30 AFRN’s duplicate recording of David Green, Nellie Brown, and Marvin “Muktuk” Marston interviews (7 inch reel, 7.5 ips) 1966 December
14/31 Short version of Nellie Brown and Marvin “Muktuk” Marston interviews compiled for Government Hill Meeting on Apr. 23, 1982 (the interviews date to 1966) (7 inch reel, half full, 7.5 ips) 1966
14/32 Marvin “Muktuk” Marston original, reverse, and patch back (7 inch reel, 7.5 ips) 1966 December
14/33 Eva McGown interview (7 inch reel, half full, 7.5 ips) 1966
14/34 Bob Reeve interview (7 inch reel, 7.5 ips) 1966 December
14/35 Stanley McCutcheon talks about the Tyonek Indians and their village on KFQD radio program, “Contact” (5 inch reel, 3.75 ips) 1966 January 9
14/36 Eskimo music and dances by members of the 1st Scout Battalion, Alaska National Guard from Little Diomede Island, with interview and comments by Lyman Woodman of the Information Office, U.S. Army, Alaska (5 inch reel, 7.5 ips) 1967 February 24
14/37 Brig. Gen. Benjamin B. Talley presentation on construction of military airfields in Alaska during World War II (5 inch reel, 3.75 ips) 1969 June 26
14/38 Lyman Woodman interview of Marvin “Muktuk” Marston regarding film on the Alaska Territorial Guard and pieces he gave to the Cook Inlet Historical Society (5 inch reel, recorded on both sides, 3.75 ips) 1970 November 8
14/39 Lyman Woodman practice talk on journalism for school class (5 inch reel, 3.75 ips) 1971 March 10
14/40 Briefing before Cannikan underground nuclear test on Amchitka Island (5 inch reel, 3.65 ips) circa 1971
14/41-42 Ron Gardner interview of Col. George R. Robertson on KYAK radio program “Insight ’76” regarding the Susitna River feasibility study (two 5 inch reels, half full each, 7.5 ips) 1976 August 29
14/43 11th Army Air Force banquet at Adak air base with comments by Gen. Benjamin B. Talley and Col. Robert C. Orth, commander of the 404th Bomber Squadron (7 inch reel, recording on both sides, 3.75 ips) 1980 August
14/44 “Alaska, the Great Land” radio program (5 inch reel, 3.75 and 7.5 ips, recorded on both tracks) 1980 October
14/45 “Far North Jamboree” musical radio program on KBYR Radio (5 inch reel, 7.5 ips) undated
14/46 “Mukluk Telegraph” program of radio messages to listeners (5 inch reel, 3.75 ips) undated
14/47 Sammy Mogg Eskimo dances (5 inch reel, half full, 3.75 ips) undated
14/48 Jacques Conder describing play about the life of Alaska Nellie (3 inch reel, half full, 3.75 ips) undated

Part 2. Series 6: Audiocassette recordings; 1966-1987. 0.25 cubic feet.
This series consists of Lyman Woodman’s audiocassette recordings regarding journalism, and civic and military affairs, as well as Anchorage and military history.

Box/
Tape
Description Dates
15/1 “The Army Hour” radio program on Air Forces Radio Network (60 minute tape, copied from original reel-to-reel): Side A: Nellie Brown (Anchorage pioneer) interview, 5 minutes, and Martin Victor (furrier) interview, 15 minutes; Side B: Bob Reeve interview, 21 minutes 1966 December 15
15/2 “The Army Hour” radio program on Air Forces Radio Network: Side A: Dave Green interview, 17 minutes; Eva McGowan interview, 12.5 minutes, Side B: Marvin “Muktuk” Marston interview, 16 minutes (60 minute tape, copied from original reel-to-reel tape) 1966 December
15/3 Betzi Woodman interview of Mitchell Martin, Kake Tlingit at Sitka (90 minute tape) 1969 February 28
15/4 Betzi Woodman interviews of Flora Rock and Rita Ramoth, S.J. at Sitka (90 minute tape) 1969 March 2
15/5 Robert “Boots” Clifton of Valdez interview concerning his World War II service with the federalized 297th Infantry Battalion (Separate), Alaska National Guard (60 minute tape) 1973 October 4
15/6 George Attla and Dr. Lombard at finish of sled dog race, Anchorage Fur Rendezvous, and Bob and Nelda Mermsteen chat (60 minute tape) 1974 February
15/
7-8
General Benjamin B. Talley’s projects and the Old Believers (2 tapes, 60 minute each) 1974 August 8
15/9 Harry Schandlin interview of General Benjamin B. Talley concerning capital move on radio program, “Contact,” on KIMO radio station (Side B of 90 minute tape) 1976 August 8
15/
10-13
Steve Clark interview of General Benjamin B. Talley for Homer News (460 minute tapes) 1978 June 23
15/14 General Benjamin B. Talley interview concerning Ninilchik School (60 minute tape) 1979 May
15/
15-19
General Benjamin B. Talley interview: Scholastic Awards; Omaha Beach; Nicaragua Canal Survey; Youth, German POWs, Aleurtions; Kermit Roosevelt and Theodore Roosevelt, Jr.; Washington D.C.; Capital move; Engineers video; Personal property auctions, General Wheeler’s death, and the Russians’ best soldiers; War bonds and radar on the Ohio River (5 tapes: 140 minute, 360 minute, 190 minute) 1979 July 17
15/20 General Benjamin B. Talley viewing film at the Alaska District, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (60 minute tape) 1979 August 22
15/
21-22
11th Army Air Force Reunion: Frank L. O’Brien interview (260 minute tapes) 1980 August 13
15/23 11th Army Air Force Reunion: Harvey W. Gripple interview (60 minute tape) 1980 August 13
15/24 11th Army Air Force Reunion: Isaac Brill and Charles Pinney interviews; 1980 August 15
15/25 11th Army Air Force Reunion: Benjamin B. Talley and other veterans at Adak (60 minute tape) 1980 August 17
15/26 11th Army Air Force Reunion: AFRTS banquet at CPO Club, Adak 1980 August 17
15/27 11th Army Air Force Reunion: Allen T. “Red” Miller interview 1980 August 18
15/28 11th Army Air Force Reunion: Joe Schneider and Richard B. Cross interviews 1980 August 19
15/
29-30
11th Army Air Force Reunion: John W. Pletcher, Jr. interview (two 60 minute tapes) 1980 August 28
15/31 Portions of December 1966 “Army Hour” recordings compiled for a meeting of the Cook Inlet Historical Society: Lyman Woodman introduction and portions of Marvin “Muktuk” Marston, Eva McGowan, and David Green interviews (60 minute tape) 1981 January 8
15/32 Ole Kola interview regarding his work as a civil engineer on the Whittier Tunnel 1981 June 19
15/33 Larry Landry interview regarding U.S. Army, Alaska (60 minute tape) 1981 August 24
15/34 John S. Hellenthal interview regarding 297th Infantry (90 minute tape) 1981 September 25
15/35 Wally Martens interview regarding World War II (60 minute tape) 1981 September 29
15/36 Government Hill Sourdough: Anna Hanson interview (60 minute tape) 1982 April 18
15/37 Government Hill Sourdough: Jack and Edith Karterman and John Manley interviews; (60 minute tape) 1982 April 18
15/38 Government Hill Sourdough: Oakley Brown interview (60 minute tape) 1982 April 19
15/39 Government Hill Sourdough: Mr. and Mrs. Carl Hahn interview (60 minute tape) 1982 April 19
15/40 Government Hill Sourdough: Hazel Davidson (60 minute tape) 1982 April 20
15/41 John L. Daigneault tape regarding the pre-World War II Army harbor boat Fornance (60 minute tape) 1982 June
15/42 Colonel Vernon W. Pinkey interview concerning Chilkoot Barracks (60 minute tape) 1982 July 26
15/43 Lyman Woodman speech on Billy Mitchell and the book, The Opening of Alaska, at a Cook Inlet Historical Society meeting at the Anchorage Museum (32 minutes on 90 minute tape) 1982 August 19
15/44 Howard Robinson interview concerning World War II (90 minute tape) 1982 October 4
15/45 Lyman Woodman speech on Billy Mitchell at brownbag luncheon (60 minute tape) 1982 October 6
15/46 Lyman Woodman speech on the Royal Canadian Air Force in Alaska during World War II to the Order of Daedalians at Elmendorf Air Force Base 1983 February 15
15/47 Lyman Woodman speech on WAMCATS (Side 2 of 60 minute tape) 1983 May 14
15/48 Lyman Woodman speech, “Army Explorations in Alaska, 18691900,” at Anchorage Community College (90 minute tape) 1983 October 21
15/49 Iditarod Radio Network: End of the 1985 Iditarod Trail Sled Dog Race at Nome with interview of winner Libby Riddles (Side A of 60 minute tape) 1985 March
15/50 Robert Gagle interview concerning his work as surveyor on Project NAN during 19441945 on the Seward Peninsula (90 minute tape) 1987 June
15/51 Lyle Gunderson tape regarding service in the U.S. Army at Fort Richardson and Nome during World War II (30 minute tape) undated

Part 3: Photographs and slides; 1955-1992. 5.4 cubic feet.
Part 3. Series 1: Alaska and Western Canada photographs; 1936-1979. 2.8 cubic feet.
This series consists of Betzi and Lyman Woodman’s photographic prints and negatives, post cards, color transparencies, and contact print sheets and strips. Most of the images were taken by Betzi or Lyman Woodman, however some are from other photographers and sources, which are noted where possible. Many of the images relate to series and files in both of their papers, particularly Lyman Woodman’s writings and Betzi Woodman’s project files. The series is arranged alphabetically by place name and then alphabetically by subject.

Box/
Folder
Description Dates
8/15 Adak: Russian fishing boats (Betzi  Woodman photos) 1972
8/16 Alyeska Ski Resort (Betzi  Woodman and State of Alaska photos, including captions and press release) undated, 1970, 1974
8/17 Amchitka: Underground nuclear tests Long Shot, Milrow and Cannikin, and sea otter transplant (Lyman Woodman, Betzi  Woodman, and U.S. Atomic Energy Commission photos) 1965, 1969-1971
8/18 Amchitka: Pre-Projects Longshot, Milrow, and Cannikin, and sea otter transplant (Betzi  Woodman photos including photo descriptions) 1965-1970
8/19 Anchorage: Cemetery (Lyman Woodman photos) undated, 1962, 1965, 1971
8/20 Anchorage: City (primarily Lyman Woodman photos): Downtown, buildings, homes, construction undated, 1962-1978
8/21 Anchorage: Museum (Lyman and Betzi  Woodman photos) undated, 1968-1970
8/22 Anchorage: Parks (Lyman Woodman photos) 1965, 1976-1977
8/23 Anchorage: Port, marina, Standard Oil fire (primarily Lyman Woodman photos) undated, 1964-1977
8/24 Anchorage: Negatives and contact prints, Archbishop installation (Lyman and Betzi  Woodman photos) undated, 1965-1981
8/25 Barrow: U.S. Air Force Station, Wein Airlines inaugural flight (primarily Lyman and Betzi  Woodman photos) undated, 1964-1979
8/26 Bethel: Association of Village Council Presidents (AVCP), pre maternal home (Kingalret Witaviat), and pre-fabricated housing (Betzi  Woodman photos) undated, 1968, 1971
8/27 Cape Newenham: Captain Cook Bicentennial and Air Force Station (Betzi  Woodman photos) 1978 July
8/28 Central, Circle Hot Springs, and Circle City (Betzi  Woodman photos) undated
8/29 Chitina: Construction of new bridge over Copper River (Lyman and Betzi  Woodman photos) 1971
8/30 Clark’s Point: Air National Guard dog rescue 1964 November 21
8/31 Cordova: Betzi  Woodman in front of Windsor Hotel (Lyman Woodman photo) 1968
8/32 Dawson City, Yukon Territory: opening of the Palace Grande Theater undated, 1962
8/33 Eagle and the Taylor Highway (Lyman and Betzi  Woodman photos) 1972 August
8/34 Eklutna: Army training exercise (Lyman Woodman photos) 1966 July
8/35 Elim on Norton Sound: Health clinic and village (Betzi  Woodman photos) 1972
8/36 Elmendorf Air Force Base: Alaska District, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers Headquarters, Armed Forces Day, Alaska Railroad troop sleeper car (Lyman Woodman photos) undated, 1965, 1979
8/37 Fairbanks and Nenana: Golden Days Parade, Alaskaland (Centennial exhibition site), University of Alaska campus (primarily Betzi  Woodman photos) undated, 1966-1969
8/38 Fern Mine ruins near Hatcher Pass 1968
8/39 Fort Richardson: Post headquarters building, Eklutna Glacier mountain climbing training site and Art Linkletter visit, Site Summit radar and missile site (primarily Lyman Woodman photos) undated, 1968-1977
8/40 Fort Richardson Cemetery (Lyman Woodman photos) undated, 1968-1979
8/41 Fort Richardson: Fish program, Governor William A. Egan visit (Lyman Woodman and U.S. Army, Alaska photos) 1964
8/42 Gakona Roadhouse, pump station at Tok, and Taylor Highway; Glenallen undated, 1972
8/43 Golovin and White Mountain, Bureau of Indian Affairs School undated, 1968
8/44 Haines and Fort Seward: Chilkoot Barracks (Lyman Woodman photos), Southeast Alaska Fair (press photos and captions) undated, 1967
8/45 Healy: city view from above (Lyman Woodman photo) 1975 August 7
9/1 Hilberg Lake, Elmendorf Air Force Base scenic fall views (Lyman Woodman photos) undated, 1970
9/2 Homer and Kachemak Bay: Wilderness Lodge, Halibut Cove (Lyman and Betzi  Woodman photos) 1971-1977
9/3 Hoonah: village aerial views, boat harbor, fishing boats 1967
9/4 Hope area and Palmer Creek undated, 1971, 1974
9/5 Hyder and Stewart, British Columbia: U.S. Army Engineer Stonehouse in Hyder built in 1896, July 4th celebration and tug-of-war (primarily Lyman and Betzi  Woodman photos) undated, 1976, 1984
9/6 Inuvik, Northwest Territory undated
9/7 Juneau: Mendenhall Glacier, Nina Chapman (primarily Betzi  and Lyman Woodman photos) undated, 1967-1977
9/8 Kake: Potlatch and raising of world’s tallest totem pole (Betzi  Woodman photos) 1971
9/9 Kake: Potlatch (Betzi  Woodman photos) 1971
9/10 Katmai National Monument: Apollo astronauts doing astrogeological field work 1965-1966
9/11 Kenai and Soldotna: Russian Orthodox churches in Kenai, Kenai chemical plant and oil platform (Betzi  Woodman photos) undated, 1966-1967
9/12 Ketchikan: Ketchikan King Salmon Derby, Haida carver Jones Teltatzie and large salmon carving undated, 1967, 1976
9/13 Klukwan: Group of Chilkat villagers in full regalia; Knik: Old Knik and Knik Cemetery undated, 1967
9/14 Kodiak and Spruce Island: Canonization services for Father Herman of Alaska (includes notes on photographs), Erskine House and museum, Kodiak Russian Orthodox church, Military cemetery, Quonset huts near Miller Army Air Field at Chiniak Point, Copies of S.C. Ibsen photos of Kodiak before and after Mt. Katmai eruption (Betzi  and Lyman Woodman photos) undated
9/15 Kotzebue: Native dancers and drummers 1964-1974
9/16 Kuparuk oil field: Ice road building undated
9/17 Little Susitna River (Lyman Woodman photos) 1973
9/18 Lost River Mine (Betzi  Woodman photos) 1972 August
9/19 Mount McKinley National Park 1941-1975
9/20 Naknek and King Salmon: Canneries and towns 1965
9/21 Nenana (Lyman and Betzi  Woodman photos) undated, 1972, 1975
9/22 Ninilchik (Lyman and Betzi  Woodman photos) 1966-1979
9/23 Nome: KNOM religious radio station, King Island Dancers, Gold mining tours and Wild Goose Railroad, Alaska Air tours (primarily Lyman and Betzi  Woodman photos) undated, 1966-1974
9/24 North Slope or Prudhoe Bay: Oil drilling facilities and workers, archaeological survey team and artifacts (Betzi  Woodman photos) undated
9/25 North Slope or Prudhoe Bay: Oil drilling facilities and workers, BP and ARCO (Betzi  Woodman photos) undated, 1968-1970, 1974
9/26 Northeast Cape: U.S. Air Force Station personnel and activities (includes USAF photos, captions, and press releases, notes, and clippings), Youth Corps Program 1964-1965
9/27 Palmer and Matanuska Valley (primarily Lyman and Betzi  Woodman photos) undated, 1965-1969
9/28 Petersburg (Betzi  Woodman photos) undated, 1971, 1977
9/29 Port Clarence: U.S. Coast Guard LORAN Station 1972 August
9/30 Portage Glacier undated, 1973
9/31 Pribilof Islands: St. George and St. Paul (primarily Betzi  Woodman photos) undated, 1968-1986
9/32 Prudhoe Bay: BP oil wells, headquarters and tugs (Lyman Woodman photos including captions) 1969, 1975
9/33 Ruth Glacier and Mt. McKinley: Don Sheldon’s chalet (Betzi  Woodman photos with story draft) 1966
9/34 St. Lawrence Island: Gambell and Savoonga, grave excavation (primarily Betzi  Woodman photos including draft story on Savoonga) undated, 1964-1969
9/35 St. Mary’s Mission: Mission fire and ruins, Alaska Air National Guard Operation Santa Claus (includes Betzi  Woodman and Alaska Air National Guard photos) undated, 1963-1971
9/36 St. Mary’s Mission, St. Marys (Betzi  Woodman photos including negative information) undated, 1970-1972
9/37 Seldovia undated, 1963, 1974
9/38 Seward, Seward All-American City celebration 1965-1968
9/39 Shageluk: Ordination of first woman deacon (Betzi  Woodman photos and related letter) 1972 February
9/40 Ship Creek, Elmendorf Air Force Base: Winter scenery (Lyman Woodman photos) undated, 1962-1978
9/41 Sitka: Alaska Day celebrations, Sitka National Cemetery ceremonies, Dedication of small boat harbor, St. Michael’s Russian Orthodox Church, Tlingit gathering (Lyman and Betzi  Woodman photos, plus other photographers) 1961-1975
9/42 Sitka (Betzi  and Lyman Woodman photos) undated, 1966-1972
9/43 Skagway undated, 1967, 1977
9/44 Talkeetna (Lyman and Betzi  Woodman photos) undated, 1965-1966
9/45 Tanacross and Chief Isaac (Betzi  Woodman photos) undated
9/46 Teller: Village, cemetery and ferry; Tok and Jack Wade Dredge along Taylor Highway, Tok Lodge, Robinson photo, No. 128-E 1972, 1974
9/47 Unalakleet: Houses, airstrip, and children (Betzi  Woodman photos) circa 1960-1969
9/48 Unalaska and Dutch Harbor, Russian Orthodox Church (Lyman Woodman photos) 1974
10/1 Valdez: Pioneer resident Billie Quitsch, All-American City celebration undated, 1966, 1968
10/2 Valdez, Old Valdez, Fort Liscum, and pipeline construction (primarily Lyman and Betzi  Woodman photos) undated, 1964-1977
10/3 Whittier and Whittier Terminal (primarily Lyman Woodman photos) undated, 1971-1972
10/4 Wiseman and Coldfoot (Betzi Woodman photos) 1970, 1974
10/5 Wrangell Mountains with Secretary of the Interior Morton (Betzi  Woodman photos) 1972 August
10/6 Yukon River: “Yukon Bud” Fisher, Commodore of the Yukon Flotilla, log church at Fort Selkirk, Whitehorse Shipyard undated
10/7 A67: Alaska 67 Centennial Exhibition: Fairbanks exhibition site and activities (Alaskaland), Hot air balloon, Press and fashion photos, Centennial kickoff party and art show and art awards in Juneau, Canadian Centennial Committee 1966-1967
10/8 Alaska Airlines: Press photos and inauguration of 727 service, press photos by Bob and Ira Spring (subjects include Anchorage Fur Rendezvous sled dog race, King Island Dancers in Nome, Sitka air view, and Mendenhall Glacier), Alaska Airlines 727 service undated, 1966
10/9 Alaska Native Hospital: Portraits of patients (Betzi  Woodman photos) 1967
10/10 Alaska Railroad: J.T. Cunningham portrait, James J. Delaney portrait, 50th anniversary of Nenana Golden Spike ceremony in Nenana, dedication of Mears Memorial Bridge over Tanana River at Nenana, Locomotive 1510, Bicentennial undated, 1947-1976
10/11 Alaska Railroad (Betzi  Woodman photos) undated, 1972-1976
10/12 Animals: Moose, reindeer, muskoxen, and owl (Lyman and Betzi  Woodman photos) undated, 1965-1979
10/13 Bicentennial: 4th of July Celebration in Anchorage 1975-1976
10/14 Canonization of Father Herman, first Russian Orthodox Saint in America at Kodiak (Betzi  Woodman photos plus story drafts 1970
10/15 Captain Cook Ball (Betzi  Woodman Photos) 1977 February 5
10/16 Captain Cook Bicentennial Statue in Resolution Park, Anchorage, dedication ceremony (Betzi  Woodman photos 1978
10/17 Captain Cook Bicentennial: Girl Scout pageant and Returnagain Round-up (Betzi Woodman photos plus description sheets) 1976 June 10
10/18 Church: Anchorage Unitarian Universalist Fellowship (primarily Betzi  Woodman photos) 1965-1966
10/19 Coast Guard: Locations include Juneau, Adak, and Burton Island (Betzi  Woodman photos plus description sheets) 1972-1973
10/20 Cook Inlet Region Inc. (CIRI) Building construction (Betzi  Woodman photos) 1977
10/21 Cool Barge (Betzi  Woodman photos) 1974
10/22 Curling: Anchorage Curling Club (Betzi  Woodman photos) 1969 May
10/23 Dog Teams: Iditarod, Fur Rendezvous (primarily Lyman and Betzi  Woodman photos) undated, 1952-1977
10/24 Drilling: Oil drilling platform (Betzi  Woodman photos and story notes) undated, 1977
10/25 Neva Egan: Alaskan First Lady at Governor’s Mansion circa 1962
10/26 Ferries: Alaska Marine Highway, MV Tustumena at Seward undated, 1965
10/27 Hunting and fishing: Lyman Woodman on hunting and fishing trips and target practice (Lyman and Betzi  Woodman photos) undated, 1965-1977
10/28 Ice bombing: Breaking ice jams on interior rivers (U.S. Army Engineer District, Alaska photos with captions, press release, story notes, and newspaper clippings) 1964-1965
10/29 Ice forecasting (U.S. Navy, U.S. Coast Guard, Humble Oil and Refining Company, and Sandia Laboratories photos): Ice breaking tanker S.S. Manhattan, aircraft and instruments undated, 1969-1970
10/30 Ice Island – ARLIS II (Arctic Research Laboratory Ice Station II operated by the Arctic Research Laboratory in Barrow) 1961
10/31 Ice Island T-3: Fletcher’s Ice Island (primarily U.S. Air Force photos) undated, 1968
10/32 Colin Irwin and the sailboat Endeavor 1979
10/33 Andrew Gronholdt: Sand Point historian with Aleut bentwood hats (includes description) 1982
10/34 Land Claims: Meeting of Village Council Presidents Association of leaders from Lower Yukon and Kuskokwim River villages (Betzi  Woodman photos with description sheets) 1968
10/35 Liquid natural gas (LNG) drilling platform and refinery 1968 August
10/36 Military: C-130-D aircraft and U.S. Army winter exercise (Lyman Woodman photos), U.S. Air Force aircraft and Elmendorf Air Force Base (U.S. Air Force photos), U.S. Army, Alaska Band on Alaska Centennial ferry trip, unveiling of plaque commemorating the meeting of President Nixon and Japanese Emperor Hirohito at Elmendorf Air Force Base on Sep. 26, 1971 (Alaskan Air Command photo) undated, 1964-1972
10/37 Mining trip: Open pit gold mine in High Arctic, Victor Fisher at mine in Canada (Betzi  Woodman photos) undated
10/38 Moose Gooser train to Talkeetna (primarily Lyman Woodman photos), J.A. Hunter, engineer for Moose Gooser No. 1 undated, 1936-1967
10/39 Native Games: NCAI Olympics, Parade 1970, 1972
10/40 Natives: Alaska Federation of Natives conventions and others (primarily Betzi  Woodman photos) undated, 1968-1971
10/41 Nepal: King and queen visit Alaska 1967 November
10/42 Oil rigs: Platforms, Cook Inlet, Kenai Peninsula, Gulf of Alaska undated, 1964
10/43 Old Believers, naturalization ceremony (Betzi  Woodman photos) undated, 1975
10/44 Pathfinder: U.S. Coast and Geodetic Survey ship in Cook Inlet 1966 July
10/45 Petroleum: Not North Slope or pipeline (Betzi  Woodman photos and description sheets) undated
10/46 Pipeline: Construction (Betzi  Woodman photos and other sources) undated, 1971
10/47 Pipeline: Construction, locations include Fairbanks Atigun Pass, Yukon River (Betzi  Woodman photos with a few descriptive sheets and contact prints) undated, 1971-1979
10/48 Pipeline: Dietrich Camp and experimental helicopter (Betzi  Woodman photos) 1974
10/49 Pipeline: Press photos Alaskan Arctic Gas Company undated
10/50 Pipeline: Press photos Alyeska Pipeline Service Company circa 1975
10/51 Pipeline: Press photos Atlantic Richfield Company undated, 1974-1977
10/52 Pipeline: Press photos Bechtel Corporation, Bechtel-Rolligon vehicles on expedition between Fairbanks and Prudhoe Bay. 1972
10/53 Pipeline: Press photos BP Alaska 1977
10/54 Project Long Shot, Amchitka Island (U.S. Air Force and DASA photos with photo information sheets) 1965
11/1 Radar sites: White Alice, locations include Adak, Cape Lisburne, Pedro Dome, Shemya, and Tatalina undated
11/2 Reindeer, Reindeer loading at Golovin, for transplant to South Korea undated, 1968-1969
11/3 Rendezvous: Anchorage Fur Rendezvous, Miners and Trappers Ball, parade, carnival, fur auction,  (primarily Lyman and Betzi  Woodman photos) undated, 1965-1974
11/4 Revival: Singer Ethel Waters at religious revival 1971 June
11/5 Scenic: Summer (Lyman Woodman photos) undated, 1962-1975
11/6 Scenic: Winter, cabin at Tahneta Pass near Eureka (Lyman and Betzi  Woodman photos) undated, 1965-1971
11/7 Solomon gold dredge (Betzi  Woodman photos) 1972 August
11/8 Summer: Outdoor, locations include Hurricane Gulch, Rainbow Valley, Ship Creek, Thunderbird Falls, Turnagain Arm, Upper Girdwood Road undated, 1971-1973
11/9 Totem poles: Press photos – Pacific Northern Airlines, locations include Klawak, Ketchikan (Totem Bight State Park), and Wrangell (Shakes Island) undated
11/10 Volcanoes, ash from Mt. St. Augustine eruption undated, 1976
11/11 Wein Consolidated Airlines:  Arctic summer press photos undated
11/12 Welcome Center, Anchorage 1968 March

Part 3. Series 2: Alaska and Western Canada slides; 1955-1986. 1.0 cubic feet.
This series consists of the Woodmans’ slides from their personal and professional travels. The series is arranged alphabetically by place name and then alphabetically by subject.

Box/
Folder
Description Dates
11/13 Amchitka and Adak 1968-1973
11/14 Anchorage: General 1953-1980
11/15 Anchorage: Port and marina undated, 1962-1979
11/16 Anchorage from hot air balloon and preparation 1985-1986
11/17 Attu 1976, 1981
11/18 Bethel 1971 December
11/19 Cape Newenham and Captain Cook Bicentennial undated, 1978
11/20 Circle City and Central 1975
11/21 Cordova 1968
11/22 Devil’s Canyon and Watana Dam on the Susitna River 1978
11/23 Eagle 1972
11/24 Elim undated
11/25 Elmendorf Air Force Base 1955-1980
11/26 Fairbanks area, locations include University of Alaska campus and museum, Alaskaland, Chena River, Tanana River, Nenana River, and Rapids Roadhouse undated, 1954-1975
11/27 Fort Richardson, locations include Moose Run Golf Course, Site Summit radar station, and cemetery 1956-1979
11/28 Girdwood and Alyeska Ski Resort 1974, 1986
11/29 Haines and Chilkoot Barracks 1963, 1967
11/30 Homer and Kachemak Bay, locations include China Poot Bay and Halibut Cove 1967, 1974
11/31 Hope area, locations include Resurrection Creek, Palmer Creek Valley, and Bear Creek Valley undated, 1971-1973, 1975
11/32 Hyder and Stewart, British Columbia Engineer Storehouse No. 4 built in 1896, Bicentennial July 4th celebration 1976
11/33 Kake: Harbor 1971
11/34 Katmai National Monument: Apollo astronaut fieldwork 1965
11/35 Kenai and Old Believers religious colony, Kenai Russian Orthodox churches, Old Believers naturalization ceremony 1967-1980
11/36 Ketchikan 1976
11/37 Kodiak, Archbishop at Monk’s Lagoon on Spruce Island 1966-1982
11/38 Little Diomede Island, King Island, and Nome, King Neptune Ceremony 1985
11/39 Lost River Gold Mine 1972
11/40 Matanuska Valley, Fern Mine, Little Susitna River 1966-1973
11/41 Mt. McKinley, Talkeetna, and Alaska Railroad, Don Sheldon’s hut on Ruth Glacier 1966-1980
11/42 Nabesna and Wrangell Mountains, Nabesna Mine and buildings 1964 October
11/43 Nenana River: Fish camp and fish wheels 1966, 1975
11/44 Ninilchik undated, 1966-1975
11/45 Nome 1955-1979
11/46 Petersburg: Crystal Lake and Blind Slough Dam 1977
11/47 Point Barrow, Cool Barge, and CIDS oil drilling platform in Prudhoe Bay, Ice Island T-3 1970-1985
11/48 Point McKenzie: Dedication of new dairy 1983 September 17
11/49 Port Clarence: Coast Guard LORAN site 1972
11/50 Pribilof Islands: St. Paul and St. George 1968 April
11/51 Prince William Sound: Cruise on Glacier Queen and Columbia Glacier 1980
11/52 St. Mary’s Mission, St. Marys: Fire 1963
11/53 Savoonga, St. Lawrence Island 1966
11/54 Seldovia and Seward, Betzi  and Muktuk Marston at Homer waiting for airplane to Seldovia 1962
11/55 Seward 1965, 1976
11/56 Shageluk 1972 February
11/57 Sitka undated, 1966-1978
11/58 Salmon River: Gold dredge 1972
11/59 Tanacross: Chief Walter Isaac, Timothy’s Episcopal Mission 1955 November
11/60 Tahneta Pass: Blueberry picking 1976 August
11/61 Tok, Chicken, and Taylor Highway, Chicken and Jack Wade gold dredges 1972 September
11/62 Valdez 1966, 1968, 1975-1977
11/63 White Pass and Yukon Route Railroad undated, 1977
11/64 A67: Alaska Centennial Exposition grounds, sternwheeler Nenana, and Tillie Reeve and her centennial train caboose 1966
11/65 Alaska Panavue commercial tourist slides (subjects include Anchorage, Spenard, earthquake, animals, recreation, economy, agriculture, and fisheries) undated, 1964
11/66 Alaska Railroad: Locomotive No. 1510, Bicentennial train circa 1976
11/67 Arctic gas trip to Inuvik and Yellowknife, Canada 1975
11/68 Coast Guard in Cook Inlet 1972 February
11/69 Coast Guard icebreaker 1979 May
11/70 Coast Guard search in Prince William Sound 1980 March
11/71 Dog mushing: Anchorage Fur Rendezvous 1972-1977
11/72 Earthquake damage in Anchorage, Girdwood, Portage, Seward, and Seldovia 1964
11/73 Exxon oil drilling rig 1977 April
11/74 High Arctic, Canada, Cambridge Bay and Arctic Bay on Baffin Island undated, 1982-1983
11/75 Flowers undated, 1966-1979
11/76 Glaciers: Bear, Columbia, Matanuska, Mendenhall, Portage, and Ruth undated, 1966-1977
11/77 Mountains undated, 1966-1979
11/78 National Park Service photos: Glacier Bay, Katmai, and Mt. McKinley 1980
11/79 President Nixon stopover in Alaska 1971 September
11/80 Old Believers religious colony and naturalization ceremony circa 1975
11/81 Personal and family 1960-1984
11/82 Pipeline: Locations identified include Dietrich Camp, Prudhoe Bay, and Valdez undated, 1969-1982
12/1-2 Pipeline undated, 1969-1982
12/3 Sunsets undated, 1966-1974

Part 3. Series 3: 1964 Earthquake photographs; 1964-1965. 0.25 cubic feet.
This series consists primarily of Lyman Woodman’s photographs, as well U.S. Army and U.S. Air Force photographs, of earthquake damage in Anchorage following the 1964 Earthquake. The photographs were taken while Woodman was the assistant city manager. Areas pictured include Downtown Anchorage, Elmendorf Air Force Base, Fort Richardson, Government Hill, Turnagain housing development, and the waterfront.

Box/
Folder
Description Dates
12/4 Downtown Anchorage: 1st to 5th Avenue (Lyman Woodman photos) 1964
12/5 Downtown: South of 5th Avenue (Lyman Woodman photos) 1964
12/6 Downtown (U.S. Army photos) 1964-1965
12/7 Elmendorf Air Force Base and Fort Richardson 1964
12/8 Government Hill School (U.S. Army photos) 1964
12/9 Hillside Apartments (Lyman Woodman photos) 1964
12/10 Mt. McKinley Building (U.S. Army photos) 1964
12/11 Turnagain housing development (Lyman Woodman photos) 1964
12/12 Turnagain housing development (U.S. Army photos) 1964-1965
12/13 Turnagain housing development (U.S. Air Force photos) 1964
12/14 Waterfront (U.S. Army photos) 1964
12/15 Other: subjects include Alaska Sales and Service, Government Hill School, J.C. Penny’s building, Municipal Light and Power fuel tanks, West High School (primarily Lyman Woodman photos) 1964-1965
12/16 Photo post cards of earthquake damage in downtown and Turnagain housing development, J & H Sales Co., Anchorage (publisher) 1964

Part 3. Series 4: Other travel and personal photographs, negatives, and slides; 1960-1992. 1.35 cubic feet.
This series consists of Betzi and Lyman Woodman’s photographs and slides, a majority of the slides are from their travels in the United States, Canada, Europe, and the Middle East. The series also contains photographic negatives and contact print strips of images taken by Lyman Woodman, mostly of the Woodman family. Arranged by format and chronologically therein.

Box/
Folder
Description Dates
12/17 Amsterdam 1968 May 14-17
12/18 Holland 1968 May
12/19 London and Lake Geneva, Switzerland 1968 May
12/20 Metz and Nancy, France, and Basel, Switzerland 1968 May
12/21 Rhine River: Koblenz and Cologne, Germany, and Luxembourg 1968 May
12/22 Switzerland: Basel, Neuchatel, Lausanne, and Lake Geneva 1968 May
12/23 Prudhoe, Scotland 1969
12/24 England and Scotland 1970
12/25 University of Wisconsin and Madison, Wisconsin 1970 July-August
12/26 Arizona: Taleisen West 1971 August
12/27 Paris, France 1973
12/28-29 Iran trip: Large prints 1973
12/30 Iran trip: Color prints: Tehran, Isfahan, Shiraz, and Caspian Sea 1973
12/31 Iran trip: Post cards 1973
12/32 Iran trip: Negatives: Paris, Italy, Belgrade, Istanbul, Tabriz, Teheran, Shiraz, Pasagarde, and Versk 1973
12/33 New England: Maine and Massachusetts: Woodman Family graves, Evergreen Cemetery, and Alfred, Maine 1973 April-May
12/34 Expo 74, Spokane, Washington 1974 September
12/35 Ketchikan 1975-1976
12/36 Whitby, England, birthplace of Captain John Cook 1976 January
12/37 England and Scotland circa 1975-1976
12/38 Europe: Locations include Oslo, Copenhagen, London, Bath, and Salisbury 1975-1976
12/39 Susitna Valley High School Band at Settlers’ Bay 1979 December
12/40 Dark room, golf course at Elmendorf Air Force Base, and Downtown Anchorage hockey rink 1977 March-April
12/41 Juneau and Douglas Harbor 1977 June
12/42 Vancouver and Victoria, British Columbia, Whitehorse, Yukon Territory, Juneau, and Douglas 1977 June
12/43 Contact Creek, Watson Lake, and Whitehorse: Dedication of historical plaque at Contact Creek on the Alaska Highway 1977 October
12/44 Anchorage Garden Club Captain Cook display 1978 August 16
12/45 England: Richmond Park and Epsom Downs fair and carnival 1978 December-1979 January
12/46 Columbia Glacier trip on Glacier Queen II 1980 August
12/47 Woodman house winter scenes and Yugoslavian coal ship Sava at Port of Anchorage 1980 December
12/48 England 1983
12/49 Kent’s wedding 1984
12/50 Louisbary Fortress historical site 1985
12/51 Portraits and snapshots of Lyman and Betzi  Woodman undated, 1961, 1973, 1983-1985
12/52 Negatives: Hunting, vacation, dog sledding, Woodman’s with friends 1960-1962
12/53 Negatives: Inuvik, earthquake in Anchorage, Nabesna, Standard Oil fire and Port of Anchorage, Sitka, Ketchikan 1963-1967
12/54 Negatives: Camping, fishing, Woodman family, Valdez, Cordova, Bore Tide 1968
12/55 Negatives: Art Linkletter at Eklutna Camp, BP field office at Prudhoe Bay, Amchitka , Milrow nuclear test, and sea otter transplant 1969
12/56 Negatives: Buildings, construction, cruise ships 1970
12/57 Negatives: Amchitka and Cannikin nuclear test, Valdez and Pipeline 1971
12/58 Negatives: Arctic Motor Freight, barge at Port of Anchorage, U.S. Air Force 1972
12/59 Negatives: Site Summit radar site, Japanese visit to Fort Richardson 1973
12/60 Negatives: Dutch Harbor, Kotzebue, Nome 1974
12/61 Negatives: Bicentennial exhibit, Arctic Gas tour, 4th of July Parade in Anchorage 1975
12/62 Negatives: Mike Seaver, Joe Redington’s kennel, 3001 Widgeon Lane Anchorage, Independence Mine, Woodman family, Anchorage 1979-1992
13/1 Haines, Haines Junction, Juneau, and Alaska Ferry Malaspina 1964 August
13/2 Holland 1968
13/3 England and Scotland 1969-1970
13/4 Madison, Wisconsin 1970 July
13/5-7 Iran trip 1973
13/8 Expo 74, Spokane, Washington 1974 September
13/9 Copenhagen, Denmark 1975
13/10 England 1975
13/11 Malmo, Sweden 1975
13/12 Oslo, Norway 1975
13/13 Whitby, England: Birthplace of Captain Cook (includes description notes) 1975
13/14 England 1978
13/15 Canadian mines: Con, Pine Point, Lupin, and Polaris 1982 July
13/16 England and Scotland, including Whitby area 1983
13/17 Holland 1983
13/18 Tuktoyaktuk, Canada oilfield 1983
13/19 Guilin, China 1984
13/20 Newfoundland, Canada 1985
13/21 Nova Scotia, Canada 1985
13/22 Quebec, Canada 1985
13/23 Greenland 1985
13/24 Herschel Island and Fort Ross 1985
13/25 Tuktoyaktuk, Northwest Territories, Canada 1985
13/26 Northwest Passage trip: St. George Island harbor construction, wedding, church, and people 1986
OS Folder 2 Photographs on display in Anchorage Airport prior to 1964 earthquake (U.S. Army photographs): Barter Island DEW-Line Site building in 1957; Part of the While Alice Communications System at Smuggler’s Cove on Annette Island undated
OS Folder 2 Juneau House Guard 1918 June
OS Folder 2 Captain Cook memorial at sunset with Mt. Susitna, Resolution Park, Anchorage undated

Comments are closed.