Guide to the Alaska-Pacific Consolidated Mining Company records

  Guide to the Alaska-Pacific Consolidated Mining Company records
1885-1989

Collection number: HMC-0023.
Creator: Alaska-Pacific Consolidated Mining Company.
Title: Alaska-Pacific Consolidated Mining Company records.
Dates: 1885-1989, bulk 1935-1951.
Volume of collection: 62.95 cubic feet.
Language of materials: Collection materials are in English.
Collection summary: Records of the mining company that ran Independence Mine at Hatcher Pass and other gold mines in the Willow Creek Mining District.

Organizational history:

The first Independence Lode gold claims were discovered in in the Willow Creek Mining District at Hatcher Pass in 1906. The most productive of these mines were Independence Mine and the Alaska Free Gold Mine, which were operated by a variety of companies until 1935, when Alaska-Pacific Mines, Inc. leased both mines. Operations began there in 1936, with the Wasilla Mining Company running the operations at Independence Mine. In 1937, Alaska-Pacific Mines, Inc. purchased Independence Mine and continued to lease the Alaska Free Gold Mine from the Alaska Free Gold Mining Company. The following year, Alaska-Pacific Mines, Inc. merged with the Wasilla Mining Company to form the Alaska-Pacific Consolidated Mining Company (APCMCo.), eventually operating the Independence, Martin, Free Gold, and Ready Bullion mines. APCMCo. became the largest-producing hard rock gold mining operation in the Willow Creek Mining District, the second largest in Alaska, and the eleventh largest in the United States. The top production year for APCMCo.’s claims was 1941, but gold mining efforts ceased during World War II when the U.S. War Production Board designated gold-mining as a non-essential activity for the war effort. APCMCo. continued to mine for scheelite at Independence Mine until 1943 and mill and process ore until 1945. APCMCo. briefly re-opened full operations at Independence Mine in 1946 and 1949 but officially closed all operations in 1951. In 1980, the state government acquired the mine buildings and 271 surrounding acres, and the Independence Mine State Historic Park officially opened in 1982.

Walter W. Stoll (d. 1949) served as general manager of Alaska-Pacific Mines, Inc. and APCMCo. from 1936-1943 and then vice president of the company from 1943-1949. Walter W. Stoll revived APCMCo.’s production in 1946, and his son William “Bill” M. Stoll (1926-1996) became manager of Independence Mine until its close in 1951 and later served as APCMCo.’s director and president.

Collection description:

This collection is divided into four parts. Part 1 consists of Alaska-Pacific Consolidated Mining Company (APCMCo.) administrative and operational records dating from 1936-1951. Part 2 contains records collected by Arthur J. Kreiter, former chairman of APCMCo.’s board of directors, which document the operations of Independence Mine, Mabelle Mines, Inc., and Willow Creek Mines, Ltd. in the Willow Creek Mining District. Part 3 contains research files, oral histories, and photographs collected by the Alaska Division of Parks and Outdoor Recreation in preparation for the opening and restoration of the Independence Mine State Historical Park. Part 4 contains additional APCMCo. administrative and operational records collected by the Alaska Division of Parks and Outdoor Recreation.

Arrangement: The collection is arranged into the following parts (click on each part or series to go to that part of the guide, or scroll down to see the whole guide):

Part 1. Alaska-Pacific Consolidated Mining Company administrative and operational records; 1936-1951

 

Series 1. Correspondence; 1936-1950
Series 2. Legal papers; 1939-1944
Series 3. Alaska Territorial Guard papers; 1939-1943
Series 4. Subject files; 1938-1950
Series 5. Mining operation records; 1938-1944
Series 6. Building records; undated
Series 7. Stock, inventory, and equipment records; 1939-1951
Series 8. Personnel records; 1937-1950
Series 9. Medical records; 1938-1943
Series 10. Financial records; 1938-1949
Series 11. Order and shipping records; 1940-1945

Part 2. Arthur J. Kreiter addition; 1924-1953

 

Series 1. Independence Mine records; 1930-1953
Series 2. Mabelle Mines, Inc. records; 1937-1946
Series 3. Willow Creek Mines, Ltd. records; 1924-1949
Series 4. Blank forms; undated

Part 3. Independence Mine State Historical Park papers; 1885-1989

 

Series 1.  Historical files; 1885-1989
Series 2.  Photographs; circa 1913-1986
Series 3.  Copy negatives; circa 1920-1980
Series 4.  Maps and plans; circa 1938-1944, 1983

Part 4. Alaska State Parks addition; 1939-circa 1985

Digitized copies: This collection has not been digitized. For information about obtaining digital copies, please contact Archives and Special Collections.

Access restrictions: Social security and some medical records in this collection are closed to researchers.

Rights note: Archives owns copyright to Part 2 of this collection but does not own copyright to Parts 1, 3, or 4.

Preferred citation: Alaska-Pacific Consolidated Mining Company records, Archives and Special Collections, Consortium Library, University of Alaska Anchorage.

Works used in preparation of inventory:

Cohen, Kathryn Koutsky.  Independence Mine and the Willow Creek Mining District.  [Anchorage, Alaska]: State of Alaska, Dept. of Natural Resources, Division of Parks, Office of History and Archaeology, 1982.

Related materials: For more archival material relating to Independence Mine and the Alaska-Pacific Consolidated Mining Company, see the Stoll family papers (HMC-0236) and the Russ Dow papers (HMC-0396). For other archival collections at Archives and Special Collections that relate to mining in Alaska in general, see the Research Guide to Miners and Mining Collections.

Acquisition note: Parts 1, 2, and 4 of the collection were deposited in the Archives by the State of Alaska, Division of Parks and Outdoor Recreation in 1981, 1989, and 2002. Part 2 was donated to the Archives by Arthur J. Kreiter in 1982.

Processing information: This collection was originally arranged and desrcibed by Dennis Walle. The guide to the collection was revised and new additions described by Megan K. Friedel in 2011.

Location of originals:Part 3 of this collection contains some copy photographs made by the Alaska Departments of Parks and Outdoor Recreation from the personal photograph collections of former employees of Independence Mine. The location of the original photographs is unknown, but some original photographs taken by William and Josette Stoll and Ross Dow are available in the Stoll family papers (HMC-0236) and the Russ Dow papers (HMC-0396) in the Archives. Part 3 also contains photocopies of original archival documents that are located at the Alaska State Archives and in the Hubbell and Waller records at the Alaska and Polar Regions Collection at the University of Alaska.

Container list:

Part 1. Alaska-Pacific Consolidated Mining Company administrative and operational records; 1936-1951. 7.9 cubic feet.

Part 1. Series 1. Correspondence; 1936-1950. 0.4 cubic feet.

This series is arranged in chronological order. Additional correspondence may be found in Part 1. Series 2 and in Part 1. Series 4. Most of the correspondence in this series concerns administration of the company and is between people at the Independence Mine and in Seattle. Other correspondence concerns shipping, orders, equipment problems, and other matters.

Box/Folder Description Dates
1/1-21 Correspondence 1936-1950
1/22 Correspondence undated
1/23 Correspondence (fragments) undated

Part 1. Series 2. Legal papers; 1939-1944. 0.2 cubic feet.

This series is arranged by subject and contains legal papers relating to the operations of the Alaska-Pacific Mining Company’s gold claims.

Box/Folder Description Dates
1/24 List of claims 1944
1/25 Affidavit of annual labor (on claims) 1941-1944
1/26 Notice of intention to hold lode mining claims 1942
1/27 “Affidavit and agreement by owner relative to silver mines subsequently to July 1, 1939” 1944
1/28 “Affidavit (sample) accompanying deposits by persons who have recovered gold by mining or panning” 1943
1/29 – 1/31 Contracts 1941-1944
1/32 Foremen’t (explosives) license 1942
1/33 General Land Office receipt for office work on mineral survey no. 2094 1941
1/34 Prospecting agreement between Z. J. Loussac, Walter W. Stoll, and Oscar Anderson 1939
1/35 Alaska Department of Health report on water sample 1942
1/36 Probate record  for Ernest Johnson 1943
1/37 Radio Station (KBMI) license papers 1940-1944
1/38 Rental agreements 1941
1/39 Other legal papers 1941

Part 1. Series 3. Alaska Territorial Guard papers; 1939-1943. 0.1 cubic feet.

This series is arranged by subject and contains correspondence and other records of members of the territorial guard company that formed at Independence Mine during World War II.

Box/Folder Description Dates
1/40 Correspondence 1942-1943
1/41 Muster undated
1/42 Individual records of the headquarters and First Platoon undated
1/43 Individual records of the Second Platoon undated
1/44 Receipts for arms 1942-1943
1/45 Other military papers 1939

Part 1. Series 4. Subject files; 1939-1950. 2.7 cubic feet.

This series contains a variety of documents, including correspondence, orders, bills, receipts, brochures, publications, and legal papers. The documents are arranged in alphabetical order by subject or name of the corporate body or correspondent.

Box/

Folder

Description Dates
1/46 A & G Stores. 1943
1/47 Acme Restaurant Supply Co. 1940
1/48 Air Gates 1943
1/49 Air Reduction Sales Co. 1940-1945
1/50 Alaska Concrete Products Co. 1940-1941
1/51 Alaska Credit Bureau 1942
1/52 Alaska Junk Co. 1945
1/53 Alaska Mine Equipment Co. 1938
1/54 Alaska Miners Association 1942
1/55 Alaska Railroad 1940-1943
1/56 Alaska Road Commission 1942-1945
1/57 Alaska Rural Rehabilitation Corp. 1938
1/58 Alaska Sales and Service, Inc. 1945
1/59 Alaska Steamship Co. 1941
1/60 The Alaskan 1940-1941
1/61 Alaskan Copper Works 1941
1/62 Alaskan Publishing Co. 1942-1944
1/63 Alaskan Stationers 1942
1/64 Albert and Anderson Manufacturing Co. 1942
1/65 Alemite Division, Stewart Products Co. undated
1/66 Alloy Steel and Metals Co. 1942-1949
1/67 American Automatic Electric Sales Co. 1941
1/68 American Cyanamid and Chemical Corp. 1941-1943
1/69 American Manganese Steel Division 1949
1/70 American Mining Congress 1942
1/71 Anchorage Baking Co. 1940
1/72 Anchorage Chamber of Commerce undated
1/73 Anchorage Cold Storage Co. 1939-1945
1/74 Anchorage Commercial Co. 1941
1/75 Anchorage Fur Rendezvous undated
1/76 Anchorage Hotel 1940-1944
1/77 Anchorage Lumber and Construction Co., Inc. 1940
1/78 Anchorage Sand and Gravel Co. 1941
1/79 Anchorage Times Publishing Co. 1942-1945
1/80 Architects and Engineers Supply Co. 1941-1943
1/81 Arctic Piggly Wiggly Co. 1940
1/82 Armour and Co. 1943
1/83 Associated Oil Co. 1941
1/84 Atlas Engine Co. 1941-1945
1/85 Atlas Imperial Co. 1943
1/86 Atlas Powder Co. 1942-1943
1/87 Automobile license receipts 1940-1945
1/88 A – Other subject files undated
1/89 Bagoy’s Green House 1942
1/90 Bank of Alaska 1939-1947
1/91 Barde Steel Co. 1940
1/92 Basche-Sage Hardware Co. 1943
1/93 Bates Valve Bag Corp. 1940
1/94 Bayles 1942-1943
1/95 Beister Concentrator Co. 1939
1/96 Bennett’s Chemical Laboratory 1945
1/97 C.L. Berger and Sons 1942
1/98 Bert’s Drug Store 1942-1943
1/99 Bett’s Bros. Auto Freighting 1942
1/100 Black Mfg. Co. 1940-1942
1/101 Bliss Construction Co. 1942
1/102 Ralph M. Brodie Co. 1945
1/103 J. Vic. Brown and Sons 1942
1/104 Brown and Hawkins Corp. 1942
1/105 Building material 1938
2/1 Butte Mill (see also Loren McKechnie) 1939-1941
2/2 Butte Mill 1942-1943
2/3 C.S.Card Iron Works Co. 1940
2/4 Roy Carmelio’s 1941
2/5 A.R. Carson 1940
2/6 Central Oregon Quicksilver Mines, Inc. 1940
2/7 Century Machine Co. 1941
2/8 Chemical Information. undated
2/9 Chicago Pneumatic Tool Co. 1939-1940
2/10 Clampco Co. undated
2/11 Cleary Hill Mines Co. undated
2/12 Clyde Equipment Co. 1940-1941
2/13 Coeur D’Alene Hardware and Foundry Co. 1940
2/14 Harry Cohen and Co. 1941
2/15 Colorado Fuel and Iron Corp. undated
2/16 Columbia Lumber Co. 1941
2/17 Columbia Pictures 1941
2/18 Columbia Powder Co. 1942-1943
2/19 Contractors Machinery and Storage Co. 1938-1940
2/20 Walter Cooper 1943
2/21 W.F. Cooper 1942-1945
2/22 Coppus Engineering Corp. 1941
2/23 C-O-Two Fire Equipment Co. 1940
2/24 A.W. Coutts (dentist) 1940-1941
2/25 Cragin and Co. 1940, 1945
2/26 Crane Co. 1940-1943
2/27 Cresent Mfg. Co. 1941
2/28 Cribb Construction Co. 1939-1941
2/29 Crocker’s Department Store 1940-1944
2/30 C – Other subject files undated
2/31 Dahl and Wanstead undated
2/32 Deister Concentrator Co. 1940-1943
2/33 Delta Mfg. Co. undated
2/34 Del Teet Furniture Co. 1941
2/35 Denver Equipment Co. 1938-1942
2/36 Desk Exchange 1940
2/37 DeWalt Products Corp. undated
2/38 R. & J. Dick Co., Inc. 1940-1945
2/39 Eugene Dietzgen Co. 1940-1942
2/40 Door Co. 1941
2/41 Frank Dorsey (Dentist) 1940-1941
2/42 Dry Creek Sawmill 1942
2/43 H.D. Dunn 1942
2/44 E.I. DuPont de Nemours & Co. 1941-1942
2/45 Eckmann’s Furniture Store 1940-1943
2/46 Edison Storage Battery Supply Co. 1940-1942
2/47 Hank Edwardson 1938-1940
2/48 Ehrlich – Harrison Co. 1940
2/49 EIMCO Corp. 1940-1942
2/50 Electrical Correspondence 1940
2/51 Clyde Ellis (attorney) 1940-1942
2/52 Ellis and Manders (attorneys) 1942-1945
2/53 Engelreth Hardware 1941-1942
2/54 Engineering Controls Inc. undated
2/55 Equipment Sales 1944
2/56 Eyres Transfer and Warehouse Co. 1940, 1943
2/57 Expense accounts 1943
2/58 Fairbanks Morse Co. 1940, 1942
2/59 C.C. Filson Co. 1943
2/60 Fire Extinguishers 1943
2/61 Leroy Flora, M.D. 1941-1945
2/62 Food Center 1943-1945
2/63 Freight claims 1941-1943
2/64 Freight classification 1940
2/65 W.P. Fuller Co. 1945
2/66–70 Gardner Denver Co. 1938-1950
2/71 Garlock Packing Co. 1942
2/72 R.C. Gebhardt 1940
2/73 General Casualty Co. of America 1940
2/74–75 General Electric Co. 1940-1942
2/76 General Paint Corp. 1940-1942
2/77 Gibraltar Equipment & Mfg. Co. undated
2/78 Glasser Bros. 1941-1942
2/79 Glen Carrington & Co. 1940-1945
2/80 M.J. Glerup Co. 1940
2/81 Glovers Super Service 1941-1947
2/82 J.B. Gottstein Co. 1940-1943
2/83 Gould & Gould Inc. 1940
2/84 Gould’s Pumps Inc. 1940
2/85 Greene Winkler 1940-1942
2/86 Grocery Supply 1945
2/87 Jimmy Harland 1944
2/88 Lee Hartley 1938
2/89 Haseltine & Co. 1940
2/90 P.L. Heitmeyer (M.D.) 1942
2/91 Hemphill & McKillop 1940
2/92 Hewitts Drugs 1940-1942
2/93 Hi-Grade Mining Co. 1942
2/94 C.E. Higgins 1940
2/95 Hills Bros. Coffee Inc. 1940-1943
2/96 W.R. Hocking 1942
2/97–99 Leonard Hopkins Co. 1938-1942
2/100 Hoyt Motor Co. 1940-1942
2/101 Hubbell and Waller 1940-1941
2/102 C. Huerlin 1943
2/103 Hughes and Adams 1940-1942
2/104 Hydro Carbon Light Co. 1942
2/105 H – Other subject files undated
2/106 Imperial Candy Co. 1940-1941
2/107 Ingersoll Rand Co. 1940
2/108 Insurance 1938
2/109 William Ising 1941-1942
2/110 I – Other subject files undated
2/111 P.N. Johnson 1940-1942
3/1 Evan Jones Coal Co. 1940-1942
3/2 Juneau Lumber Mills Inc. 1940
3/3 J – Other subject files undated
3/4 Kennedy Hardware 1940-1943
3/5 Ketchikan Spruce Mills 1940-1943
3/6 Knik Trading Co. 1942
3/7 Koslosky’s Department Store 1941-1943
3/8 G.E. Krause undated
3/9 Kuker-Ranken Inc. 1940-1945
3/10 Max Kuner Co., Inc. 1941
3/11 Lane Mill and Machinery Co.; undated
3/12 Fred Larson undated
3/13 Lavery Airways 1940-1942
3/14 Lewis Investment Co. 1942
3/15 A. Lietz Co. 1940
3/16 Axel Lindblad 1940
3/17 Linde Air Products Co. 1940-1943
3/18 Link-Belt Co. 1940-1942
3/19 Alex Liska (Dr.) circa 1946
3/20 Logan Engineering Co. 1940
3/21 Lomen Commercial Co. 1943
3/22 E.J. Longyear Co. 1941
3/23 Loudermilch Ambulance Service 1943
3/24 Z. J. Loussac (& Loussac’s Cut Rate Drug Stores) 1940
3/25 C. M. Lovsted and Co. undated
3/26 Lowman and Hanford Co. 1940-1942
3/27 Oscar Lucks Co. 1940-1943
3/28 Mabelle Mine 1941-1943
3/29 MacDonald Meat Co. 1943
3/30 Loren McKechnie and McKechnie Saw Mill (see also Butte Mill) 1938-1943
3/31 H.G. McLaughlin Co. 1938-1939
3/32 Matanuska Electric Association undated
3/33–35 Matanuska Valley Farmers Cooperating Association 1940-1943
3/36 Matanuska Valley Hospital 1940-1945
3/37 C.H. Meier 1942-1945
3/38 Mill supplies 1943
3/39 Mine Smelter & Supply Co. 1941-1943
3/40 Mine supplies 1941-1942
3/41 Miners equipment and clothing undated
3/42 Moeller Mfg. Co. 1941-1942
3/43 Monroe Calculating Machine Co. 1941
3/44 Montgomery Ward and Co. 1941
3/45 M – Other subject files undated
3/46 National Biscuit Co. 1940-1941
3/47 Nelson and Hadfield 1942
3/48 Nordberg Mfg. Co. 1941
3/49 North Pole Bakery 1942
3/50–51 Northern Commercial Company 1940-1945
3/52 Northern Supply 1941-1945, 1950
3/53 Northwest Magazine Distributing Co. 1942
3/54 Northwest Motor Parts Co. 1942
3/55 O’Hara Bus Lines 1945
3/56 Oil (Diesel) 1943
3/57 Oliver Machinery Co. undated
3/58 Oliver United Filters, Inc. undated
3/59 Ome Daiber Co. 1940
3/60 P and C Hand Forged Tool Co. undated
3/61 Pacific Magneto Service, Inc. 1940
3/62 Pacific Railway Supply Co. 1940-1942
3/63 Pacific States Trading Co. 1943
3/64 Palmer Supply Co. 1930, 1940
3/65 Paramount Film Distributing Corp. 1941-1942
3/66 Carl Paulson Farm 1943
3/67 Pearl White Laundry undated
3/68 T.O. Peck 1940
3/69 Pioneer Bus Line, Inc. 1940
3/70 Pioneer Sheet Metal Works 1940-1942
3/71 Pioneer Steam Laundry 1940-1943
3/72 Frederick Post Co. 1940
3/73 Prentice-Hall Inc. 1943
3/74 Providence Hospital 1943
3/75 Arthur J. Rhodes 1938
3/76 Puget Sound News Co. 1942
3/77 Quality Grocery and Delicatessen 1944
3/78 R.K.O. 1942
3/79 Railway Express Agency 1940-1945
3/80 Charles B. Rash 1940
3/81 Reid Murdoch and Co. 1940
3/82 Reliable Services, Inc. 1942-1943
3/83 Reliable Typewriter Co. 1940
3/84 Reliance Grocery and Market 1944
3/85 E.R. Rice (expense account). undated
3/86 6 Robblees Inc. 1944
3/87 J.W. Robinson 1940
3/88 John A. Roebling’s Sons Co. 1940-1941
3/89 Howard Romig (M.D.) 1940-1942
3/90 E.N. Roop undated
3/91 Minor Roop 1941
3/92 William Ross 1938
3/93 Ruggles Stationery Co. 1940
3/94 R – Other subject files undated
3/95 Salt Lake Blue Print and Supply Co. 1941
3/96 Sanderson Supply Co. 1941-1942
3/97 School tax 1940-1945
3/98 Schwabacher Hardware Co. 1940-1945
3/99 Scientific Supplies Co. 1937-1944
3/100 Seattle Plumbing Supply Co. 1940-1941
3/101 Ilah Senske Farm 1943
3/102 Service Center Garage 1943-1945
3/103 Shamrock Fountain 1942
3/104 B.F. Shearer Co. 1941
3/105 Scheelite ore correspondence 1944
3/106 Shell Oil Co. 1940
3/107 Ship Creek Meat Market 1941-1945
3/108 Sam Shucklin Co. 1943
3/109 Simmons Co. 1941
3/110 Standard Oil Co. 1940-1945
3/111 Star Machinery Co. 1938-1940
3/112 Store purchases 1942
3/113 Straub Mfg. Co. 1940
3/114 Strickler and King 1941
3/115 Clifford Strickler 1941-1942
3/116 Sunset Electric Co. 1941
3/117 Gus Swanson correspondence 1942
3/118 S – Other subject files undated
3/119 Tacoma Millwork Supply Co. 1941-1942
3/120 Tacoma Smelter 1942-1945
3/121 Telephone undated
3/122 Throwaway Bit Corp. 1950
3/123 Tide Water Associated Oil Co. 1941
3/124 Tobacco Information 1942
3/125 Totem Truck Lines 1956
3/126 Trick and Murray 1941-1942
3/127 Turner and Pease, Inc. 1941-1943
3/128 Twin Disc Clutch Co. 1942, 1945
3/129 T – Other subject files undated
3/130 United Mining and Development Co. 1941
3/131 U.S. Army. Alaska Defense Command 1942
3/132 U.S. Army. Signal Corps. 1940
3/133 U.S. Dept. of the Interior. General Land Office 1941
3/134 U.S. Dept. of Justice 1943
3/135 U.S. Dept. of Labor 1938-1947
4/1 U.S. Office of Price Administration 1942-1945
4/2 U.S. Post Office 1940-1945
4/3 United States Rubber Co. 1941, 1943
4/4 U.S. Social Security Board 1940-1941
4/5 U.S. Treasury Dept. I.R.S. 1940-1950
4/6 U.S. Treasury Dept. U.S. Mint report on bullion deposits 1937-1938
4/7 U.S. War Dept. 1940-1941
4/8 U.S. War Production Board 1942
4/9 Universal Film Exchange 1942
4/10 U – Other subject files undated
4/11 Vaara Varieties 1939-1941
4/12 Valvoline Oil Co. 1940
4/13 Van Waters and Rogers, Inc. 1941-1943
4/14 Jim Vaughan Co. 1940-1943
4/15 Vern’s Meats and Locker System 1941
4/16 Victory tax 1943
4/17 Waechter Bros. Co. 1940-1945
4/18 A.S. Walkowski (M.D.) 1943
4/19 Washington Belting and Rubber Co. 1945
4/20 Waukesha Motor Co. 1943
4/21 Wells Motor Co. 1940-1945
4/22 West Coast Wholesale Drug Co. 1941-1942
4/23 Western Machinery Co. 1940
4/24 Westinghouse Electric 1941-1942
4/25 Wild Cat Co. 1940
4/26 Willow Creek Stage 1943-1944
4/27 Wirtanen’s Auto Service 1944
4/28–29 P. A. Wolden 1940-1943
4/30 W – Other subject files undated
4/31 Yates American Machine Co. 1938
4/32 Young Iron Works 1942
4/33 Zellerbach Paper Co. 1949
4/34 George Zink 1940
4/35 Other lists and papers undated
4/36 Other orders and receipts undated

Part 1. Series 5. Mining operation records; 1938-1944. 0.8 cubic foot.

This series is arranged by subject and contains records relating  to mine production including clean-up, amalgamation, assay and mill reports.

Box/Folder Description Dates
4/37 Gold returns 1938
4/38 Production summaries 1940-1943
4/39 Clean-up reports 1943
4/40 Amalgamation reports 1942-1943
4/41-43 Assay reports 1939-1943
4/44-48 Daily mill reports 1939-1940, 1944
4/49-50 Daily clean-up reports 1942-1943
4/51 Daily amalgamation reports 1943
4/52 Records of powder on hand 1941, 1945
55/1 Explosives used (monthly reports) 1942-1943
4/53-57 Powder receipts 1942-1943
4/58 Monthly report of labor conditions 1943
4/59 Daily summary of mining operations (blank form) undated
4/60 Other production papers undated

Part 1. Series 6. Building records; undated. 0.1 cubic feet.

This series contains records relating to the construction of buildings at Independence Mine.

Box/Folder Description Dates
5/1-2 Construction calculations undated

Part 1. Series 7. Stock, inventory, and equipment records; 1939-1951. 0.4 cubic feet.

This series is arranged in chronological order and consists of inventories, stock sheets, lists of equipment and supplies, receipts, and other documents relating to equipment and supplies for the company’s mining operations.

Box/Folder Description Dates
5/3 List of tools and supplies 1939 July 10
5/4 Frame shed inventory 1941
5/5 Mine and mill warehouse stock inventory 1941 March 24
5/6 New mill stock inventory 1941 March 25
5/7 New mill equipment inventory 1941 March 25
5/8 New mill sorting plant equipment inventory 1941 March 25
5/9 Electrical shop inventory 1941 March 18-19
5/10 Pipe rack stock inventory 1941 March 20
5/11 Plumbers shop stock inventory 1941 March 20
5/12 Cookhouse supplies inventory 1941, 1943
5/13 Store inventory 1943 August 10
5/14 Commissary inventory 1943 August 10
5/15 Other inventories undated
5/16 List of personal possessions of Walter W. Stoll in staff house 1943 October 23
5/17-25 Stock sheets undated
5/26 Atlas engine record undated, 1950
5/27 Equipment supplies records undated
5/28-29 Store receipts 1941-1949

Part 1. Series 8. Personnel records; 1937-1951. 1.2 cubic feet.

This series is arranged by subject and contains records relating to employment, payroll, deferments and other personnel matters. Records relating to social security are closed to researchers.

Box/

Folder

Description Dates
5/30 Pay rate schedules 1942
55/2 Payroll 1943, 1946
5/31 Payroll corrections 1944
5/32 Payroll distributions 1941
5/33 Vacations paid 1943
5/34 Vacations due and payable 1942
5/35 Employer’s summary wage and contribution report 1937-1938
5/36 Total earnings of employees 1942
5/37 Net incomes of employees 1940-1942
5/38 Wage reports requiring adjustment 1939-1941
5/39 Withholding statements (W-2 forms) 1946
5/40 Employee’s withholding exemption certificate 1944-1945
5/41 Employment record cards 1941-1944
5/42 Employment application and acceptance forms 1941-1945
5/43 Notes on employees undated
5/44 Employee shift record 1940
5/45-49 Employee time sheets 1941-1950
6/1-4 Employee wage receipts 1942-1945, 1950
6/5 Group insurance record cards undated, 1940
6/6 Social security numbers (Note: Closed to researchers) undated
6/7 Employee termination correspondence and blank forms 1943
6/8 Employee termination notices 1943
6/9 Employee termination summaries 1943
6/10 Occupational deferment forms 1942-1943
6/11 Notice of reopening classification 1943
6/12 Unemployment compensation 1939-1942
6/13 U.S. Area Manpower Commission employment stabilization plan for Alaska undated
6/14 U.S. War Manpower Commission availability certificates 1943
6/15 Other personnel lists undated

Part 1. Series 9. Medical records; 1938-1943. 0.4 cubic feet.

This series is arranged by subject and contains records relating to physical examinations and accidents at the mine. Physical examination records are closed to researchers.

Box/

Folder

Description Dates
6/16-24 Physical examination forms (Note: Closed to researchers) 1940-1943
6/25 Certificate of physical exam 1940, 1942
6/26-31 Accident reports 1938-1943
6/32 Monthly report of minor accidents 1943
6/33 Monthly report on condition of injure persons 1943
6/34 Releases 1940-1943

Part 1. Series 10. Financial records; 1938-1949. 0.6 cubic feet.

This series contains is arranged by subject and contains various financial records including entry books, trial balances, bank statements, and vouchers and check records, among other documents.

Box/Folder Description Dates
6/35-38 Journal entries in Seattle books undated, 1940-1943
6/39–7/2 Trial balances 1937-1943
7/3 Accounts payable 1943
7/4 Store and commissary accounts and payroll deductions 1939-1943
7/5 Retailors report to territorial office, O.P.A. undated
7/6 Ledger pages circa 1939
7/7 Distribution of values of materials and supplies 1941-1943
7/8-10 Bank of Alaska bank statements 1941-1943
7/11 Outstanding checks 1941-1943
7/12 Mine office charge sheets (vouchers) 1939
7/13 Vouchers #3027-3051, 4126-4200, and 4251-4275 1940 January-November
7/14 Vouchers #4301-4399 1940 December – 1941 March
7/15 Vouchers #4425-4521 1941 April-June
7/16 Vouchers #4547-4596 1941 July-August
7/17 Vouchers #4721-4745 and 4821-4868 1941 December – 1942 June
7/18 Vouchers #4893-4917 and 4988-5025 1942 July-August and November-December
7/19 Vouchers #24-39 and checks 1949 August-October
7/20 Vouchers: checks undated
7/21 Cancelled checks 1939-1942, 1949
7/22 Other financial records undated

Part 1. Series 11. Order and shipping records; 1940-1945. 1.0 cubic foot.

The series contains documents relating to orders made by the mining company as well as invoices and other shipping records relating to the acquisition of materials. The documents are arranged in chronological order by month.

Box/Folder Description Dates
7/23-34 Orders 1940-1945
8/1-7 Invoices, Alaska Brokerage Co. 1940-1943
8/8-13 Shipping records, Alaska Steamship Co. 1940-1944
8/14 Shipping records, Alaska Railroad 1940
8/15-17 Other shipping records 1940-1945

Part 2. Arthur J. Kreiter addition; 1924-1953. 48.9 cubic feet.    

This part consists of records of the Alaska-Pacific Consolidated Mining Company that were donated by Arthur J. Kreiter, former chairman of the company’s board of directors. The records relate to mining operations at Independence Mine, as well as the operations of two other mining companies operating in the Willow Creek Mining District, Mabelle Mines, Inc. and Willow Creek Mines, Ltd. Medical and social security records interspersed throughout boxes 9-28 are closed to researchers (see Appendix for details).

Part 2. Series 1. Independence Mine records; 1930-1953. 44.5 cubic feet.

Box/Folder Description Dates
8/18 Articles of incorporation for Alaska-Pacific Consolidated Mining Co. 1938
8/19 By-laws of Alaska-Pacific Consolidated Mining Co. 1938
8/20 – 8/23 Stockholder files 1938-1947
8/24-35, 9/1-4 Reports 1937-1952
Oversize folder 1 Map and profiles undated, 1944
Oversize folder 2 Bunkhouse plans and elevations 1938, 1940
Oversize folder 3 Bunkhouse plans for heating and plumbing circa 1940
Oversize folder 4 Manager’s house plans undated
Oversize folder 5 Mess hall and new mess hall plans undated, 1941
Oversize folder 6 Mill and sorting plant plans 1940-1941
Oversize folder 7 Plans for switchboard and trommel undated, 1940
9/5-13 Geology maps for 500, 700, 840, 900, 960, 1100, 1250, 1300, 1400, and 2000 levels undated, 1941
9/14 Geology notes undated
9/1517 Geology sketches and proposed development projects undated, 1941-1942
9/18 Stope and sample sketches 1949-1950
9/19-22 Geology maps, sample sketches for 900, 1100, 1250m and 1300 levels undated, 1940-1941
9/23–Box 28 Subject files: See detailed index to these files undated, 1912-1953
29/1-3 General work records: Insurance cards and time books undated, 1938-1940
55/3 General work records: Ore reports, supply lists, operations summaries, and explosive usage reports 1938-1950
55/4 Daily shift reports 1937-1938
Boxes 56-58 Daily and monthly summaries of mining operations 1941-1942
29/4–31/8 Daily mill reports 1940, 1943-1951
31/9-11 Daily amalgamation reports undated
31/12-13, 59/1 Assay records: Summaries 1939-1950
32/14–34/14 Assay records: Sample receipt books, ore lease receipt books 1941-1950
35/1-9, 59/2 General accounting records, including cash book, bank deposit book, Seattle control ledger, payroll, check registers, check and vouchers records, and check receipt books 1938-1947
35/10–36/1 Cancelled checks 1938-1949
36/2–39/4 Vouchers and disbursements 1941-circa 1950
39/5–40/14 Invoices 1930, 1937-1946
40/15-45, Boxes 60–62 Inventories and store records, including inventories for diesel, parts and equipment, supplies, explosives, the store and commissary, and other materials 1935-1951
40/48–41/10 Employee purchase and receipt books (34 volumes) 1941-1946
41/11–45/18 Catalogs and publications circa 1939-1950

Part 2. Series 2. Mabelle Mines, Inc. records.; 1937-1946. 1.35 cubic feet.

This series contains documents relating to the mining operations of the Mabelle Mines, Inc., which operated the Mabelle Mine on Archangel Creek in the Willow Creek Mining District

Box/Folder Description Dates
45/19 – 46/37 Subject files 1939-1948
46/38-58 Bills and receipts 1945-1948
47/1-25 Financial records, including stock records, financial statements, checks, and account and order books 1937-1946

Part 2. Series 3. Willow Creek Mines, Ltd. records; 1924-1949. 1.45 cubic feet.

This series contains documents relating to Willow Creek Mines, Ltd., which operated the Gold Bullion, Lucky Shot, and War Baby mines on Craigie Creek in the Willow Creek Mining District from 1916 until World War II.

Box/

Folder

Description Dates
47/26 Accident cases “current, not settled” 1940
47/27 Accounts 1933-1934
47/28 Alaska Employee Service 1940
47/29 Alaska Mine Equipment Co. 1940
47/30 Alaska monthly reports of mine accidents and labor conditions 1939-1940
47/31 Alaska Railroad 1939-1940
47/32 Anchorage Cold Storage 1939-1940
47/33-34 Bank of Alaska correspondence and statements 1939-1940
47/35-37 Bills, statements, and invoices 1936-1941
47/38-40 Boullion shipments 1930-1941
47/41 Business and license tax 1938
48/1-2 Cancelled checks 1940
48/3 Check receipt book 1937-1941
48/4 Coleman, C. L. papers 1939-1942
48/5 Concentrates 1938-1939
48/6 Correspondence 1931-1938
48/7 Cuddy, W. N. papers 1940-1941
48/8 Denver Equipment Co. papers 1940
48/9 Diamond, Anthony J. papers 1940
48/10 Dunkle, W. E. 1937-1940
48/11 Employees applications 1939-1940
48/12 Freakes, A. W. papers 1939-1940
48/13 Glenn Carrington & Co. 1939-1940
48/14 Income tax 1930
48/15 Ingersoll-Rand Co. 1939-1940
48/16 Insurance 1940
48/17 Inventories 1936-1940
48/18 Machine parts undated
48/19 Mancha storage battery 1949-1940
48/20 Matanuska Valley Farmers Corp. 1940-1941
48/21 Mining properties 1939
48/22 Northern Commercial Company 1938-1940, 1949
48/23 Notes undated
48/24-35 Operating records 1940-1941
48/36 Outline of operations 1940
48/37 Physical exams (Note: Closed to researchers) 1940
48/38 Quotations 1939
48/39 Rapp & Till 1934-1940
48/40 Ray, L. V. papers 1934
48/41 Reconciliation 1940 November
48/42 Reports 1924, 1937-1939
48/43 Retort shipments 1939
48/44 School tax 1932-1940
48/45 Seattle First National Bank 1930-1939
48/46 Ship Creek Meat Market 1930-1939
48/47 Shonbeck, A. A. papers 1939
48/48 Social Security undated
48/49 Standard Oil 1938-1940
48/50-51 Statements 1939-1940
49/1 Steel 1931
49/2 Supplies at hand lists 1936-1940
49/3 Supply accounts 1935-1940
49/4 Supply orders 1941
49/5 Swanson, Gunnar papers 1939
49/6-9 Telegrams undated, 1938-1940
49/10 Tramway 1931-1940
49/11 Traveling expenses 1933
49/12 Unemployment tax 1935-1940
49/13 Vouchers 1939-1940
49/14 Wage receipts 1939-1940
49/15 War Baby mine papers 1936
49/16 Wages 1933
49/17 Wilmoth, H. W. papers 1939
49/18 Work record 1940

Part 2. Series 4. Blank forms; undated. 1.6 cubic feet.

This series contains blank copies of forms used by the Alaska-Pacific Consolidated Mining Company to record various aspects of its operations and administration.

Box/Folder Description Dates
49/19 Accident forms undated
49/20 Alaska forms undated
59/3 Blank forms undated
49/21 Checks undated
49/22 Employment records undated
49/23 Equipment records undated
49/24 Income tax and social security undated
49/25 Lease papers undated
49/26 Medical forms undated
49/27 Miscellaneous legal forms undated
49/28 Operations undated
49/29 Orders undated
49/30 Salary and wage undated
49/31 Silver undated
49/32 U.S. forms undated
49/33 Water tunnel undated
49/34 Weather undated

Part 3. Independence Mine State Historical Park papers; 1885-1989. 4.35 cubic feet.

This part consists of historical records collected by employees of the Alaska Division of Parks and Outdoor Recreation that document that the history of Independence Mine. These records were used to create Kathryn Koutsky Cohen’s book, Independence Mine and the Willow Creek Mining District.

Part 3. Series 1. Historical files; 1885-1989. 1.6 cubic feet.

This series contains research materials collected by the Alaska Division of Parks and Outdoor Recreation that document the history of Independence Mine, including oral history interviews conducted with the mine employees and their families, correspondence between former mine workers and the Friends of Independence Mine group, records concerning Independence Territorial School, reports, stockholder records, and other documents.

Box/

Folder

Description Dates
49/35 Mining procedures, systems, and cyanide publications 1933-1983
49/36 Oral history interviews with Sam Smith, Paul and Naomi Horvath, Anna Schneider Short, Dorothy Lynch Surgeoner, and Larry (Lars) Johnson (on 8 audiocassette tapes and mini-cassette tapes) 1981-1982, 1987
49/37 Oral history interviews with Joseph A. Sertich (on 6 audiocassette tapes) 1983
49/38 Transcripts of oral history interviews, other interviews, letters, and notes on Independence Mine miners and family members, including Russ and Rusty Dow, Carl W. Eiseman, Doris and H. A. “Cappy” Faroe, John Forenpohar, John Gowenlock, Rusty Heurlin, Phil R. Holdsworth, Paul Horvath, Jean Horning Marbug, Dan Renshaw, Joseph A. Sertich, Betty Smith, Sam Smith, William and Josette Stoll, and Dorothy Lynn Surgeoner 1937, 1978-1985
49/39 Research materials on the history of Independence Mine and Willow Creek mining activity, including chronology, working bibliography, and a copy of an inventory of the Brown & Hawkins corporation records at the University of Alaska Fairbanks 1978-1980
50/1 Newspaper and magazine articles on Hatcher Pass and Independence Mine 1977-1983
50/2 Willow Creek Mining District and Alaska-Pacific Consolidated Mining Co. description of claims, production reports, and Mining World articles 1908-1979
50/3 Magazine and book excerpts on Alaska mining history 1901-1973
50/4 Paul Horvath personal papers, including correspondence, stockholder reports, Alaska Territorial Guard documents, Selective Service documents, and other papers 1942-1967
50/5 Newspaper articles on mining in Alaska 1885-1937
50/6 Howard Lincoln collection of legal documents relating to the Alaska-Pacific Consolidated Mining Company 1935-1973
50/7 Alaska-Pacific Consolidated Mining Company reports to stockholders and financial statements 1937-1952
50/8 Alaska-Pacific Consolidated Mining Company mining operations records 1977-1944, 1984
50/9-10 Government reports on mineral resources and mining in Alaska 1909-1958
50/11 Independence Mine reports 1939, 1942, 1974
50/12 Alaska-Pacific Consolidated Mining Company correspondence 1932-1955
50/13 Photocopies of documents from the Hubbell & Waller records (originals at the University of Alaska Fairbanks) 1911, 1939-1949
50/14 Contemporary reports on Hatcher Pass and Independence Mine 1978, 1981
50/15 Photocopies of correspondence relating to the Independence Territorial School (originals at the Alaska State Archives) 1939-1951
50/16 Generic repair and production measures at Independence Mine 1982
50/17 Friends of Independence Mine correspondence regarding mine reunion, reminiscences of employees, and photographs the mine and mining activities 1988
50/18 Article on Rusty Dow by Maria Brooks from Wein in-flight magazine 1981 September
50/19 Color slides taken by C. L. Williams of plants of Independence Mine State Historical Park 1989
51/1 Stockholders ledger book for the Alaska-Pacific Consolidated Mining Company 1939-1973

Part 3. Series 2. Photographs; 1913-1985. 2.05 cubic feet.

This series contains photographs collected and/or copied by the Alaska Division of Parks and Outdoor Recreation from personal photo collections held by former employees of Independence Mine. The photographs received from William and Josette Stoll and Russ Dow may include duplicates of original photographs that are now in the Stoll family papers (HMC-0236) and the Russ Dow papers (HMC-0396) in the Archives.

Box/Folder Description Dates
59/1 – 59/3 Mill building 1972-1986
59/4 Apartments circa 1979-1982
59/5 Manager’s house, bunkhouse, assay office, and artifacts undated
59/6 Building stabilization circa 1980-1985
59/7 Assay office circa 1979-1982
59/8 Independence Mine, Lucky Shot Mine, and Hatcher Pass circa 1978-1985
59/9 Independence Mine undated
59/10 Interior of Independence Mine buildings circa 1979-1982
59/11 Exterior of Independence Mine buildings circa 1979-1984
59/12 Independence Mine mill building circa 1980
59/13 Independence Mine circa 1980
59/14 Alex Conners Polaroid photographs 1982 September
59/15 Howard Lincoln photographs undated
59/16 Jan Shaw photographs circa 1961
59/17 Nancy Simmerman photographs circa 1958
59/18 John Bufvevs photographs circa 1917-1919
59/19 Hawley photographs undated
59/20 Alan Meiners photographs 1979 July 4
59/21 Pete Martin photographs circa 1980
59/22 U.S. Geological Survey photographs of Independence Mine and Hatcher Pass undated
59/23 Alaska Electric Power & Light photographs undated
59/24 Andrew Bowles photographs circa 1968
59/25 – 59/26 Independence Mine aerial photographs undated
59/27 Independence Mine and Hatcher Pass photographs circa 1930-1980
59/28 Anchorage Museum of History & Art photographs of Knick, Willow Creek, and Tyonek circa 1906-1977
59/29 Paul Horvath photographs circa 1940
59/30 Sam Smith photographs of Independence Mine and the Matanuska Valley circa 1937-1940
60/1 – 60/2 William M. and Josette Stoll photographs circa 1939-1950
72/1 Ruple Adams photographs undated
60/3 – 60/7 Starkey Wilson photographs circa 1930-1940
60/8 – 60/10 Russ Dow photographs circa 1939-1940
60/11 Dorothy Lynch Surgeoner photographs undated
60/12 Joseph A. Sertich photographs 1937-1940
60/13 Copy photographs from the Hubbell & Waller records (originals at the University of Alaska Fairbanks) circa 1940
60/14 Richard G. Ray photographs circa 1949
60/15 Mining World photographs and print list 1941-1943
60/16 Alice Wells photographs undated
60/17 J. C. Roehm Alaska Territorial Department of Mines photographs and print list 1937
60/18 S. R. Capps photographs and print list 1913
60/19 Clay L. Harrison photographs undated
60/20 C. Huerlin photographs undated
60/21 Gustav V. Johnson photographs undated
60/22 Roy Morrison photographs undated

Part 3. Series 3. Copy negatives; circa 1920-1980. 0.5 cubic feet.

This series contains copy negatives made from the photographs in Part 3. Series 3, as well as other copy negatives made from other original photographs taken by former employees of Independence Mine.

Box/

Folder

Description Dates
53/1 Ruple Adams undated
53/2 Russ Dow photograph album 1929-1940
53/3 Clay L. Harrison undated
53/4 Hawley 1979-1980
53/5 Paul and Naomi Horvath 1940-1942
53/6 Negatives made from photographs in the Hubbell & Waller records (originals at the University of Alaska Fairbanks) undated
53/7 Marianne Kaemerer 1966
53/8 R. Morrison undated
53/9 Richard G. Ray 1950
53/10 J. C. Roehm 1937
53/11 Joseph A. Sertich undated
53/12 Sam Smith 1935-1940
53/13 Walter C. Stoll 1939
53/14 William M. Stoll 1936-1965
53/15 Dorothy Lynch Surgeoner undated
53/16-17 Starkey Wilson undated

Part 3. Series 4. Maps and plans; 1938-1983. 0.2 cubic feet.

Box/Folder Description Dates
Oversize folder 8 Maps and profiles of Independence Mine, including water tunnel, buildings, main workings, and proposed location of power plant and transmission line from Buffalo Coal Mine to Independence Mine 1938-1944, 1983
Oversize folder 9 Map of Alaska Free Gold properties made by William M. Stoll 1976

Part 4. Alaska State Parks addition; 1939-circa 1985. 1.8 cubic feet.

This part contains additional records from the Alaska-Pacific Consolidated Mining Company that were collected by the Alaska Division of Parks and Outdoor Recreation and donated to the Archives in 2002. There are also some documents relating to a proposed Hatcher Pass Recreational Area and Hatcher Pass Ski Area. Medical records are closed to researchers.

Box/

Folder

Description Dates
53/18–54/21 Bills (arranged alphabetically by billing company) circa 1940-1942
54/22 Bookkeeping ledgers 1939-1944
54/23-25 Business letters 1940-1949
54/26 Commissary inventories 1945-1947
63/2 Commissary ledgers 1941
54/27 Commissary and cookhouse inventory 1947 July 16
54/28 Cookhouse inventories 1944-1947
54/29 Copy of journal entries in Seattle books 1940-1941
54/30 Daily clean-up/amalgamation reports 1942-1943
54/31 EIMCO Ball Mills catalog undated
Oversize folder 10 Hatcher Pass Recreation Area maps and Hatcher Pass Ski Area proposal circa 1970-1985
54/32 Inventory of oil and gas 1946-1947
54/33 Inventory of plumbing shop 1942
54/34 Invoices signed by Paul Horvath 1942
54/35 Medical records (Note: Closed to researchers) 1941
54/36 Notice of location of quartz claim 1940
54/37 Order receipts 1940-1941
54/38-41 Publications 1942-1956
54/42 Telegrams 1941
54/43 Trumbull Electric catalog 1940 April
54/44 Underground shift reports 1940

 

 

Comments are closed