Guide to the Genie Chance papers

Guide to the Genie Chance papers
1964-1977

Collection number: HMC-0084.
Creator: Chance, Genie (1927-1998).
Title: Genie Chance papers.
Dates: 1964-1977.
Volume of collection: 24.65 cubic feet.
Language of materials: Collection materials in English.
Collection summary: The papers of a broadcast journalist and Alaska state legislator.

Biographical note:
Genie Chance was born in Texas in 1927. She obtained her B.S. degree from North Texas State University in 1946 and did graduate studies at Baylor University. From 1946 to 1949 she worked as an instructor of speech and radio at North Texas State University. She moved to Anchorage, Alaska, in 1959. She worked as a newscaster and editorialist at KENI-radio-television and KFQD radio from 1962 until 1964, when she left to form her own public relations firm. She served as a State Representative (1969-1975) and a State Senator (1975-1979). For her activities as a broadcaster during the 1964 Earthquake she received the McCall’s Golden Mike Award; she also received various awards from the Alaska State Press Club. In addition, she is a member of the Alaska Press Women’s Association and served on the Defense Advisory Committee on Women in Military Service (1967-1970).  In 1971 she married William K. Boardman.

Collection description:
The collection is divided into four series. The first series, personal/professional papers, contains materials concerning the 1964 Earthquake including a chronology of events, copies of her letters home following the quake, notes on the earthquake, interviews, and information on disaster relief; the series also contains material relating to her journalistic activities and her public relations papers. The second series, legislative papers, contains her legislative subject files for the years 1969-1976, and includes correspondence and other materials on various state and federal commissions and departments, the Alaska Legislative Council, Alaska House and Senate bills, various Alaskan subjects, and her legislative mailing lists. The third series, tapes and records, contains numerous recordings concerning the 1964 Earthquake including tapes of KENI and KFQD radio broadcasts, as well as a recording of John F. Kennedy’s funeral. The fourth series, photographs, contains various pictures of activities in Anchorage, Alaska.

Arrangement: The collection is arranged into the following series and subseries:

Series 1: Personal and professional papers; undated, 1964-1968

Subseries 1a: Earthquake papers; 1964-1968
Subseries 1b: Journalism related papers; undated
Subseries 1c: Public relations papers; 1966-1967

Series 2: Legislative papers; 1969-1977
Series 3: Audio tapes and records; 1963-1967
Series 4: Photographs; 1963-1964

Digitized copies: Select photographs and Chronology of physical events of the Alaskan earthquake have been digitized and are available on Alaska’s Digital Archives by searching for “Genie Chance.” For information about obtaining digital copies, please contact Archives and Special Collections.

Rights note: Archives and Special Collections holds the rights to these papers.

Preferred citation: Genie Chance papers, Archives and Special Collections, Consortium Library, University of Alaska Anchorage.

Separated materials: Alaska earthquake publications collected and distributed by Genie Chance have been separated from the archival materials and added to the Consortium Library’s Rare Books collection.

Related materials: The Archives also holds the papers of William K Boardman, Genie Chance’s husband and fellow legislator, HMC-0072.

Acquisition note: The collection was given to the Archives by Genie Chance in 1979.

Processing information: This collection was arranged and described prior to 1990.  An update of the description and the finding aid was completed by Arlene Schmuland in 2009.

Container list:
Series 1. Personal and professional papers; undated, 1964-1968. 2.7 cubic feet.
This series contains materials concerning the 1964 Earthquake including a chronology of events, copies of her letters home following the quake, notes on the earthquake, interviews, and information on disaster relief. The series also contains material relating to her journalistic activities and her public relations business.

Series 1. Personal and professional papers. Subseries 1a. Earthquake papers; 1964-1968. 1.3 cubic feet.

Box/Folder Description Dates
1/1 Chronology of physical events of the Alaskan earthquake 1966
1/2 Chronology revised and related correspondence. 1964-1966
1/3 Copies of first letters home after earthquake. 1964
1/4 Cordova (reports, pictures, etc.) 1964
1/5 Correspondence on communications. 1964
1/6 Disaster Research Center. 1967
1/7 Earthquake (ideas and rough draft) (transcript). 1964
1/8-9 Earthquake–news releases etc. 1964
2/1 Ed Eckel—reconstruction manuscript. 1965-1968
2/2 First earthquake anniversary. 1965
2/3 Golden Mike award. 1964
2/4 Greater Anchorage area. 1964
2/5 Hope. 1964
2/6 Interviews and reactions to quake. 1964
2/7 Miscellaneous. 1964
3/1 Personal notes at random—earthquake. 1964
3/2 Prince William Sound—Gulf of Alaska. 1964
3/3 Record agreement. undated
3/4 Seldovia and Homer. 1964
3/5 Seward—quake and tsunamis. 1964
3/6 Task Force 9—field team. 1964
3/7 3 a.m. report. 1964
3/8-9 University of Alaska #2-0344. 1964-1966
3/10 Valdez. 1964

Series 1. Personal and professional papers. Subseries 1b. Journalism related papers; undated. 0.4 cubic feet.

Box/Folder Description
4/1 People to know, A-C.
4/2 People to know, D-H.
4/3 People to know, I-0.
4/4 People to know, R-Z.

Series 1. Personal and professional papers. Subseries 1c. Public relations papers; 1966-1967. 1 cubic foot.
Records include files on the Salvation Army, Anchorage Natural Gas, and the Alaska Centennial commission.

Box Description
5 Papers.

Series 2. Legislative papers; 1969-1977. 19.45 cubic feet.
This series contains Chance’s legislative subject files for the years 1969-1976, and includes correspondence and other materials on various state and federal commissions and departments, the Alaska Legislative Council, Alaska House and Senate bills, various Alaskan subjects, and her legislative mailing lists. Most of the series is arranged chronologically by year, alphabetically by file name below. File names are commonly by subject or by bill number.

Box/Folder Description Date
6/1 Abortion. 1969
6/2-3 Administration, Dept. of. 1969
6/4 Alaska Power Administration. 1969
6/5-6 Atomic Energy Commission—Amchitka  tests. 1969
6/7 Breakthrough. 1969
6/8 Chamber of Commerce. 1969
6/9 Commerce, Dept. of. 1969
6/10 Commerce, Dept. of—A.S.H.A. 1969
6/11 Commerce, Dept. of.—banking and interest rates. 1969
6/12 Commerce, Dept. of—Public Service Commission. 1969
6/13 Conference on the Future of Alaska (notebook). 1969
6/14 Consumer protection. 1969
6/15-16 Correspondence and memoranda. 1969
6/17-18 Democratic party. 1969
6/19 Economic Development, Dept. of. 1969
6/20 Economic Development, Dept. of—AFN (Alaska Federation of Natives). 1969
6/21 Education, Dept. of. 1969
6/22 Education, Dept. of—Vocational Training 1969
6/23 Fish and Game, Dept. of. 1969
6/24 Health and Welfare, Dept. of—child care. 1969
7/1 Health and Welfare, Dept. of–Corrections. 1969
7/2-3 Health and Welfare, Dept. of–Medicaid. 1969
7/4 Health and Welfare, Dept. of–Mental Health. 1969
7/5 Health and Welfare, Dept. of–OPAG (Older Persons Action Group). 1969
7/6 Health and Welfare, Dept. of–Social Services. 1969
7/7 Health and Welfare, Dept. of–state bulletins. 1969
7/8 Highways, Dept. of. 1969
7/9 Interior, Dept. of–Federal Water Pollution Control. 1969
7/10 Interior, Dept. of–Indian Arts and Crafts Board. 1969
7/11 Labor, Dept. of. 1969
7/12 Labor, Dept. of–cost of living. 1969
7/13 Law, Dept. of. 1969
7/14 Legislative Council. 1969
7/15-17 Legislative Council–Brookings Institute. 1969
7/18 Library, State. 1969
7/19 Mining and Public Policy In Alaska–booklet. 1969
7/20 Municipal League. 1969
7/21 Native land claims. 1969
7/22 Natural Resources, Dept. of. 1969
7/23 Natural Resources, Dept. of–Conservation. 1969
7/24 Natural Resources, Dept. of–Corps of Engineers. 1969
7/25 Natural Resources, Dept. of–Lands. 1969
7/26 Natural Resources, Dept. of–Leasing. 1969
7/27 Natural Resources, Dept. of–North Road. 1969
7/28-29 Natural Resources, Dept. of–North Slope. 1969
7/30 Natural Resources, Dept. of–Petroleum. 1969
8/1 Natural Resources, Dept. of–Pipeline. 1969
8/2 Natural Resources, Dept. of–Severance tax. 1969
8/3 Natural Resources, Dept. of–Public Service Commission. 1969
8/4 Practical politics course (notebook). 1969
8/5 Public Works, Dept. of. 1969
8/6 Republican party. 1969
8/7-8 Revenue, Dept. of. 1969
8/9 Revenue, Dept. of–Alcoholic Beverage Control Board. 1969
7/10 Youth Service bureaus. 1969
8/11-12 Abortion. 1970
8/13 Abortion–Anti. 1970
8/14 Abortion–Pro. 1970
8/15 Abortion Petitions. 1970
8/16 Administration, Dept. of. 1970
8/17 Alaska Historical Society. 1970
8/18 Alaska Judicial Council. 1970
8/19 Anchorage Chamber of Commerce. 1970
8/20 Borough government 1964. 1970
8/21 Boundary Commission. 1970
8/22 Bush Justice Conference. 1970
8/23 Carriers Association. 1970
8/24 Chiropractors. 1970
8/25 Christian Scientists. 1970
8/26 Community Action Agency. 1970
9/1 Consumer Protection. 1970
9/2 Correspondence–Chance (H/W/E-1970). 1970
9/3 Correspondence and scrapbook. 1970
9/4 Correspondence, general. 1970
9/5 Council of Churches. 1970
9/6 Deadhorse Airport. 1970
9/7 Division of Corrections. 1970
9/8 Drug Abuse. 1970
9/9 ETV. 1970
9/10 Education. 1970
9/11 Education Foundation Act-90% funding. 1970
9/12 Fish and Game. 1970
9/13 General. 1970
9/14 Government and political. 1970
9/15 Hospital. 1970
9/16 Human Rights. 1970
9/17 HB 106. 1970
9/18 HB 221. 1970
9/19 HB 251. 1970
9/20 HB 452. 1970
9/21 HB 625, HCR 25. 1970
9/22 HB 720. 1970
9/23 HB 811. 1970
9/24 HB 857 Trust Companies. 1970
9/25 HCR 30. 1970
9/26 HCR 31. 1970
9/27 Income tax info, 1966. 1970
9/28 Labor, Dept. of. 1970
9/29 Let It Grow–Not Go. 1970
9/30 Licensing boards. 1970
9/31 Mayfield/Monagle Retirement. 1970
9/32 Medical Association. 1970
9/33 Mental Health Task Force. 1970
9/34 National Guard. 1970
9/35 National Information Center on Volunteers in Courts. 1970
9/36 Native Land claims. 1970
9/37 Natural resources. 1970
9/38 North Slope ecology. 1970
9/39 North Slope Enterprises, Inc. 1970
9/40 North Slope road. 1970
9/41 Petroleum development. 1970
9/42 Pipeline. 1970
10/1 Recreation. 1970
10/2 SB 240. 1970
10/3 SB 391. 1970
10/4 Science Conference. 1970
10/5 State Affairs Committee Assignments. 1970
10/6 State Employees, 1970. 1970
10/7 State Troopers. 1970
10/8 Transportation Commission. 1970
10/9 Violence. 1970
10/10 Vista Alaska. 1970
10/11 Washington/Alaska Regional Medical Program. 1970
10/12 Welfare. 1970
10/13 Wolf bounty. 1970
10/14 AMU federal support. 1971
10/15 AMU related legislation. 1971
10/16 AMU School of Nursing. 1971
10/17 AMU U of A campus park proposal higher education. 1971
10/18 Alaska Children’s Services. 1971
10/19 Alaska Education Association. 1971
10/20 Alaska Legislative Council. 1971
10/21 Alaska Methodist University general finances. 1971
10/22 Alaska Municipal League. 1971
10/23 Alaska Treatment Center. 1971
10/24 Allied Health Care Services. 1971
10/25 Amendments higher education packet. 1971
10/26 Anchorage Borough Education Association. 1971
10/27 Anderson-Nenana squabble. 1971
10/28 Borough alcoholism program. 1971
10/29 CSHB 34. 1971
10/30 CSHB 122. 1971
10/31 CSHB 276. 1971
10/32 CSSB 15. 1971
10/33 CSSB 42. 1971
10/34 CSSB 68. 1971
10/35 CSSB 73. 1971
10/36 CSSB 124. 1971
10/37 CSSB 294. 1971
10/38 Child protection act. 1971
10/39 Comprehensive health services. 1971
10/40 Correspondence–May. 1971
10/41 Court system. 1971
10/42 Day care. 1971
10/43 District One Education Association. 1971
11/1 Division of Mental Health. 1971
11/2 Drafts of transcript higher education hearing. 1971
11/3 Drug abuse. 1971
11/4 Educational TV. 1971
11/5 Extra copies of testimony–higher education hearing. 1971
11/6 HB 1. 1971
11/7 HB 4. 1971
11/8 HB 32 Longevity bill for state employees. 1971
11/9 HB 35. 1971
11/10 HB 51. 1971
11/11 HB 52. 1971
11/12 HB 53 (approx.) 1971
11/13 HB 61. 1971
11/14 HB 63. 1971
11/15 HB 65. 1971
11/16 HB 66. 1971
11/17 HB 80. 1971
11/18 HB 98. 1971
11/19 HB 105. 1971
11/20 HB 113. 1971
11/21 HB 116. 1971
11/22 HB 123. 1971
11/23 HB 125. 1971
11/24 HB 140. 1971
11/25 HB 141. 1971
11/26 HB 143. 1971
11/27 HB 157. 1971
11/28 HB 160. 1971
11/29 HB 165. 1971
11/30 HB 173. 1971
11/31 HB 177. 1971
11/32 HB 178. 1971
11/33 HB 179. 1971
11/34 HB 184. 1971
11/35 HB 187. 1971
11/36 HB 188. 1971
11/37 HB 223. 1971
11/38 HB 234. 1971
11/39 HB 249. 1971
11/40 HB 263. 1971
11/41 HB 264. 1971
11/42 HB 265. 1971
11/43 HB 266. 1971
11/44 HB 277. 1971
11/45 HB 283. 1971
11/46 HB 290. 1971
11/47 HB 292. 1971
11/48 HB 294. 1971
11/49 HB 317. 1971
11/50 HB 329. 1971
11/51 HB 330. 1971
11/52 HB 356. 1971
11/53 HB 364. 1971
11/54 HB 365. 1971
11/55 HB 367. 1971
11/56 HB 406. 1971
11/57 HB 415. 1971
11/58 HB 424. 1971
11/59 HB 426. 1971
11/60 HB 429. 1971
11/61 HB 436. 1971
11/62 HB 444. 1971
11/63 HB 463. 1971
11/64 HB 494. 1971
11/65 HB 499. 1971
11/66 HB 535. 1971
11/67 HB 538. 1971
11/68 HB 540. 1971
11/69 HB 578. 1971
11/70 HB 589. 1971
11/71 HB 608. 1971
11/72 HB 615. 1971
11/73 HB 628. 1971
11/74 HB 648. 1971
11/75 HB 670. 1971
11/76 HB 671. 1971
11/77 HB 723. 1971
11/78 HB 728. 1971
11/79 HB 741. 1971
11/80 HB 744. 1971
11/81 HB 745. 1971
11/82 HB 757. 1971
11/83 HB 773. 1971
11/84 HB 774. 1971
11/85 HB 778. 1971
11/86 HB 812. 1971
11/87 HCR 17. 1971
11/88 HCR 21. 1971
11/89 HCR 25. 1971
11/90 HCR 26. 1971
11/91 HCR 27. 1971
11/92 HCR 29. 1971
11/93 HCR 36. 1971
11/94 HCR 38. 1971
11/95 HCSSB 76. 1971
11/96 HJR 15. 1971
11/97 HJR 56. 1971
11/98 HJR 65. 1971
11/99 Health and Social Services, Dept. of–buildings/leases. 1971
11/100 Health and Social Services, Dept. of–hearing. 1971
11/101 Health and Social Services, Dept. of–memos. 1971
11/102 Higher education. 1971
12/1 Higher education. 1971
12/2 House Resolution 1–guaranteed income. 1971
12/3 House Resolution 1–HandSS vision care. 1971
12/4 Legislative Council higher education project. 1971
12/5-6 Minutes 1971
12/7 N.W. Regional Lab–early childhood education. 1971
12/8 Office of Early Childhood Development. 1971
12/9 Original copies–retyped testimony higher education. 1971
12/10 Pre-hearing memos higher education. 1971
12/11 Press releases higher education. 1971
12/12 Project S.E.E.D. 1971
12/13 Publications pertaining to higher education. 1971
12/14 Regional schools and boarding home programs. 1971
12/15 SB 39. 1971
12/16 SB 53. 1971
12/17 SB 147. 1971
12/18 SB 159. 1971
12/19 SB 164. 1971
12/20 SB 201. 1971
12/21 SB 226. 1971
12/22 SB 233. 1971
12/23 SB 318. 1971
12/24 SB 355. 1971
12/25 SB 380. 1971
12/26 SB 381. 1971
12/27 SB 385. 1971
12/28 CR 17. 1971
12/29 SCSHB 249. 1971
12/30 SJR 45. 1971
12/31 Scholarship loan program. 1971
12/32 School Board Association newsletters. 1971
12/33 State Board of Education. 1971
12/34 State operated schools. 1971
12/35 Teacher negotiations. 1971
12/36 Title IV-A Attorney General’s opinion. 1971
12/37 Title IV-A funds. 1971
12/38 University Assembly–higher education. 1971
12/39 University of Alaska. 1971
12/40 University of Alaska–Anchorage. 1971
12/41 Vocational education. 1971
13/1 Vocational education. 1971
13/2 Vocational rehabilitation. 1971
13/3 Washington/Alaska Regional Medical Program. 1971
13/4 Welfare Advisory committee. 1971
13/5 Welfare reform. 1971
13/6 AASA. 1972
13/7 AMU. 1972
13/8 Ad hoc. 1972
13/9 Adult Basic Education. 1972
13/10 Air National Guard. 1972
13/11 Alaska Homemaker Service, Inc. 1972
13/12 Alaska Humanities Forum. 1972
13/13 Alaska Justice Information System. 1972
13/14 Alaska Public Utilities Commission. 1972
13/15 Anchorage annexation. 1972
13/16 Atomic Energy Commission. 1972
13/17 Bilingual education. 1972
13/18 Campaign material–miscellaneous. 1972
13/19 Center for Northern Education. 1972
13/20 Changes in marriage code. 1972
13/21 Chiropractors. 1972
13/22 Citizen’s Participation Committee. 1972
13/23 Civic Center. 1972
13/24 Collective bargaining. 1972
13/25 Comprehensive health planning–Anchorage. 1972
13/26-27 Corrections–study of youth treatment center. 1972
13/28 Corrections–Alcantra Youth Camp Palmer. 1972
13/29 Corrections–Division of Corrections. 1972
13/30 Corrections—MYC hearing. 1972
13/31 Corrections—probate code. 1972
13/32-33 Corrections—youth and adult authority. 1972
14/1 Correspondence–state employees. 1972
14/2 Correspondence–requests to attend. 1972
14/3 Correspondence–personal. 1972
14/4 Correspondence–Miscellaneous. 1972
14/5 Correspondence/higher education. 1972
14/6 Correspondence related to Drug Abuse Sub-Committee. 1972
14/7 Cost of living–Anchorage area. 1972
14/8 Council of State Governments. 1972
14/9 Court system. 1972
14/10 Credit unions. 1972
14/11 Democratic Party platforms. 1972
14/12 Democratic Party. 1972
14/13 Division of Oil and Gas. 1972
14/14 Drug Abuse Subcommittee draft. 1972
14/15 Education–HB 544–schools/financing. 1972
14/16 Education–HB 655–HandSS rural clinics. 1972
14/17 Education–HB 722–adopted child/inherit. 1972
14/18 Education–HB 767–handicapped students. 1972
14/19 Education–HB 816–academy science/engineer. 1972
14/20 Education–HB 822–school bus contracts. 1972
14/21 Education–HB 828–remote education facilities. 1972
14/22 Education–teacher retirement. 1972
14/23 Engineers and architects–HB 239. 1972
14/24 Environmental education. 1972
14/25 FCC regulations. 1972
14/26 Fish and Game. 1972
14/27 Greater Anchorage Area Borough. 1972
14/28 Health and Social Services, Dept. of–Board of Nursing. 1972
14/29 Health and Social Services, Dept. of–Division of Public Welfare. 1972
14/30 Health and Social Services, Dept. of–HB 251. 1972
14/31 Health and Social Services, Dept. of–methadone program. 1972
14/32 Health and Social Services, Dept. of–Urban Native Center. 1972
14/33 HEW–budget. 1972
14/34 Heart fund. 1972
14/35 Highway safety. 1972
14/36 House minority. 1972
14/37 HB 467. 1972
14/38 HB 473. 1972
14/39 HB 490. 1972
14/40 HB 504. 1972
14/41 HB 506. 1972
14/42 HB 510. 1972
14/43 HB 529. 1972
14/44 HB 536. 1972
14/45 HB 537. 1972
14/46 HB 539. 1972
14/47 HB 541. 1972
14/48 HB 542. 1972
15/1 HB 549. 1972
15/2 HB 551. 1972
15/3 HB 556. 1972
15/4 HB 557. 1972
15/5 HB 577. 1972
15/6 HB 592. 1972
15/7 HB 602. 1972
15/8 HB 603. 1972
15/9 HB 605. 1972
15/10 HB 606. 1972
15/11 HB 607. 1972
15/12 HB 609. 1972
15/13 HB 621. 1972
15/14 HB 637. 1972
15/15 HB 640. 1972
15/16 HB 647. 1972
15/17 HB 651. 1972
15/18 HB 661. 1972
15/19 HB 664. 1972
15/20 HB 667. 1972
15/21 HB 669. 1972
15/22 HB 690. 1972
15/23 HB 700. 1972
15/24 SSHB 706. 1972
15/25 HB 709. 1972
15/26 HB 715. 1972
15/27 HB 717. 1972
15/28 HB 719. 1972
15/29 HB 764. 1972
15/30 HB 765. 1972
15/31 HB 767. 1972
15/32 HB 772. 1972
15/33 HB 777. 1972
15/34 HB 793. 1972
15/35 HB 814. 1972
15/36 HB 820 1972
15/37 HB 821. 1972
15/38 HCR 18. 1972
15/39 HCR 19. 1972
15/40 HCR 20. 1972
15/41 HCR 21. 1972
15/42 HCR 22. 1972
15/43 HCR 24. 1972
15/44 HCR 25. 1972
15/45 HCR 26. 1972
15/46 HCR 38. 1972
15/47 HCR 52. 1972
15/48 HCR 53. 1972
15/49 HCR 54. 1972
15/50 HCR 55. 1972
15/51 HJR 84. 1972
15/52 HJR 106. 1972
15/53 HJR 132. 1972
15/54 HJR 133. 1972
15/55 SB 126. 1972
15/56 CSSB 169. 1972
15/57 Medicaid CSSB 56. 1972
15/58 CSSB 115. 1972
15/59 CSSB 118. 1972
15/60 CSSB 211-Alaska Longevity Bonus. 1972
15/61 CSSB 211-longevity/bonus. 1972
15/62 SB 236 food and nutrition program. 1972
15/63 CSSB 236. 1972
15/64 SB 251, tuition/POW dependents. 1972
15/65 SB 252. 1972
15/66 SB 279. 1972
15/67 CSSB 272. 1972
15/68 SB 290. 1972
15/69 SB 308. 1972
15/70 SB 309. 1972
15/71 2nd CSSB 318. 1972
15/72 CSSB 325. 1972
15/73 CSSB 340. 1972
15/74 SB 321. 1972
15/75 SB 334. 1972
15/76 SB 379. 1972
15/77 SB 395. 1972
15/78 SB 400. 1972
15/79 SB 421. 1972
15/80 SB 424. 1972
15/81 SJR 34. 1972
15/82 SJR 48. 1972
15/83 SJR 49. 1972
15/84 SJR 54, education program for Bristol Bay. 1972
16/1 Institutional regulations. 1972
16/2 League of Women Voters. 1972
16/3 Legal Center. 1972
16/4 Legislative Affairs. 1972
16/5 Legislation being drafted. 1972
16/6 Bills to be filed. 1972
16/7 Legislative Audit. 1972
16/8 Legislative Council–Criminal Code Review. 1972
16/9 Legislative Council minutes. 1972
16/10 Legislative report. 1972
16/11 Lilliput School. 1972
16/12 Local Boundary Commission. 1972
16/13 Municipal League 1972
16/14 National Legislative Conference. 1972
16/15 Native Land Claims. 1972
16/16 News release Office of Governor. 1972
16/17 North Slope Borough. 1972
16/18 Office of Alcoholism. 1972
16/19 Office of Aging. 1972
16/20 Office of Comprehensive Planning. 1972
16/21 Oil. 1972
16/22 Old age pensions. 1972
16/23 HCR 56, paying tribute to Betty Park. 1972
16/24 P.A.R.C. (Parks and Recreation Council). 1972
16/25 Pipeline. 1972
16/26 Premarital certificate. 1972
16/27 Press releases. 1972
16/28 Priorities to Finance Committee. 1972
16/29 Public transportation. 1972
16/30 Questionnaires. 1972
16/31 Rate hearings. 1972
16/32 Region 10 Conference revenue sharing. 1972
16/33 Revenue sources. 1972
16/34 Rules of Children’s Procedures. 1972
16/35 Rural Development Agency. 1972
16/36 School bus contractors. 1972
16/37 School Foundation funds–Title IV-A. 1972
16/38 Sea mammal legislation. 1972
16/39 State Laboratory. 1972
16/40 State operated schools. 1972
16/41 Selawik sewer problem. 1972
16/42 SB 370. 1972
16/43 SB 396. 1972
16/44 SCR 39. 1972
16/45 SJR 63 vision care in rural Alaska. 1972
16/46 HB 285. 1972
16/47 HB 286. 1972
16/48 HB 441. 1972
16/49 State employees. 1972
16/50 State employees–unemployment insurance. 1972
16/51 Unicameral legislature. 1972
16/52 CSSB 238 usury law. 1972
16/53 Veterans. 1972
16/54 Vocational education. 1972
17/1 Volunteer services. 1972
17/2 Equal Rights Amendment. 1972
17/3 HB 196. 1972
17/4 Yukon-Kuskokwim Health Corp. 1972
17/5 Borough drug program. 1972
17/6 HandSS budget information. 1972
17/7-8 Drug abuse. 1972
17/9 Medical Association proposals. 1972
17/10 Alaska Nurses Association. 1972
17/11 Alaska State Hospital Association. 1972
17/12 Anchorage Borough Health Department. 1972
17/13 ASMA. 1972
17/14 CHAC-Comprehensive Health Advisory Council. 1972
17/15 Division of Environmental Health. 1972
17/16 Division of Public Health. 1972
17/17 Family planning. 1972
17/18 HEW Region X-memos. 1972
17/19 Health centers. 1972
17/20 Hospital construction. 1972
17/21 MEDEX HB34. 1972
17/22 Mental health. 1972
17/23 National health insurance. 1972
17/24 Office for Mental Retardation. 1972
17/25 Purchase of services. 1972
17/26 U.S. House Resolution 1, health. 1972
17/27 Uniform rules of the Alaska State Legislature. 1973
17/28 Draft child law compilation. 1974
18/1 Abortion. 1975-1976
18/2 Alaska health care system. 1975-1976
18/3 Alaska Legal Services. 1975-1976
18/4-5 Alaska Legislative Council manual. 1975
18/6 Alaska Longevity Bonus. 1975-1976
18/7 Alcantra. 1975-1976
18/8-9 Alcoholism. 1975-1976
18/10 Association for Retarded Citizens of Anchorage. 1975-1976
18/11 Certified mechanics. 1974-1976
18/12 Chance bill status. 1975
18/13 Child welfare services. 1975-1976
18/14 Children and Family Code Task Force. 1975-1976
18/15 Continuing education. 1975-1976
18/16-19 Day care. 1975-1976
18/20 Directory of Legislative Council subcommittees and task forces. 1975-1976
18/21 Division of Corrections. 1975-1976
18/22 Gas pipeline. 1975-1976
18/23 GAAB School District. 1975-1976
18/24 GAAB flood hazard report. 1975-1976
18/25 Handicapped individuals. 1975-1976
18/26 Head Start. 1975-1976
18/27 HSS budget. 1975-1976
18/28 Health care facilities. 1975-1976
18/29 Health delivery systems. 1975-1976
18/30 Health insurance. 1975-1976
18/31 Health planning–community. 1975-1976
19/1 HSS staff development. 1975-1976
19/2 Higher education. 1975-1976
19/3 Highway safety. 1975-1976
19/4 CSHB 144. 1975-1976
19/5 SSHB 419. 1975-1976
19/6 HB 487. 1975-1976
19/7 HB 522. 1975-1976
19/8 HB 531. 1975-1976
19/9 HB 560. 1975-1976
19/10 HB 612. 1975-1976
19/11 HB 665. 1975-1976
19/12 FCCHB 686. 1975-1976
19/13 HB 687. 1975-1976
19/14 HB 733. 1975-1976
19/15 HB 734. 1975-1976
19/16 Housing. 1975-1976
19/17 Human Services. 1975-1976
19/18 Insurance–no fault. 1975-1976
19/19 Judicial districting. 1975-1976
19/20 Judicial salaries. 1975-1976
19/21 Judicial system. 1975-1976
19/22 Juvenile runaway. 1975-1976
19/23 Land Use Planning Commission. 1975-1976
19/24 Law and order. 1975-1976
19/25 Legislative affairs agency. 1975-1976
19/26 Legislative briefing conference. 1975-1976
19/27 Legislative proposals. 1975-1976
19/28 Limited entry fisheries. 1975-1976
19/29 Lodge, the. 1975-1976
19/30 Medicaid vision care. 1975-1976
19/31-32 Medical malpractice. 1975-1976
20/1 Mental health. 1975-1976
20/2 Mental retardation. 1975-1976
20/3 National Association of Welfare Workers. 1975-1976
20/4 National health planning and res. dev. act. 1975-1976
20/5 Natural resources. 1975-1976
20/6 Nurses. 1975-1976
20/7 Nursing homes. 1975-1976
20/8 Physicians assistant. 1975-1976
20/9 Pipeline assessment. 1975-1976
20/10 Presidential block grant. 1975-1976
20/11 Public employee’s retirement. 1975-1976
20/12 Resource material–codes affecting the mentally retarded. 1975-1976
20/13 Resource material–juvenile needs. 1975-1976
20/14 SB 11. 1975-1976
20/15 SB 18. 1975-1976
20/16 SB 20. 1975-1976
20/17 SB 21. 1975-1976
20/18 SB 24. 1975-1976
20/19 SB 28. 1975-1976
20/20 SB 31. 1975-1976
20/21 SB 35. 1975-1976
20/22 SB 46. 1975-1976
20/23 SB 48. 1975-1976
20/24 SB 50. 1975-1976
20/25 SB 56. 1975-1976
20/26 SB 60. 1975-1976
21/1 SB 75. 1975-1976
21/2 SB 79. 1975-1976
21/3 SB 128. 1975-1976
21/4 SB 132. 1975-1976
21/5 SB 133. 1975-1976
21/6 SB 134. 1975-1976
21/7 SB 135. 1975-1976
21/8 SB 141. 1975-1976
21/9 SB 143. 1975-1976
21/10 SB 145. 1975-1976
21/11 SB 153. 1975-1976
21/12 SB 188. 1975-1976
21/13 SB 192. 1975-1976
21/14 SB 197. 1975-1976
21/15 SB 219. 1975-1976
21/16 SB 261. 1975-1976
21/17 SB 270. 1975-1976
21/18 SB 272. 1975-1976
21/19 SB 273. 1975-1976
21/20 SB 274. 1975-1976
21/21 SB 306. 1975-1976
21/22 SB 388. 1975-1976
21/23 SB 419. 1975-1976
21/24 SB 488. 1975-1976
21/25 SB 536. 1975-1976
21/26 SB 615. 1975-1976
21/27 SB 629. 1975-1976
21/28 SB 632. 1975-1976
21/29 SB 647. 1975-1976
22/1 SB 652. 1975-1976
22/2 SB 653. 1975-1976
22/3 SB 654. 1975-1976
22/4 SB 655. 1975-1976
22/5 SB 658. 1975-1976
22/6 SB 659. 1975-1976
22/7 SB 753. 1975-1976
22/8 Selected current bills. 1975-1976
22/9 Senate joint resolution 36. 1975-1976
22/10 SSI. 1975-1976
22/11 Special education. 1975-1976
22/12 State operated schools. 1975-1976
22/13 Summary of Alaska legislation. 1975-1976
22/14 Tankers. 1975-1976
22/15 Tax. 1975-1976
22/16 Trans Alaska pipeline. 1975-1976
22/17 Transportation for elderly. 1975-1976
22/18 Tuberculosis. 1975-1976
22/19 Unemployment. 1975-1976
22/20 Uniform marriage. 1975-1976
22/21 Unorganize borough. 1975-1976
22/22 Veto override. 1975-1976
22/23 WAMI. 1975-1976
23/1 Proposed legislation: alcohol–resp. and funding proposals. 1976
23/2 Proposed legislation: divorce–ensuring homemakers equity. 1976
23/3 Proposed legislation: handicapped persons tax deduction. 1976
23/4 Proposed legislation: insurance coverage for foster parents. 1976
23/5 Proposed legislation: license off-road motor vehicles. 1976
23/6 Proposed legislation: no fault auto insurance. 1976
23/7 Proposed legislation: property tax credits. 1976
23/8 Proposed legislation: public employees longevity. 1976
23/9 Proposed legislation: public employees pre-paid legal aid. 1976
23/10 Proposed legislation: right–to–die. 1976
23/11 Proposed legislation: senior citizens–exemption. 1976
23/12 Proposed legislation: senior citizens–housing subsidy. 1976
23/13 Proposed legislation: tax incentives for energy saving. 1976
23/14 Proposed legislation: tax incentives for removal of architectural barriers. 1976
23/15 Proposed legislation: teacher retirement. 1976
24 Mailing list 4X6 inch cards. 1970-1974
25/1 Bill digest mailing list, IBM magnetic cards. undated
25/2 Senate mailing list, IBM magnetic cards. undated
25/3 Bill digest senate bills, IBM magnetic cards. undated
25/4 Bill digest house bills, IBM magnetic cards. undated
25/5 Replies, IBM magnetic cards. undated
25/6 General mailing list, IBM magnetic cards. undated
26/1 ARCA mailing list. undated
26/2 Bill digest mailing list. undated
26/3 Bill digest mailing list. 1975
26/4 Criminal justice mailing list. undated
26/5 Education mailing list. undated
26/6 Elderly mailing lists. undated
26/7 General mailing lists. undated
26/8 Handicapped mailing lists. undated
26/9 Health mailing lists. undated
26/10 Higher education mailing list. undated
26/11 Mailing list librarians. undated
26/12 Mailing list (miscellaneous notes). undated
26/13 Mechanics mailing lists. undated
26/14 Miscellaneous mailing lists. undated
26/15 Natural resources mailing lists. undated
26/16 Outdated mailing list. undated
26/17 Public employees mailing lists. undated
26/18 Retarded citizens mailing lists. undated
26/19 Women mailing lists. undated
Box 33 “Genie Chance- State House” sign undated

Series 3. Audio tapes and records; 1963-1967. 2.3 cubic feet.
Recordings include broadcast coverage of the 1964 Alaska earthquake and recovery efforts, campaign ads, and other subjects. Arranged by media type: tapes first then records. The tapes are grouped by subject, roughly chronological by date or time of recording.

Box/Item Description Date
27/1 John F. Kennedy funeral cortege, NBC broadcast coverage. 5 inch reel. 1963
27/2 Quake #1. 7 inch reel. 1964 March
27/3 Quake #2, KFQD broadcast. 7 inch reel. 1964 March 29
27/4 Quake #4, KFQD and KENI broadcast. 7 inch reel. 1964 March 30
27/5 Quake #5. 7 inch reel. undated
27/6 Quake #6, KENI off air. 7 inch reel. 1964 March 27
27/7 Quake #7 KENI and KFQD broadcast. 7 inch reel. undated
27/8 Quake #8 KENI and KFQD broadcast. 7 inch reel. undated
27/9 Quake #9, KFQD broadcast. 7 inch reel. 1964 March 29
27/10 Quake #10, KFQD broadcast. 7 inch reel. 1964 March 30
27/11 Gov. Egan. 5 inch reel. 1964 March 29
27/12 Genie Chance, Friday night local reports. 5 inch reel. 1964 March 27
27/13 Earthquake. 5 inch reel. 1964 March 27
27/14 To Saturday a.m. 5 inch reel. 1964 March 27
27/15 Reports outside. 5 inch reel. 1964 March 27
27/16 Ron Moore returning KFQD to air. 5 inch reel. 1964 March 26
27/17 KIRO Seattle. 5 inch reel. 1964 March 27
27/18 Bob Hale’s report–Seward/Governor’s Speech to Joint Session of the Legislature. 7 inch reel. 1964 March 27
27/19 Aerial reports/Governor Egan press conference. 5 inch reel. 1964 March 29
27/20 Ruth Schmidt–quake at Portage Lake, Dr. Fred Hillman, Dr. Louise Ormand, quake Anchorage. 5 inch reel. 1964 March 29
27/21 Governor Egan. 3 inch reel. 1964 March 30
27/22 KFQD off air. 7 inch reel. 1964 March 30
27/23 AMU students/quake. 7 inch reel. 1964 March 30
28/1-17 Earthquake coverage (possibly dubs of broadcast reel-to-reel tapes.) Cassette tapes. 1964 March
29/1 Elmendorf Air Force Base report. 5 inch reel. 1964 April 1
29/2 Governor’s message to Legislature on KINY (Juneau). 5 inch tape. 1964 April 3
29/3 Interviews with people assisting KENI on March 27, 1964. Vic Fisher, Bob Flemming, Frank Brink, Walt Sauerbier, Charles Gray and Don Porter. 5 inch reel. 1964 April 6
29/4 Gene Moore. 5 inch reel. 1964 April 9
29/5 Aboard the MV Rosemary, Kodiak/Afognak villagers. 5 inch reel. 1964 April 12
29/6 Briefing of Secretary of State Dean Rusk/Kodiak. 5 inch reel. 1964 April 12
29/7 Danny Plotnick, Tay Thomas, Bob Atwood, Dick Dresie, Cal Wanamaker. 5 inch reel. 1964 April 15
29/8 Alex Stewart/end KFAR quake documentary. 5 inch reel. 1964 April 22
29/9 Sen. Clinton Anderson speech. 7 inch reel. 1964 April 27
29/10 Bod Oldland–Logan Wakefield/Sen. C. Anderson speech to Chamber of Commerce. 5 inch reel. 1964 April 27
29/11 Old Harbor child–Sen. Anderson–Gov. Egan–News in Depth. 5 inch reel. 1964 April 28
29/12 Personal taped report by Forrest Mosley, Salvation Army. 5 inch reel. 1964 April 29
29/13 First train to Whittier. 7 inch reel. 1964 April
29/14 Happy Jack Smith of Seward. 3 inch reel. 1964 April
29/15 Dr. Henry Coulter USGS, Valdez. 5 inch reel. 1964 April
29/16 Old Harbor children. 5 inch reel. 1964 May 3
29/17 KHAR documentary–teenagers assisting in Turnagain and Red Cross Interview. 5 inch reel. 1964 May 3 and 5
29/18 Earthquake symposium. 5 inch reel. 1964 September 3
29/19 Salvation Army discussing the evacuation of Portage and Soldier of Courage Award. 5 inch reel. 1964 October 8 and 22.
29/20 Dale Teel. 5 inch reel. 1965 February 15
29/21-22 Anchorage Natural Gas. 5 inch reel. 1965 February 19
29/23 Homer, Alaska. 5 inch reel. 1965 March 6
29/24 Homer Spit Project (Pat Wolfe). 5 inch reel. 1965 March 6
29/25 Chuck Bennet’s Aztec. 3 inch reel. 1965 March 6
29/26 Jim and Marie McDowell and Homer Thompson. 7 inch reel. 1965 March 6
29/27 Seward harbor construction sounds. 3 inch reel. 1965 March 12
29/28 Sounds–Grumman enroute to Merrill Field. 3 inch reel. 1965 March 12
29/29 Seward–Cordova. 5 inch reel. 1965 March 12
29/30 Valdez. 5 inch reel. 1965 March 12
30/1 Cordova Mayor Melvin Soder, City Manager Dave Muma and City Engineer, Roy Goodman. 7 inch reel. 1965 March 12
30/2 Seward Mayor Perry Stockton, City Manager Fred Waltz, Resident Engineer, COE, Jack Spangler. 7 inch reel. 1965 March 12
30/3 Col. Clare Farley. 5 inch reel. 1965 March 24
30/4 Gov. Egan. 5 inch reel. 1965 March 26
30/5 Barrow, Alaska. 5 inch reel. 1965 April 24
30/6 Mrs. Blanche Clark. 3 inch reel. 1965 August 25
30/7 Interview w/Mrs. Carrie McClain of Nome/Louis Armstrong. 5 inch reel. 1965 October 21
30/8 Genie Chance political ads. 5 inch reel. 1966 August 15
30/9 Election night. 5 inch reel. 1966 November 8
30/10-11 Adam Lotz story. 7 inch reel. 1966
30/12 Major general Ned D. Moore announcement and informal interview regarding earthquake. 5 inch reel. undated
30/13 American Forces Radio Network (AFRN) interviews. 7 inch reel. undated
30/14 AFRN News Release, Frank Reed. 7 inch reel. undated
30/15 Brook, Nat—top ten tunes. 7 inch reel. undated
30/16 Fisher Vision. 7 inch reel. undated
30/17 Ham radio. 7 inch reel. undated
30/18 Happy Jack/Corps. of Engineers. 3 inch reel. undated
30/19 KFQD. 7 inch reel. undated
30/20 KFQD-KENI off air. 3 inch reel. undated
30/21 Red Cross dubs. 7 inch reel. undated
30/22 Seward–first church service (after quake). 7 inch reel. undated
30/23 Tae Thomas for Anuktuvik Pass. 7 inch reel. undated
30/24 Valdez–Carl Eilertson, Gregg Hanson, George Gibson. 7 inch reel. undated
30/25 Unidentified. 5 inch reel. undated
31 “Sounds of Alaska volume 3, the Good Friday Earthquake.” Produced by Frank Brink. Speed: 33 1/3 rpm. 12 inch disk. undated

Series 4. Photographs; 1963-1964. 0.2 cubic feet, 116 photographs.
The photographs were taken by Genie Chance while she was a reporter in Anchorage. Most are Polaroid photographs and have faded. Arranged by subject.

Box/Folder Description Date
32/1 Anchorage Police Department. John Flannigan, Charles Anderson, Hipbshman, and William Meredith. 6 photographs. undated, 1963
32/2 Automobile accidents. 7 photographs. 1963
32/3 Sled dog races. 4 photographs. undated, 1964
32/4 Elections. 2 photographs. undated, 1963
32/5 Fires and firefighters. Includes fires at Penguin Club, Luckey’s, Alaska Housing Corp. office, and Mountain View.  Individuals include Chief George Burns, Capt. Jack Hughton, Lt. Dale Livingstone, William McNutt. 22 photographs. undated, 1963
32/6 KENI camper. 7 photographs. 1963
32/7 National Youth Day. 9 photographs. 1963
32/8 Moving day–State Court Building. Includes Hugh White, Thomas Stewart, and Sarah Thomas. 7 photographs. 1963
32/9 John Glenn Visit (?). 12 photographs. 1963
32/10 Various individuals and groups (identified and unidentified). Includes Jack Shoup, Roy Jenkins, W. B. Toner, Mary Montgomery, Rex Rovang, Andrew Hill, and Dr. Fraelicker. 19 photographs. 1963-1964
32/11 Various events. Includes Petroleum Club’s German Band, Kiwanis Club, J. C. Penney’s opening, Little League try-outs, return of BLM firefighters from Idaho, and a Science Fair. 21 photographs. undated, 1963-1964

Comments are closed