Guide to the RurAL CAP records

Guide to the RurAL CAP records
1965-1985

Collection number: HMC-0213.
Creator: RurAL CAP.
Title: RurAL CAP records.
Dates: 1965-1985.
Volume of collection: 97 cubic feet.
Language of materials: Collection materials are in English.

Organizational history:

RurAL CAP started as the Alaska State Community Action Program (ASCAP), incorporated in 1965 to administer funds made available by the Economic Opportunity Act of 1964. The organization worked to enhance local assessment of needs, government responsiveness, and to promote local initiative throughout Alaska. In 1968, ASCAP was reincorporated as the non-profit Rural Alaska Community Action Program, Inc., or RurAL CAP. RurAL CAP promoted the organization of the nine non-profit regional native corporations and acted as a conduit for money encouraging local community programs. After 1974, the organization has worked primarily to improve the quality of life of low-income Alaskans, with a mission to empower them through advocacy, education, affordable housing and direct services.

Collection description:

The papers in this collection consist of the records of the RurAL CAP organization from 1965-1981. These records include administrative, operations, and financial papers, as well as project files, publications, and photographs, audiocassette recordings of meetings, and moving image film. Besides containing information on the organization, the records also include documentation of change in rural Alaska resulting not only from the Economic Opportunity Act of 1964 but also from the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act.

Arrangement: This collection has been divided into two parts. Part one contains materials that were processed prior to 2013. Part two contains materials that were processed after 2013. Materials in this collection are arranged in their original order as follows:

Part 1: Materials processed prior to 2013; 1965-1981
Series 1: Board of directors records; 1965-1974
Series 2: Subject and reading files; 1971-1981
Series 3: Conduct and action files; 1967-1978
Series 4: Operational reading files; 1971-1974
Series 5: Financial records; 1968-1980
Series 6: Project files; 1967-1981
Series 7: Publications; 1968-1975
Series 8: Visual and audio records; 1966-1976

Part 2: Materials processed after 2013; 1965-1985

Digitized copies: This collection has not been digitized. For information about obtaining digital copies, please contact Archives and Special Collections.

Rights note: Archives does not own copyright to this collection.

Preferred citation: RurAL CAP records, Archives and Special Collections, Consortium Library, University of Alaska Anchorage.

Acquisition note: This collection was deposited in the Archives by the Rural Alaska Community Action Program in 1981. Additions were added periodically between 1982 and 1985.

Processing information: This collection was described by Dennis Walle in 1984. The guide to the collection was revised by Megan K. Friedel in 2013. The collection was further described and the guide revised by Veronica Denison in 2014.

Container list:

Part 1: Materials processed prior to 2013; 1965-1981. 94.0 cubic feet.

Part 1, Series 1: Board of directors records; 1965-1974. 10.0 cubic feet.

Arranged by subject.

Box/Folder Description Dates
1/1-1/19 ASCAP board of directors meeting minutes 1965-1968
1/20-6/23 RurAL CAP board of directors meeting minutes 1968-1980
Box 7 Board of directors executive committee meeting minutes 1969-1977

Part 1, Series 2: Subject and reading files; 1971-1981. 11.0 cubic feet.

This series includes correspondence, reports, new releases, and program goals. File numbers were assigned by RurAL CAP.

Box/

Folder

Description Dates
8/1-8/2 1010.01 Office of the Governor correspondence 1975
8/3 1020.01 Alaska Growth Policy Council correspondence 1976, 1977
8/4 1030.01 Office of Child Advocacy correspondence 1976
8/5 1030.02 Office of Child Advocacy crime prevention/juvenile justice 1975
8/6 1040.01 Human Rights Commission correspondence 1976
8/7-8/9 1040.02 Human Rights Commission annual report 1973-1976
8/10 1040.03 Human Rights Commission news release 1976
8/11 1050.01 Pipeline Impact Committee correspondence 1975
8/12 1060.02 Criminal justice planning standards and goals 1976
8/13 1070.01 Policy development and planning undated
8/14 850.01 Commerce and economic development correspondence 1976
8/15-8/16 1200.01 Community and Regional Affairs correspondence 1975
8/17 1200.02 Community and Regional Affairs publications 1975
8/18 1200.03 Community and Regional Affairs Directory/Borough – City Officials 1975
8/19 1220.01 Community and Rural Development (formerly SEOO correspondence) 1975-1976
8/20 1250.01 Department of Education correspondence 1976
8/21 1350.01 Fish and Game, Department of correspondence 1975-1976
8/22 1400.01 Health and Social Services correspondence 1975-1976
8/23 1410. Health and Social Services Grants to States – Title XX 1975-19776
8/24 1450.01 Highways, Department of 1975
8/25 1575.01 Legislators correspondence 1976
8/26 1675.01 Ombudsman 1976
8/27 1900.01 University of Alaska correspondence 1975-1976
8/28-8/29 2010.01 Senator Ted Stevens general correspondence 1975-1977
8/30 2010.02 Senator Ted Stevens newsletter undated
8/31-8/32 2020.01 Senator Mike Gravel general correspondence 1976-1977
8/33-8/34 2030.01 Congressman Don Young correspondence 1975-1977
8/35 2030.02 Congressman Don Young newsletter undated
8/36-8/37 2100.01 Farmer’s Home Administration general correspondence 1976-1977
8/38 2100.01 Farmer’s Home Administration undated
8/39 2125.01 U.S. Department of Agriculture Forest Service 1977-1978
8/40 2200.01 Civil Service Commission general correspondence 1976-1977
8/41 2250.01 Superintendent of Documents general correspondence 1976-1977
8/42-8/43 2300.01 Commission on Civil Rights general correspondence 1977
8/44-8/45 2400.01 CSA/Washington, D.C. general correspondence 1975-1977
8/46 2400.02 CSA/Washington, D.C. legislative report 1977-1978
8/47-8/48 2410.01 CSA/Region X general correspondence 1976-1977
8/49 2410.02 CSA/Region X travel requests 1976-1977
8/50 2400.03 CSA/Regional X organization plan undated
8/51 2410.04 CSA/Region X poverty guideline undated
8/52-8/53 2500.01 Federal Regional Council general correspondence 1976-1977
8/54 2600.01 Fish and Wildlife general correspondence 1977
8/55 2700.01 Health, Education, Welfare general correspondence 1977
8/56-8/59 2710-2710.02 Office of Native American People (ONAP), including correspondence and publications 1976-1977, undated
8/60 2720.02 Public Health Service operating plan undated
8/61 2800.01 Housing and Urban Development general correspondence 1977
8/62 HUD – CDBG Program 1977 December 1-12
8/63 2800.01 Housing and Urban Development general correspondence 1976
9/1 2900.01 Department of Interior general correspondence 1977
9/2-9/3 2910.01 Bureau of Indian Affairs general correspondence 1976-1977
9/4 2910.02 Bureau of Indian Affairs news release [empty folder] undated
9/5 298.01 Indian Self-Determination correspondence 1977
9/6-9/7 2920.01 Bureau of Land Management general correspondence 1976-1977
9/8 2930.02 Bureau of Land Management 1975-1980
9/9 2920.03 BLM: Alaska Natural Gas Transportation System I Environmental Impact 1975-1977
9/10-9/22 3000.01-3004.01 Alaska Federation of Natives papers, including Bush Justice Committee papers, board of directors papers, and papers regarding telecommunication and technical assistance 1975-1977
9/23 3260.01 Alaska Native Education Association correspondence undated
9/24 3285. Alaska Public Interest Research Group (Coalition For Economic Equality) 1978
9/25-9/26 3300.01 Alaska Rural Development Council general correspondence 1977-1978
9/27 3350.01 Alaska Skill Center general correspondence undated
9/28 3375.01 Alaska State Housing Authority general 1975-1976
9/29 3400.01 Alaska Village Electric Coop 1974
9/30 3625.01 Fairbanks Town and Village correspondence 1978
9/31 3650.01 Land Use Planning Commission general 1973-1977
9/32-9/33 3675.01 National Association For Community Development 1977
9/34-9/40 3700.01-3700.2 NCAA, including Platform for the Poor and trust fund 1975-1976
9/41-9/43 3750.01-3750.02 NCAAEDA 1976-1977
9/44-9/46 3775.01-3775.02 National Center for Community Action 1977-1978
9/47-9/48 3800.01 OPAG Older Persons Action Group 1976-1977
9/49-9/50 3875.01 Tundra Times 1976-1977
9/51 3900.01 Alaska Airlines 1975-1976
9/52 3900.02 Wein Consolidated Airways 1975-1976
9/53 3900.03 Galena Air Service 1976
9/54 3900.04 Christiansen Air Service 1976
10/1 4030 Copper River CETA correspondence 1975-1977
10/2 4050.01 Aleut Corporation correspondence 1975-1977
10/3 4100.01 Arctic Slope Regional Corporation correspondence 1975-1977
10/4 4105.01 Arctic Slope Native Association correspondence 1977
10/5 4150.01 Bering Straits Native Corporation correspondence 1975-1977
10/6 4160.01 Bering Straits Reg. Housing Authority correspondence 1975-1977
10/7 4200.01 Bristol Bay Native Corporation correspondence 1975-1977
10/8 4230. BBNA CETA correspondence 1975-1977
10/9 4250.01 Calista Corporation correspondence 1976-1977
10/10 4260 AVCP Housing Authority correspondence 1975-1977
10/11 4300.01 Chugach Natives, Inc. Corporation 1976-1977
10/12 4350.01 Cook Inlet Region, Inc. correspondence 1976-1977
10/13 4355.01 Cook Inlet Native Association correspondence 1976-1977
10/14 4400.01 Doyon Limited correspondence 1975-1977
10/15 4405.01 Tanana Chiefs Conference correspondence 1976-1977
10/16 4450.01 Koniag Inc. correspondence
10/17 4455.01 KodiAlaska Area Native Association correspondence 1975-1977
10/18 4480 KANA CETA correspondence 1975-1977
10/19 4500.01 NANA Regional Corporation, Inc. correspondence 1976-1977
10/20 4510 NANA Regional Housing Authority correspondence 1975-1977
10/21 4550.01 Sealaska Corporation correspondence 1977
10/22 4555.01 Tlingit – Haida Central Council correspondence 1975-1977
10/23 4560.01 Tlingit and Haida Housing Auth. correspondence 1976-1977
10/24 4570.01 Tlingit and Haida Reg. Elect. Authority correspondence 1975-1977
10/25-10/27 5000.01-5000.02 RurAL CAP general correspondence and telegrams 1976-1978
10/28-10/29 5200.01 RurAL CAP board correspondence 1976
10/30-10/31 5200.02 RurAL CAP board minutes 1976-1977
10/32-10/36 5200.03 RurAL CAP board resolutions 1971-1975
10/37 5210.02 RurAL CAP Executive Committee minutes 1976
10/38 77 Minutes and Resolutions 1977
10/39 5210.02 RurAL CAP Executive Committee minutes 1977
10/40 5210.04 RurAL CAP Executive Committee interim actions 1976
10/41-10/42 5220.01-5220.04 Alaska Community Education Program 1976-1977
10/43-10/64 5301.01-5310.8 Central Office training correspondence and inter-office correspondence and memos 1976-1978
11/1-11/8 6500.01 Koyukon Development Corporation papers 1975-1978
11/9-11/18 6550.01-6550.07 Mauneluk Association papers 1976-1978
11/19-11/21 6575.01, 6575.08 North Pacific Rim papers 1976-1978
11/22 Pacific Rim Cooperation Today and Tomorrow undated
11/23-11/34 6600.01-6600.08 Sea CAP correspondence, board of directors meeting minutes, newsletters, trip reports, and quarterly reports/evaluations 1976-1978
11/35-11/44 6650.01-6650.08 Upper Tanana Development Corporation correspondence, personnel policy, board meeting papers, minutes, trip reports, quarterly report/evaluation, and work program papers 1975-1978
12/1-12/3 6000.01-6000.02 All Regions (RurAL CAP) papers 1976-1977
12/4-12/6 6010.01 Regional technical support general correspondence 1976-1978
12/7-8 6200.01 Aleutian/Pribilof Island correspondence 1976
12/9 6200.05 Aleutian/Pribilof Island newsletter 1976
12/10 6200.07 Aleutian/Pribilof Island quarterly report/evaluation 1977
12/11 Aleutian/Pribilof Island Association working information 1978, undated
12/12-12/22 6250.01-6250.07 Bristol Bay Native Association correspondence, minutes, newsletters, trip reports, quarterly reports, and evaluations 1976-1978
12/23-12/31 6300.01-6300.09 Cooper River Native Association general correspo9ndence, minutes, trip reports, quarterly reports and evaluations, and other papers 1976-1978
12/32-12/36 6350.01 Gwitch – Gwitchin – Ginkhye general correspondence, evaluations, quarterly reports, and other papers 1976-1978
12/37-12/44 6400.01-6400.09 Kawerak, Inc. general correspondence, minutes, trip reports, quarterly reports and evaluations, Norm disaster grant, and other papers 1974-1978
12/45-12/55 6450.01-6450.09 Kodiak Area Community Development 1976-1977
13/1-13/2 1010.01 Office of the Governor general correspondence 1979-1980
13/3-13/4 1040.01 Human Rights Commission correspondence 1979-1980
13/5 1060.01 Criminal Justice Planning correspondence 1979
13/6-13/11 1070.01 Policy Development and Planning correspondence 1979-1981
13/12 1080 Reapportionment Board 1980
13/13 800.01 Department of Administration correspondence 1979
13/14 850.01 Commerce and economy correspondence 1980
13/15-13/16 1200.01 Community and Regional Affairs general correspondence 1979
13/17 1210.01 CPC Conference correspondence 1979
13/18 1220.01 Comm. and Rural Development, Division of correspondence 1979
13/19 1240 State of Alaska Department of Commerce and Economic CETA correspondence 1980
13/20-13/21 1250.01-1250.02 Education, Department of correspondence and news release 1979
13/22 1250.03 Minutes of board meetings 1980
13/23-13/24 1350.01 Fish and Game, Department of correspondence 1979-1980
13/25-13/26 1400.01 Health and Social Services correspondence 1979-1980
13/27 1450.01 Highways, Department of correspondence 1977-1978
13/28 1500.01 Labor, Department of correspondence 1979
13/29 1575.01 Legislators correspondence 1979-1980
13/30 1580 Legislative Interim Comm. 1979
13/31 1650.01 Natural Resources, Department correspondence 1980
13/32 1800.01 Department of Revenue correspondence 1980
13/33 1900.01 University of Alaska correspondence 1979
13/34-13/36 2020.01-2020.02 Senator Gravel general correspondence, newsletter, and news release 1975-1980
13/37-13/38 2030.01 Congressman Don Young general correspondence 1978-1979
13/39 Legislative Report and Ross Soboleff 1979
13/40 2050 General legislative correspondence 1979
13/41-13/42 2050.01 U.S. Congress general correspondence 1978, 1981
13/43 2075 Federal legislation 1978
13/44 2100.02 Farmer’s Home Administration “Rural Development Act of 1972.” undated
13/45 2100.01 U.S. Department of Agriculture correspondence 1976-1978
13/46-13/47 2105.01 U.S. Department of Agriculture Alaska. Rep. correspondence 1980-1981
13/48 2150.01 U.S. Department of Commerce correspondence 1978
13/49 2300.01 Commission of Civil Rights general correspondence 1979
14/1 2400.02 Community Service Administration Legislative Report – On Publication/Shelf 1978-1980
14/2-14/6 2410.01-2410.05 Community Service Administration/Region X 1980-1981
14/7 2420 Project progress review reports 1980
14/8 2700.01 Health and Human Services general correspondence 1980
14/9 298 Indian Self-Determination and Education Act 1975
14/10 298.02 Indian Self-Determination testimony and comments undated
14/11 2940 Department of Justice – U.S. correspondence undated
14/12-14/15 5000.01-5000.02 RurAL CAP correspondence, including telegrams 1978-1979
14/16 5002.01  RurAL CAP by-laws general correspondence 1979
14/17 5003 RurAL CAP annual report 1974
14/18 5004 RurAL CAP U.S. tax exempt status 1966-1975
14/19 Networking Contract Proposals undated
14/20-14/26 5020 RurAL CAP grants, including supergrants 1974-1979
14/27 5025.02 RurAL CAP End of Year Project Progress Review (PRR) 1979
14/28 5030 RurAL CAP budget 1975
14/29 5060.01 RurAL CAP in-kind correspondence 1975
14/30 5065.01 RurAL CAP waiver of in-kind correspondence 1975-1976
14/31 5070.01 RurAL CAP evaluation general correspondence 1976
14/32 5070.02 RurAL CAP evaluation report by Katzeek and Associates 1974
14/33-14/34 5090.01 RurAL CAP publications and correspondence regarding publications 1979, undated
15/1 Aging 1977
15/2-15/3 CETA 1972-1976
15/4 9000.01 Civil rights general correspondence 1972-1976
15/5 9000.02 Apportionment “Constitutionality/KodiAlaska Is” 1975
15/6-15/11 9000.02-9000.05 Coastal Zone Management statements, federal amendments, state legislation, and special reports 1976-1977
15/12-15/13 9000.01-9000.02 Community planning correspondence and guidelines 1976-1977, undated
15/14 9000.01 D-2 lands 1976
15/15 Bi-lingual bi-cultural education 1977-1978
15/16-15/24 9000.01-9000.07 Education correspondence, news releases, charts and graphs, reports, Senate Bill 35, Secondary Education Act PL-230m and Molly Hooth case 1975-1977
15/25 Employment 1977
15/26 State Manpower Policy 1976
15/27 Alaska State Manpower Utilization Plan 1975
15/28 Public Works Employment Act 1976
15/29 Electrical Authorities 1975
15/30 9000.05 Equal Rights Rules and Regulation (U.S.) 1973-1977
15/31 9000.06 Equal Rights State Laws (Pamphlet) [empty folder] undated
15/32 Evaluation (Topic) undated
15/33 Filmmaking 1975-1976
15/34-16/3 Food Stamps 1975-1977
16/4 Foster Grandparent Program 1975
16/5 Hatch Act 1972
16/6 Health 1975-1976
16/7 Handicap 1976
16/8-16/9 Housing 1974-1977
16/10 Housing Authorities-general 1975-1976
16/11 Alaska Housing Finance Corporation undated
16/12-16/15 Housing and Urban Development, including Task Force of 1975 and BUREAU OF INDIAN AFFAIRS 500 Unit program 1975
16/16 Indian Tribal Definition Bill 1977
16/17 Alaska Native Housing Study NBB-J et 1975-1976
16/18 Income guidelines 1975-1978
16/16-16/27 Land claims papers, including correspondence, Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act, newspaper clippings, publications and reports, summary analysis by Ely, Guess, and Rudd, land section guide, Alaska Native enrollment, and environmental issues papers 1971-1978
17/1-17/12 Reading files 1973

Part 2, Series 3: Conduct and action files; 1967-1978. 20.0 cubic feet.

This series contains records regarding funding of programs, program reports, organization reports, and correspondence regarding specific programs and towns.

Box/

Folder

Description Dates
17/13 Alaska Federation of Natives settlement 1969
17/14 Alaska Federation of Natives programs for the Education of Alaska Native Children 1973 September 13
17/15 Annual report (state) 1971-1972
17/16 Reports to RurAL CAP finance committee 1972-1974
17/17 Mis – Grantee Reporting Manual 1967
17/18 Mis Quarterly Report – Second Quarter 1969
17/19 Mis Quarterly CAP Report 1969
17/20 Mis Quarterly CAP Narrative Report 1968 December
17/21 Audit report Operation Mainstream 1969 October
17/22 ASCAP And state dispute 1968
17/23 Alaska Department of Education 1969
17/24 American Freedom form Hunger Foundation 1969
17/25 Ballot From Board on Loans 1970 February 18
17/26 Arts and crafts 1970
17/27 Career Development In Environmental and Pollution Control 1970
18/1 CAA Central Staff 1969
18/2 Comm. Service Corporation Information Packet 1969
18/3 Correspondence: Adult Basic Education 1968-1970
18/4 Correspondence: Nelson Island adult basic education 1969-1970
18/5 Correspondence: Older Persons Program 1969-1970
18/6 Department of Mental Health publications list undated
18/7 D.I designation of RurAL CAP 1968
18/8 Meeting correspondence, Green Amendment 1968 September 10
18/9 Fort Yukon Neighborhood Fac. 1968
18/10 Fort Yukon Community Building 1969-1970
18/11 Kuskokwim Fisherman’s Co-op 1968
18/12-18/15 Land claims, including correspondence 1965-1972
18/16 Mental health 1969-1976
18/17 Mental Health Planning 1969-1970
18/18 P.2.F. (14) Seacap (internal files) 1970
18/19 Summary Leadership Development Program Undated
18/20 Programs – Humans Resources Development 1969-1971
18/21 Strengthening Regional Boards 1969
18/22 Western Cooperative College 1969
18/23 Regional Board Priority 1970
18/24 Seward Youth Center 1970
18/25 Travel Kodiak Airways, Inc. 1969
19/1 Travel St. Mary’s Charter Service 1969
19/2 Village Medical Facilities Survey undated
19/3 Youth Programs 1969
19/4 Seward Youth Center Files 1969
19/5 U.S. Department of Labor 1970
19/6 Evaluation 1972
19/7 RurAL CAP Grant No. CG-7123 Funding Request for PY-E 1971
19/8 Housing and Urban Development 1970-1972
19/9 Alaska Housing Finance Corporation 1971
19/10-19/13 Housing: general information, guidelines, and slide show 1971-1972
19/14 HRD Planning Grant 1972
19/15 Housing Assistance Council 1972
19/16 Personnel – Harper, Michael C. 1972
19/17 II Alcoholism correspondence 1972 May
19/18 Alcoholism correspondence 1972
19/19 News release 1971-1972
19/20 State Office of Alcoholism/Juneau 1972
19/21 Nutritional Dental Care—Copper Valley 1971-1972
19/22 Copper Valley—Alaska Dental Service and Care 1971
19/23 Nutritional/Dental Care Application Summary 1971
19/24 Secretaries Handbook All Regions, HRD 1971
19/25 HRD Memo Agreement AFN-Nutritional/Dental Care Center 1971
19/26 White House Conference On Youth and Children 1971
19/27 The Alaska Native Series – Instructional T.V. Program Development Staff 1971
19/28 Inter-office correspondence – human resources and T.A.C. 1971
19/29 Bureau of Indian Affairs correspondence Human Recourse and T.H.C. 1971
19/30 Memos to all centers 1971
19/31 Memos To Regional directors 1971
19/32 Conrad P. Baines, Jr. 1971
19/33 Frank Peterson proposal-Human resources files 1971
19/34 Planning Development 1971
19/35 Alaska Federation of Natives correspondence regarding human resources and T.A.C. 1970-1972
19/36 Juneau Indian Village plan Undated
19/37 ALS: correspondence, human resources L.T.A.C. 1971-1972
19/38 AFN correspondence 1972
19/39 Alaska Native Brotherhood correspondence regarding human resources and T.A.C. 1971
20/1 Alaska Native Industries Co-op Association, Incorporated (ANICA) 1971-1972
20/2 ASHA correspondence human resources and T.A.C 1971-1972
20/3 Alyeska Pipeline System correspondence regarding human resources and T.A.C. 1971
20/4 Anchorage Manpower human resources department 1972
20/5 AVEC correspondence human resources T.A.C. 1971
20/6 Bureau of Indian Affairs human resources department 1972
20/7 CEDC correspondence human resources and T.A.C. 1971
20/8 Citizen’s participation committee 1972
20/9 Correspondence requesting information 1972
20/10 Art Davidson 1972
20/11 Department of Community and Regional Affairs 1972
20/12 Department of Health and Social Services 1971-1972
20/13 Department of Labor correspondence, human resources and T.A.C 1971
20/14 Department of Natural Resources 1972
20/15 GAACAA correspondence 1971, human resources and T.A.C. 1972
20/16 EDA correspondence human resources and T.A.C. 1971-1972
20/17 Experimental Arts and Crafts Center 1972
20/18 Greater Anchorage Area Borough 1972
20/19 Human Rights Commission correspondence human resources and T.A.C. 1971
20/20 Memo to and From H/S Acct. and HRD 1972-1974
20/21 Labor unions see more information under “manpower” in library undated
20/22 Local Affairs Agency correspondence 1972
20/23 Mesbic correspondence human resources and T.A.C. 1971
20/24 NAHRO 1972
20/25 Home Housing Committee 1972
20/26 ABHA 1971
20/27-20/28 Home Housing 1971-1972
20/29 OEO correspondence human resources and T.A.C. 1971-1972
20/30 Vista general correspondence 1972
20/31 Office Of Economic Opportunity 1972
20/32 Older Persons Action Group 1972
20/33 RDA correspondence human resources and T.A.C. 1971-1972
20/34 National Endowment For The Humanities 1972
20/35 General agency correspondence 1972
20/36 National Urban Fellows 1972
20/37 RCA 1970-1972
20/38 RADG correspondence 1971 human resources and T.A.C. 1972
20/39 Sea Grant Program 1972
20/40 Sky River Project, HRO 1972
20/41 Alaska Native Foundation 1972
20/42 Fund Sky Program 1970-1971
20/43 SBA correspondence – human resources and T.A.C. 1971
20/44 SEOO correspondence human resources and T.A.C. 1972
20/45 Tlingit and Haida correspondence 1972
20/46 University of Alaska 1972
20/47 USDA Alaska Rural Development Council correspondence human resources and T.A.C. 1971
20/48 U.S. Department of Interior – correspondence human resources and T.A.C. 1971
20/49 U.S. Civil Service Commission 1971
20/50 Welcome Center correspondence human resources and T.A.C. 1971
20/51 HRD Trip Reports 1972
20/52 Aleutian Kenai Great Proposal 1972
20/53 Mental Health correspondence special project files 1971
20/54 Aleutian Chain 1971-1973
20/55 InupiAlaska Development Corporation 1972
20/56 Kote Plan 1971
20/57 Bering Straits Native Association 1971-1972
20/58 January 5 – 8 Kote Meeting 1982
20/59 Seacap 3 Mile Boundary (Tradition) 1971
20/60 Upper Yukon Development Corporation 1971
20/61 Copper River Native Association 1972
20/62 Cook Inlet Native Association 1972
20/63-21/1 Tanana Chiefs Conference 1972
21/2 Northwest Alaska Native Association 1972
21/3 Kodiak Area Native Association 1972
21/4 RurAL CAP Trip Reports 1971-1972
21/5 Gottschalk, Archie N. 1972
21/6 Western Alaska Airlines (WK) 1972
21/7 Conduct Administration Internal Files Program Year 1971-1972
21/8 Report on AFN Charitable Trust 1972 March 2
21/9 Alaska Federation of Natives Housing Program 1971-1972
21/10 Alaska Native Commission By-Laws Rough Draft undated
21/11 Alaska Federation of Natives post-settlement material 1972
21/12 ASHA state housing information 1971
21/13 Alaska state-operated schools 1972
21/14 The Alaska Plan minutes draft 1971
21/15 Alaska Plan 1972
21/16 Legislation 1971-1972
21/17 Alaska Department of Labor 1972
21/18 Map Packet – Community College Intern Program ASHA Planning And Technical Services Department 1971
21/19 Alaska Consortium for Early Childhood Education 1971-1972
21/20 Alaska Outdoor Recreation Council 1971
21/21 Alaska Village Demonstration Projects Federal Water Quality Administration 1971
21/22 Anchorage Urban Native Center undated
21/23 Anchorage Training Information Center 1971
21/24 Arts and Crafts Center 1971
21/25-21/26 Cultural Heritage 1970-1972
21/27 Delegate Agency Information 1971-1972
21/28 Executive Committee minutes 1972
21/29 Seminar on Economic Development In Alaska 1972 October 24
21/30 Education 1971-1973
21/31 Educational Materials 1971
21/32 General Education Diploma 1972
21/33 Foster and Marshal Inc. undated
21/34 Reading File George Irvin-Trainer 1972
21/35 Inter-Government Personnel Act 1973
21/36 Youth GAACAA 1972
22/1 Juvenile Delinquency correspondence special project files 1971
22/2 Legislative (Alaska) 1972
22/3 Library 1973
22/4 Bureau of Land Management 1972
22/5 Final version land claims settlements 1971
22/6 Preparing for land claims settlement Alaska Federation of Natives 1971
22/7 Land claims financial management 1971
22/8 Native Land Selection – Robert Nathan 1971
22/9 Ken Bass’s Analysis Land Claims 1971
22/10 Sales Seminar #22 Bond Invest., Sens. 1971
22/11 Land claims 1971
22/12 Proposed investment criteria undated
22/13 Bill H.R. 12386 1972
22/14 Title 25: Indians, Bureau of Indian Affairs 1972
22/15 Senate Bill S.3222 Land Claims 1972
22/16 “Money” undated
22/17 Enrollment 1971-1972
22/18 Enrollment by Robert R. Nathan Association 1971
22/19 Guidelines for articles of incorporation (Loesch) 1972
22/20 Land claims general correspondence 1972
22/21 Conference report No. 92-746 1972
22/22 Rules and Regulations Bureau of Indian Affairs 1972
22/23 Allotments 1972
22/24 Population 1970
22/25 Organizing to Fight Hunger: A Manual for EFMS Out-Reach Workers 1971
22/26 Plans and Priorities Work Programs Budgets T and TA Plan Evaluations 1972
22/27 Pipeline [empty folder] undated
22/28 Program development undated
22/29 Program planning undated
22/30 Public work and facility-type 1972
22/31 Quarterly Progress Report: Region X 1972
22/32 Public Health Service 1971
22/33 Department of Health, Education and Welfare Public Health Service 1971-1972
22/34 Perkins Amendment On Housing TO OEO 1972
22/35 HUD Circulars and Transmittal Notices 1969-1970
22/36 Food plan 1971
22/37 National Council on Aging 1972
22/38 Older Persons Program correspondence special project Files 1971
22/39 Director National Organizations with programs in the field of aging 1971
22/40 Youth correspondence special project files 1971
22/41 Youth Opportunity Financial Statement Acct. 59 1971
22/42 Youth Development Program 1971
22/43 Aging 1971
23/1 Accounting 1973
23/2 PHS AD Hoc Comm 1 of 2 1973
23/3 Equipment Program Wildwood 1973
23/4 Field Trip Reports 1 1973
23/5 1973 Budget (original) 1973
23/6 Model Cities 1973
23/7 Work program (original) 1973
23/8 Indian Action Program 1973
23/9 Impact statement, OEO Phase Out newspaper clippings, etc. Undated
23/10 In-kind 1973
23/11-23/12 Inter-office correspondence 1973-1974
23/13 Laura McCurley 1970-1971
23/14 Inventory 1973
23/15 Memos 1972-1973
23/16-23/17 Newspaper clippings 1972-1973
23/18 News releases 1973
23/19-23/20 OEO Northwest Region X 1973
23/21 OEO Washington, D.C. 1973
23/22 Travel permission 1973
23/23 PEP Public Employment Program 1973
23/24 Personnel, general 1973
23/25 Personnel policies 1973
23/26 File Index C And A International 1973
24/1 Property and Supply Management 1973
24/2 Alcoholism program 1973
24/3 Alaska Legal Services 1973
24/4 – 24/12 Headstart, including grant applications, monitoring reports, and regional advisory committee papers 1973 January-June
24/13 Mini AFN youth program, 1973
24/14 RCA tariff revision undated
24/15 Human resources planning development 1973
24/16 Human resources 1973
24/17 Correspondence – All regional centers 1973
24/18 Aleutian planning commission undated
24/19 All centers correspondence 1973
25/1 Head Start 1973 August-December
25/2 Correspondence: regional centers II 1972-1973
25/3 General: all 12 Regions 1973
25/4 RurAL CAP Regional Directors Association 1973
25/5-25/6 Aleutian Planning Commission 1973, undated
25/7 AVCP Association of Village Council President 1973
25/8 Bristol Bay Area Development Corporation 1973
25/9 Copper Valley Tanana Development Corporation 1973
25/10 Doyon, Ltd. 1973
25/11 Kauwegrak Nome, Alaska 1973
25/12 KodiAlaska Area Community Development Corporation 1973
25/13 Kogukon Development. Corporation 1973
25/14 NANA (Kikiktugruk) 1973
25/15 Seacap Southeastern Alaska Community 1973
25/16 Mike Harper RurAL CAP 1973
25/17 Upper Yukon Development Corporation 1973
25/18 Salary waivers 1973
25/19 Sea Mammal Regulations 1973
25/20 Telegrams 1973
25/21 Travel and Per Diem 1973
25/22 Tundra Times News Releases 1973
25/23 Unemployment Compensation (Form 1002 C) 1972
25/24 Village Voice RurAL CAP Newsletter 1973
25/25 Welding 1973
25/26 Village Voice Mailing List 1973
26/1 File Index C and A Genera 1973
26/2 Alaska Federation of Natives 1974
26/3 Alaska State Board And Commissions 1973
26/4 Alaska Federation of Natives 1972-1973
26/5 Alaska Health Manpower Planning Council 1973
26/6 Byron Mallot Community and Regional Affairs Department 1973
26/7 State Economic Opportunity Office 1973
26/8 Education, Department of 1973
26/9 Department of Education 1973
26/10 Health And Welfare Department of 1973
26/11 Labor, Department of 1973
26/12 Planning And Research, Division of 1973
26/13 ASHA Alaska State Housing Authority 1973
26/14 SOS Alaska State Operated Schools 1973
26/15 Alaska Supreme Court – Report of Masters 1972
26/16 Arctic Health Research Center 1972
26/17 Gravel, Senator Mike 1973
26/18 Stevens, Senator Ted 1973
26/19 Young, Congressman Don 1973
26/20 Dixon, Paul and Associates 1973
26/21 Emergency Employment Act 1971
26/22 Evaluations 1973
26/23 Evaluation systems undated
26/24 Grant Morgan Urban Indian Study 1973
26/25 Hoonah School District 1973
26/26 Insurance – (No Fault) 1971
26/27 Alaska Natives Claims Settlement Act 1973
26/28 Correspondence Legislative Bills 1971-1973
26/29 Public Service Education Study 1973
26/30 Public television undated
26/31 Recreation 1973
26/32 Revenue sharing 1970-1973
26/33 Rural Alaska Development Group 1973
26/34 Skyriver Films 1973
26/35 STAP Advisory Panel 1973
27/1 U.S. Department of Agriculture 1973
27/2 Bureau of Indian Affairs 1973
27/3 Bureau of Land Management 1973
27/4 U.S. Department of the Interior 1973
27/5 Economic Development Administration 1973
27/6 University of Alaska 1973
27/7 UYA University Year For Action PRH 1973
27/8 Volunteers In Service to America Vista Action 1973
27/9 Accounting Department 1974
27/10 Amicus Curia undated
27/11 Annual Report of RurAL CAP 1972
27/12 Deputy Director 1974
27/13 Evaluations-Katzeek 1974
27/14 Regional evaluations 1974
27/15 Evaluations-regional corporations 1974
27/16 Fairbanks Medical And Surgical Clinic 1969-1972
27/17 Fairbanks Clinic 1972
27/18 Field Trip Reports 1974
27/19 Foundation Letters (From RurAL CAP) 1974
27/20 Grant Writing 1974
27/21 1974 grant package (original) 1974
27/22 Training Program (original) 1973
27/23 Grants – general correspondence 1974
27/24 Harper, Mike (Misc) 1974
27/25 Housing 1974
27/26 Human Resources Department 1974
27/27 In kind 1974
27/28 Legislative conference/Alyeska 1974
27/29 Newspaper clippings 1974
27/30 News releases 1974
27/31 Impact Statement, News RE OEO 1973
27/32 OEO Washington D.C. 1974
28/1 Personnel, general 1979
28/2 Property Supply and Management 1974
28/3 Aging Programs-general 1974
28/4 Aging – SSI (State Program) 1974
28/5-28/7 Alaska Legal Services 1974
28/8 C and A Files 1974
28/9-28/10 Alcoholism program 1974
28/11 Community Education Task Force 1974
28/12 Dental Program/Copper Valley 1973-1974
28/13 Fire direction 1974
28/14-28/21 Head Start correspondence, buildings, program, and grants 1973-1974
28/22-28/23 Stato Program 1973-1976
28/24 Rural Alaska Community Action Program, Inc. 1973-1974
29/1 Pipeline Impact Grant undated
29/2 HRD Supply Orders (received) 1974
29/3-29/6 All regional centers 1974
29/7 Region X newsletter (summer) 1973-1974
29/8 RurAL CAP Regional Director’s Association 1974
29/9 Aleutian Planning Commission C and A 1974
29/10 Bethel Regional Dormitory C and A 1974
29/11 Bethel Regional Dorm C and A 1973-1974
29/12 Kawerak Inc; C and A 1974
29/13 Kodiak Area Community Development Corporation C and A 1974
29/14 Kodiak Old Age C and A 1974
29/15 Koyukon Development. Corporation C and A 1974
29/16 Mauneluk Association, Inc. C and A 1974
29/17 Nome Boarding Home Program C and A 1974
29/18 Nome boarding home program 1974
29/19 Seacap C and A 1974
29/20 Upper Yukon Development. Corp C and A 1974
29/21 Yupiktak Bista C and A 1974
29/22 Rural Education 1974
29/23 Salary Waivers 1974
29/24 State Funding Of RurAL CAP C and A 1974
29/25 Telegrams and Telephone C and A 1974
29/26 Transportation 1974
29/27 Southeast Skyway 1973-1974
29/28 Tundra Times News Release C and A 1974
29/29 C and A general Files 1974
29/30 Ad Hoc Health Committee 1974
29/31-29/32 Alaska Federation of Natives 1974
29/33 Alaska Health Manpower Corporation C and A 1974
30/1 Alaska Methodist University C and A 1974
30/2 Alaska Native Foundation 1974
30/3 ANICA 1974
30/4 Anchorage, City of (Borough and School District) 1974
30/5 Alaska Public Utilities Commission C and A 1974
30/6 Community and Regional Affairs, Department of C and A 1974
30/7 Education, Department of. C and A 1974
30/8-30/9 Fish and Game Department State of Alaska C and A 1974
30/10 Alaska Board of Fish and Game Commercial Fishing Regularly Changes 1973 November 26-December 6
30/11 Governor, Office of C and A 1974
30/12 Health, Education, Welfare, and Social Services – State of Alaska 1974
30/13 Highway, Department of C and A 1974
30/14 Human Rights Commission C and A 1974
30/15 Labor, Department of C and A 1974
30/16 Libraries, Alaska State 1974
30/17 State Economic Opportunity Office C and A 1974
30/18 Alaska State Housing Authority C and A 1974
30/19 Alaska State Operated Schools C and A 1974
30/20 Alaska Village Electric Coop 1974
30/21 Basic Industrial Development Course 1974
30/22 Bush Phone System C and A 1973
30/23 Campaign For Human Development 1973-1974
30/24 Co-ops 1974
30/25-30/28 CAA/National 1974
30/29 Census 1974
30/30 CETA (Comprehensive Employment and Training Act) 1974
30/31 Community Enterprise Development Cor. C and A 1974
31/1 Gravel, Mike C and A 1974
31/2 Communications 1974
31/3 Stevens, Ted C and A 1974
31/4 Young, Don C and A 1974
31/5 Educational Telecommunication Consortium 1973
31/6 EYAK 1974
31/7 Fairbanks Native Association C and A 1974
31/8 Fairbanks Alcoholism Program 1974
31/9 “G” Misc [empty folder] undated
31/10 General correspondence C and A 1974
31/11 GAACAA C and A 1974
31/12 Jaycee – Operation Mainstream 1974
31/13 JC’s Operation Mainstream C and A 1974
31/14 Job Corps 1974
31/15 Johnson, Marc 1973
31/16 Johnson – O’Malley (JOM) C and A 1974
31/17 JOM Grant 1974
31/18-31/19 Land Use Planning Commission 1974, undated
31/20 Land Claims Booklet C and A 1974
31/21 Legislative Briefing Conference 1974
31/22 Legislative Properties C and A 1974
31/23 “M” – Miscellaneous papers 1974
31/24 “N” – Miscellaneous papers 1974
31/25 National Urban Fellows 1973-1974
31/26 All 12 Native Corporations – general C and A 1974
31/27 Arctic Slope Native Association 1974
31/28 Bering Strait Native Association (InupiAlaska Development. Corp) 1972-1974
31/29 Bristol Bay Native Association (Bristol Bay Area Development Corp) 1973-1974
31/30-31/31 Bristol Bay correspondence 1974
31/32 Bristol Bay Disaster Fund projects 1974
31/33-31/34 Bristol Bay general file 1974
31/35 Bristol Bay Grant undated
31/36 Bristol Bay Report on BB Fish Disaster BB Fisheries Dialogue 1974
31/37 CALISTA 1975
31/38 Calista Suite 1974
31/39 Cook Inlet Native Association 1972-1975
31/40 Chugach 1973-1974
31/41 Copper River Native Association 1973-1974
31/42 Copper Center/Tanana Valley 1974
31/43 Doyon, LTD 1974
31/44 Kenai Native Association 1974
31/45 Northwest Alaska Native Association (Kikitugruk Area Com. Development Corp) 1974
31/46 Tanana Chiefs Conference (Upper Yukon Development Corporation) Yukon Development Corp 1973-1975
31/47 Tlingit-Haida Central Council 1974-1975
32/1-32/2 Nome disaster relief program 1974-1975
32/3 “P”-Miscellaneous papers 1974
32/4 RCA 1974
32/5 Revenue Sharing C and A 1974
32/6 Regional Government 1975
32/7 “S” “-Miscellaneous papers 1974-1975
32/8 State Planning and Research Folder #2 of 2 1974
32/9 University of Alaska C and A 1974
32/10 U.S. Department – Miscellaneous 1974
32/11 Agriculture, Department of U.S. C and A 1974
32/12 Bureau of Indian Affairs (Bureau of Indian Affairs) C and A 1974
32/13 HUD/FHA U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Federal Housing Administration 1974
32/14 HUD – Community and Development Blocks Grants Title I of 1974 Act 1974
32/15 Housing 1972-1974
32/16-32/17 Housing and Community Development Act 1974
32/18 Housing – Miscellaneous 1970-1974
32/19 Federal Rural Development Act of 1972
32/20 Federal Disaster Assistance 1974
32/21 Housing and Development Act of 1974
32/22 Interior, U.S. Department of (Allotment) C and A 1974
32/23 Interior, U.S. Department of (2-C) C and A 1974
32/24 Alaska 2 C’s Program 1974
32/25 Rural development administration 1979
32/26 Alaska Rural Development Council C and A 1974
32/27 “V” “-Miscellaneous papers 1974
32/28 Vista/Action C and A 1974
32/29 Voter Information 1974
32/30 White House Follows 1975
32/31 Youth Conservation Corps 1974
32/32 Alaska Federation of Natives C and A 1975
32/33 Aging Program: State SSI 1975
32/34 Alaska Health Manpower Corp; C and A 1975
32/35 Alaska Legal Services 1975
32/36 Alaska Native Foundation C and A 1975
33/1 Alaska Public Utilities Comm. C and A 1975
33/2 Alaska Rural Development Council 1975
33/3-33/4 Alcoholism 1975
33/5-33/7 CAA National 1975
33/8 CAT Communication In Action Together 1975
33/9 CSA – Community Services Admin. Region X – Seattle Office 1975
33/10 Emergency Nutrition Grant 1975
33/11 Food Services 1975
33/12 General correspondence C and A 1975
33/13-33/14 Head Start correspondence C and A 1975
33/15 Legislative conference-Wasilla 1974
33/16 Legislative follow-up conference March-Juneau 1975
33/17 Legislation C and A 1975
33/18 Nome Boarding Home C and A 1975
33/19 Personnel-general 1975
33/20 Planning and Research C and A 1975
33/21 All Regional Centers C and A 1975
34/1 Vista/Action II C and A 1975
34/2 Alaska Humanities Forum 1975
34/3 Alaska Native Commission 1973-1975
34/4 Air North 1974-1975
34/5 Alaska Women’s Resource Center 1975
34/6 AVEC Power Plants 1975
34/7 AVCP 1975
34/8 Consumer Protection 1974-1975
34/9 Economic Development 1973-1975
34/10 General correspondence/JOM 1974-1975
34/11 JOM 1975, undated
34/12 Kaltag/JOM 1975
34/13 STATO 1974-1975
34/14 Child Development USDA 1974-1975
34/15 Supply Receipts 1975
34/16 Reports 1975
34/17 Aquaculture 1973-1976
34/18 Alaska American Revolution Bicentennial Commission 1977
34/19 1976 Bicentennial Commission and People’s Bicentennial Commission 1976
34/20 Yupiktak Bista CETA correspondence 1978
34/21 CR and A C.E.T.A. correspondence 1978
34/22 Contract bids not accepted 1977
34/23 Johnson – O’Malley (C and A) 1977
34/24 Memos 1976-1977
34/25 280 Soil Conservation Service 1977
34/26 Alaska Surplus Property Service 1977-1978
34/27 State of Alaska Office of the Governor Alaska Public Forum 1976
34/28 State of Alaska Attorney General 1977
34/29 State of Alaska Department of Commerce and Economic Development 1977
34/30 Correspondence Department of Community and Regional Affairs 1976-1977
34/31 State of Alaska Division of Community and Rural Development Department of Community and Regional Affairs 1977
34/32 State of Alaska. Department of Health and Social Service 1976-1977
34/33 Financial Statement 1976-1977
34/34 State of Alaska Legislative Affairs Agency 1977
34/35 LUPC 1976-1977
34/36 3650 Land Use Planning Commission 1977
35/1 State of Alaska Mental Health 1976
35/2 Public Health Service 1975-1977
35/3 Alaska State Comprehensive Mental Health Plan Annual Review of Progress Report 1977
35/4 Mental Health 1977
35/5 RurAL CAP general Information 1976-1977
35/6 3/76 Evaluation Aleutian Planning 1976
35/7 Correspondence: Seacap 1976-1977
35/8 Correspondence: Upper Tanana 1976-1977
35/9 Correspondence: Yupiktak Bista 1976-1977
35/10 Department Head Meetings 1977
35/11 Correspondence: Aleutian Planning 1976-1978
35/12 Correspondence: Bristol Bay 1976-1977
35/13 Correspondence: Copper River 1976-1977
35/14 Correspondence: KawerAlaska 1976-1977
35/15 Correspondence: KodiAlaska 1976-1977
35/16 Correspondence: Kogukon (Galena) 1976-1977
35/17 Correspondence: Maunelek 1976-1977
35/18 Correspondence: Nunam Kitlufsisti 1976-1977

Part 1, Series 4: Operational reading files; 1971-1974. 3.0 cubic feet.

This series contains operational reading files. The materials in this series are carbon copies of correspondence regarding RurAL CAP personnel and financial information. Arranged by subject.

Box/Folder Description Dates
35/19-35/64 Reading files 1971 January-1974 August
35/65 Correspondence with Ralph Amonak 1972
35/66 Ad Beglund’s reading file 1974

Part 1, Series 5: Financial records; 1968-1980. 5.0 cubic feet.

Arranged by subject.

Box/Folder Description Dates
36/1-37/11 Financial statements 1971-1974
37/12 Audit reports 1979-1980
38/1-40/27 Grants 1968-1973

Part 1, Series 6: Project files; 1967-1981. 20.0 cubic feet.

This series contains different programs of RurAL CAP, including their Head Start, child development, and weatherization programs. Arranged by subject.

Box/Folder Description Dates
40/28-40/36 Bush justice 1970-1974
41/1-44/5 Child development: general files 1971-1982
44/6-45/3 Child development: reading files 1973-1974
45/4-45/12 Citizens Participation Conference records 1978-1979
45/13-45/37 Community Food and Nutrition Program records 1976-1978
45/28 Head Start: State Head Start PC 1973-1974
46/1 Head Start: Press releases 1973
46/2-46/13 Head Start: A-Z 1974
46/14-46/25 Head Start: reading files 1975
46/26-47/8 Head Start: general correspondence, villages, N-Y 1974-1975
47/9-47/11 Head Start: monitoring report (Volumes I-III) 1973 January 26-February 10
47/12-48/6 Operation mainstream records 1967-1971
48/7-49/8 State Policy Council records 1973-1978
49/9-49/30 Subsistence Resource Council records 1976-1978
Boxes 50-51 Three G’s files 1975-1977
Box 52 Village budget guides 1977
53/1-53/11 VISTA records 1971-1976
53/12-53/15 Human resources development reading file 1974
53/16- Box 56 Weatherization records 1975-1981

Part 1, Series 7: Publications; 1968-1973. 2.0 cubic feet.

Arranged roughly alphabetically.

Box/Folder Description Dates
57/1 “Look North” 1969
57/2 Various newsletters 1969-1970
57/3 RurAL CAP Newsletter 1969-1970
57/4 Mental Retardations Publications Department of Health Education and Welfare 1971
57/5 Newspaper Clippings 1974, undated
57/6 Native Americans Rights Fund 1973
57/7 O Subjects 1972-1974
57/8 P Subjects 1973
57/9 R Subjects 1973
57/10 RurAL CAPs 1968-1970
57/11 S Subjects 1973
57/12 T Subjects 1973
57/13 U, V Subjects 1973
57/14-57/33 Village Voice 1969 December-1974 December
57/34 W Subject 1973
57/35 Social Security Hearings 1975
57/36 The State Of Aging Hearing 1975
57/37 Miscellaneous Undated
57/38 Miscellaneous Federal Land Use Planning Commission For Alaska 1974
57/39 Senior Opportunities And Services 1975
58/1 The Golden Years….A Tarnished Myth 1972
58/2 Joint Federal-State Land Use Planning Commission For Alaska Annual Report 1973
58/3 Iroquois Research Institute Undated
58/4 Development in Aging 1974 January-1975 April
58/5 News Summary 1969 May-October
58/6 Corpsman Newspaper 1969 April
58/7 Special Report From U.S. Senator Mike Gravel, Alaska 1969 October

Part 1, Series 8:  Visual and audio records; 1966-1976. 11.0 cubic feet.

This series contains photographs, audio cassette recordings, and moving image reels. Photographs are in boxes 59 and 60, audio cassette recordings are in boxes 61-63, and moving image reels are in boxes 64-68.

Box/

Folder

Description Dates
Box 59 ASCAP scrapbook 1966
Box 59 RurAL CAP Action Reports scrapbook 1971 December-1972 January
Box 59 “A Picturebook of Personalities, Problems and Particular Places in Some Villages in Alaska” undated
Box 59 Photograph album 1: Photos of Klukwan, Kotzebue, Karluk, Alakanuk; (84 photographs). Klukwan Tribal House; Kotzebue Water Project; Karluk Saltery/Smokery; Alakanuk Community Building. undated
Box 59 Photograph album 2: Photos of Yukon-Kuskokwim; (90 photographs). Yukon-Kuskokwim Tramway: Russian Mission; Upper Kalskag Housing; Lower Kalskag Housing. undated
Box 59 Photograph album 3: Photos of Mentasta and Arctic Village; (100 photographs). Mentasta-Campground; Arctic Village-Houses. undated
Box 59 Photograph album 4: Dillingham, Tetlin Laundry, Ekwok, New Stoyahuk, Elim, Hoonah, Hydaburg; (80 photographs). undated
60/1 Alaska Program Evaluation Center 1968
60/2 Alaska Village Electric Coop 1968
60/3 Alcoholic Information Program 1969
60/4 Alyeska Display-Nome Skin Sewers Products undated
60/5 Anchorage undated
60/6 Anchorage Welcome Center undated
60/7 Bethel undated
60/8 Bethel Pre-fab housing project 1968-1969
60/9 Board meeting, RurAL CAP 1969
60/10 Bristol Bay Area Development Corporation 1969
60/11 Christmas 1968
60/12 CEDC 1968
60/13 Fort Yukon undated
60/14 GAACAA undated
60/15 Green Amendment Meeting 1968
60/16 Individual photographs 1968-1969
60/17 In-service training 1968-1969
60/18 Kiana undated
60/19 Kikikitugruk Area Development Corporation 1968-1969
60/20 Kodiak 1968
60/21 Kotzebue 1968
60/22 Untitled undated
60/23 Koyukon 1969
60/24 Kuskokwim Fishermen Co-op, Bethel undated
60/25 Lower Kalskag undated
60/26-60/27 photographs and negatives undated
60/28 Mountain Village Rammed Earth 1969
60/29 Napaskiak 1969
60/30 Nome 1969
60/31 Noorvik Sawmill undated
60/32 Norton Sound Development Corporation undated
60/33 Nulato 1966-1968
60/34 Old Harbor 1969
60/35 Operation Mainstream undated
60/36 PCC, Hoonah and Kotz 1968
60/37 Port Lions 1968
60/38 Rammed Earth Housing Project 1968
60/39 RurAL CAP board of directors 1968
60/40-60/41 RurAL CAP personnel 1969
60/42 Scenes from airports undated
60/43 Selawik undated
60/44 Seward undated
60/45 Shungnak undated
60/46 SEACAP undated
60/47 Surplus Acquisition Training 1969
60/48 Tanana undated
60/49 U.S.P.H.S. undated
60/50 Upper Yukon Valley Development Corporation undated
60/51 Village Council President’s Association undated
60/52 Vocational Guidance Institute – Job Clinic undated
60/53 VISTA 1968
60/54 White Mountain undated
60/55 Head Start 1968
60/56 Unfiled photographs undated
60/57 John Allen 1969
60/58 Larry Brayton’s going away dinner undated
60/59 Kake 1969
60/60 Kake board meeting 1971
60/61 Kodiak 1969
60/62 Byron Mallott 1970
60/63 Nome Regional Center 1969
60/64 Operation Mainstream undated
60/65 Operation Mainstream-Klukwan Fire Truck undated
60/66 RurAL CAP board meetings 1969 May-June
60/67 RurAL CAP in-service 1969
60/68 RurAL CAP individual photos of personnel undated
60/69 RurAL CAP staff 1975 August
60/70-60/71 Surplus acquisition program, Seward undated
60/72 Take Our Land, Take Our Life photograph undated
60/73 Tundra Times and Village Voice photographs 1972
60/74 VISTA briefing-Anchorage 1969
60/75-60/80 Various other RurAL CAP photographs undated
Boxes 61-62 Board of directors meetings 1967-1970
Box 62 Executive committee meetings 1969-1976
Box 63 Interviews and other general tapes undated
Box 64 Air Transportation Hearings – Master Edit undated
Box 64 Air Transportation Hearings – Master Rover Dub undated
Box 64 Learning Episodes 1-16 undated
Box 64 Learning Episodes (1-8, 9-16) 1 child development undated
Box 64 Remote Training of Early Childhood Educators/ Development a Child’s Intellect undated
Box 64 Remote Training Program general Instructions undated
Box 64 Yakutat #1-B undated
Box 64 Untitled videocassette undated
Box 65 “Fisherman’s Film” undated
Box 65 Board Training Film undated
Box 65 Board Training Film Kake 9/71 1971 September
Box 65 “Iyakitan” undated
Box 65 “That’s The Way Life Is Now” Land Claims, Alaska Film Studios, Inc. 24 min. undated
Box 65 10 untitled films undated
Box 66 “Geo. Irvin-Ak. Ethnology Ethnography,” Tapes #1-10 undated
Box 66 30 untitled films undated
Box 67 “VEMP News Clip / Acquisition Process” 16mm film undated
Box 67  “VEMP Newsfilm” 16mm film undated
Box 67 “Interneq A Wind/ With These Tools / Brayton” undated
Box 67 “OPT Snd Trk A Wind / With These Tools / Brayton” undated
Box 67 “’With These Tools’ (VEMP)” undated
Box 67 “Roll #1 Angoon-Setting Up Classroom” undated
Box 67 “Isabelle-Unalaska” undated
Box 67 “Problems of the One Parent Child / Doris Williams” undated
Box 67 20 untitled films undated
Box 68 “Experience Centered Kindergarten Pgm. #2: Parent Involvement / Betty Arnett” (2 videocassettes) undated
Box 68 “Experience Centered Kindergarten Pgm. #4: Parent Involvement / Betty Arnett” (2 videocassettes) undated
Box 68 “Experience Centered Kindergarten Pgm. #5: Parent Involvement / Beverly Emmons” (1 videocassette) undated
Box 68 “Faces of Australia / Avery Brundage Asian Art Collection” undated
Box 68 “The Electric Co. Show 102 and 103” undated
Box 68 “Composite àVocational Guidance Inst. 8/4/69 / Phillip Hamilton” 1969
Box 68 “Vocational Guidance Inst. 8/4/69 / Orig. Janice + Sylvia only – / Head Start / Mr Kinard’s Class” 1969
Box 68 “NASA Aurora HG 0075 / NASA Research for Tomorrow’s Aircraft 0001” undated
Box 68 “R.A.D.G.” undated
Box 68 “RurAL CAP Head Start-John Turner” undated
Box 68 2 untitled film reels undated
Box 68 Alaska Methodist University film reels undated
Box 68 “Air Transportation Original,” #10-12 (3 film reels) undated
Box 68 “Alcoholism Workshop (Cina) #1 / #1 Al Smith # 2 Don Moore / Center for Alcohol and Drug Abuse U of A” undated
Box 68 “Limited Entry Fisheries Act-A discussion with Frank Flavin” undated
Box 68 “Highlites of Bush Conference at Wasilla, AK-Dec 13-15” undated
Box 68 “Angoon Roll #6” undated
Box 68 “Board Meeting Anchorage 12/8-12/9/75” 1975
Box 68 “R.A.D.G.” undated
Box 68 3 untitled film reels undated

Part 2: Materials processed after 2013; 1965-1985;1965-1985. 29.0 cubic feet.

This part contains material processed after 2013. Records include legislation files, program and ordinance reports, personnel policies, board of directors meeting minutes, and village meeting reports. The material also includes files pertaining to Head Start, child development, language development, adult education, and weatherization.

Box Description Dates
69-70 Regional development corporation files: Aleutian planning commission, Bristol Bay area development, Copper Center, Kawerak, Kodiak, Koyukon, Mauneluk, SEACAP, Upper Yukon Development, and Yupiktak Bista 1970-1979
71 Legislation, local government, and communication files, federal revenue sharing 1972-1976
72 Programs and ordinances: transportation, rural development, rural energy, rural impacts, training, state revenue sharing, and pipeline files 1972-1977
73 Meeting and conference files: RurAL CAP executive committee, Pipeline Impact Commission, Human Rights Commission, Alaska Growth Policy Vouncil, RurAL CAP work program, Bureau of Land Management, press releases, Fisheries Task Force, Department of Public Safety, Institute of Social, Economic, and Government Research 1974-1981
74 Vista monthly reports, indian financing, small business administration, Community Services Administration, education programs

Head Start: correspondence, grants, summer youth programs

1970-1981
75 Otitis Media files: budget, medical information; Town files: Alakanuk, Mountain Village, Nunapitchuk, Quinhagak, Newtok, Kwethluk, Marshall, Hooper Bay, Chevak, Kotlik, Emmonak 1975-1978
76-77 Administrative files: grants, referrels, meeting agendas, personnel policies, program development, weatherization 1972-1979
78 Administrative files: regional directories, board of directors meetings, village meeting transcripts; Alaska Native relation files 1977-1985
79 Legislative files; Child Development and Head Start: reports, proposals, grants 1978-1984
80 Child development, parent child programs, Head Start: reports, memos, correspondence, grant applications 1972-1984
81 Child development and Head Start: reports, memos and correspondence, grant application, policy councils 1974-1977
82 Child development reading files: correspondence, reports, grant applications 1980-1983
83 Child development, Head Start, adult basic education: grant applications, programs, reports 1968, 1971-1972, 1978-1982
84 Adult basic education: career development, newsletters, evaluations, reports, programs 1970-1972
85 Child development; Head Start: guidelines and evaluations

financial report: purchase orders, equipment inventory

1965-1973
86 Child development; Head Start: reading files, inspection reports, performance standards, health reports; Otitis Media project; Language Development programs; Day care: files, reports, issues 1970-1975
87 Head Start: location inspections, summer program reports; Language and child development reading files; Otitis Media project files; Citizens Participation Committee reports 1968-1979
88 Board of directors meeting reports; Child development teaching files

Head Start: performance standards, food lists, referral and screening procedures, income guidelines, meeting minuets, personnel and training policies; Communication development: Yup’ik language projects, field tests, expressive profiles, scoring procedures; Education: orientation of education modules

1975-1979
89 Language development activities; Child development: orientation of education modules, audio/visual modules, Alaskan modules, contracts for services, programming, grants, financial; Head Start: lesson plans; Nutrition and the Child part 1, Child Health and Safety part 2, Meal Planning and Preparation part 3; Fund propsoals; Versatile grant report

Citizens participation conferences

1975-1984
90 Weatherization; Region and program files: Sealalaska, Chugach, Aluetiona/Pribilof: contracts, files, village forms, receipts 1977-1978
91 Weatherizaiton; Region and program files: Arctic Slope, Bering Strait, NANA, Sealalask: contracts, files, grants, receipts, village forms

Subsistence and D-2 legislation; Town files: Kaltag, Tuluksak, Crookeel Creek, kwethluk, Bethel, Birch Creek, Sleetmute, Napakiak, Tuntutuliak, Upper Kalskag, Atmauthluk; Working contracts

1977-1978
92 Summer Youth program reports; Board meeting minutes; Committee meeting minutes and reports; Program reports; Aleutian Planning Commission meeting minutes 1968-1977
93 Head Start: village surveys, legislative bills, recruitment and performance standards, financial, testing programs, medical programs, Otitis Media project, village lists and itineraries, parent handbook, grant applications; Citizens participation conference reports; Villiage participation conference reports; RurAL CAP program and operations;

Board of Directors meeting minutes; Standard operating procedures

1969-1983
94 Head Start: self assessments, observation and appraisal, language development, field trainer manuals; Child development: village equipment lists, training files; Alaska State-operated school system early childhood development Title I proposal; Policy Advisory Committee and manual 1970-1978
95 Correspondence: federal and state government departments 1974-1977
96 Grants, correspondence, inter office memoranda, emergency food and medical programs, subsistence 1972-1979
97 Audio/visual: 5 untitled film reels, 1 RADG2 film reel, 3 60 second public service messages League of Women voters—“Alaska’s energy answerwoman,” Weatherization reels, slide shows on tape, 2 cassette tapes regarding field testing, photographs undated, 1976

Comments are closed