Alaska at War Symposium Collection Description

“ALASKA AT WAR” SYMPOSIUM. Records; 1992-1996.
4 cu. ft.

An international conference on World War II in Alaska, northwest
Canada, and the North Pacific region was held in Anchorage by
the Alaska at War organization in November 1993, as part of a
commemoration of the war. Alaska at War was a nonprofit association
which was formed in 1992; it grew out of the Alaskan Command’s
World War II Commemoration Committee on Elmendorf Air Force Base.
The conference and the publication of its papers were funded by
the Alaska Humanities Forum, the Legacy Program of the U.S. Department
of Defense, the Quest for Truth Foundation of Seattle, and the
Center for Global Partnership of the Japanese Foundation. The
three day symposium, the focal point of the week long conference,
brought together an international and interdisciplinary group
of scholars, historians, American and Japanese soldiers, civilian
evacuees, Alaska civilians, government officials, and descendants
of prisoners of war to comment on the issues, personalities, and
effects of the war within the microcosm of the Alaska theater.

The collection contains the records of the association, Alaska
at War, and their symposium. Included are steering committee minutes,
committee correspondence, correspondence with paper presenters,
copies of conference papers, financial records, tape recordings
of symposium addresses, and conference posters.

The collection was presented to the archives by Bruce Parham
of Alaska at War acting for the organization. A deed of gift was
signed in 1996.

HMC-0451

MW (10/1996)

Box and Folder List:

BOX 1

Series 1. Minutes and Committee
Correspondence, 1992-1996.

1. Minutes of Meetings, 1992-1993.
2. Publicity Announcements, Etc., 1993-1995.
3. Veterans’ Day Conference and Symposium Program, 1993, November
7-13.
4. Alaska at War Conference/Symposium Photographs, 1993, November
7-13. (Includes 8 color 4×6 photos of Air Force Band of the Pacific)
5. Exhibits Committee, 1992-1993.
6. Film Committee, 1993.
7. Finance/Fund raising Committees, 1992-1993.
8. Program Committee, 1992-1994.
9. Publications Committee–Minutes, 1994-1995
10. Publications Committee–General Correspondence, 1994.
11. Publications Committee–General Correspondence, 1995.
12. Publications Committee–General Correspondence, 1996.
13a. The Forgotten War Remembered 1941-1945, Papers from the
Alaska at War Symposium, Anchorage, Alaska, November 11-13, 1993:
Mailing Lists, Etc, 1995. (1 of 2) (Includes 3½”
high density floppy disk labeled ‘MS Publisher’)
13b. The Forgotten War Remembered 1941-1945, Papers
from the Alaska at War Symposium, Anchorage, Alaska, November
11-13, 1993
: Mailing Lists, Etc, 1995. (2 of 2)
14. The Forgotten War Remembered, 1941-1945, Papers
from the Alaska at War Symposium, Anchorage, Alaska, November
11-13, 1993
: Color Negatives, Etc. (Includes 3 4×5 color
transparencies of artwork)
15. Reminiscences from Veterans (made available at conference);
1993.
16. Publications Committee–Photograph Research, 1994.
17. Photographic Prints (Black & White) and Photocopies,
Alaska/Aleutian Campaign, 1942-1945. (Includes 4 b/w 5×7 photos)
18. Photographs Reprinted in The Forgotten War Remembered;
n.d. (Includes 1 color 4×5 photo, 17 5×7 b/w photos, 6 8×10 b/w
photos, 8 b/w 35mm negatives)
19. Photographs Not Used in The Forgotten War Remembered;
n.d. (Inlcudes 2 3×4½ b/w photos, 1 3½x4 b/w photo,
1 4×6 b/w photo, 17 5×7 b/w photos, 6 8×10 b/w photos)
20. Publications Committee–Advertising File 1995.

BOX 2

21. Proceedings, Fern Chandonnet, ed., Alaska at War, 1941-1945:
The Forgotten War Remembered, Papers from the Alaska at War Symposium,
Anchorage, Alaska, November 11-13, 1993
(Anchorage: Alaska
at War, 1995). (2 copies)

Series 2. Financial Records,
1992-1996.

1. Alaska Humanities Forum–Grant Proposals, 1993.
2. Alaska Humanities Forum–Grant Correspondence, 1993-1994.
(1 of 2)
3. Alaska Humanities Forum–Grant Correspondence, 1993-1994.
(2 of 2)
4. Cook Inlet Regional Corporation (CIRI) Foundation–Grant Proposal,
1993.
5. International Research & Exchanges Board (IREX)–Grant
Proposal, 1993.
6. Japan Foundation/Center for Global Change-Chant Proposal,
1993-1994.
7. Private/Corporate Foundations–Correspondence, Etc., 1993.
8. Quest for Truth Foundation–Grant Proposal, 1993.
9. U.S. Department of Defense Legacy Program–Grant Proposal,
1993.

BOX 3

Series 3. Program Committee
Speaker Files; 1992-1994.

1. Allard, Dean; 1993-1994.
2. Bartholomew, Ralph; 1993-1994.
3. Beard, Baker B.; 1993.
4. Bezeau, M.V.; 1993-1994.
5. Burwell, Michael; 1994.
6. Bush, Norman; 1993-1994.
7. Butcher, Helen; 1993.
8. Candelaria, Gary; 1993.
9. Cloe, John; 1993-1994.
10. Cole, Terrence; 1993-1994.
11. Cook, Linda; 1994.
12. Coox, Alvin D.; 1993-1994.
13. Dawson, Don “Bucky”; 1993.
14. Davis, Nancy Yaw; 1993.
15. Delkettie, Buck; n.d., 1993.
16. Diters, Charles; 1993.
17. Dolitsky, Alexander B.; n.d.
18. Draper, William F.; 1993.
19. Earle, George; 1993-1994. (Inlcudes 6 color slides – illustrations
for paper)
20. Farquhar, Major John; 1993-1994.
21. Freeman, Elmer; 1993-1994.
22. Garfield, Brian; 1993.
23. Goerig, Gaye; 1993-1994.
24. Haigh, Jane; 1993.
25. Hales, David; 1993.
26. Hanable, William; 1993-1994.
27. Hannon, Leo; 1993. (Includes Alaska Territorial Guard Patch
and Pin)
28. Haulman, Daniel; 1992-1993.
29. Haycox, Steve; 1993.
30. Hendricks, Charles; 1993-1994.
31. Hudson, Ray; 1993-1994.
32. Hunt, Bill; n.d.
33. Inouye, Ronald; 1993.
34. Irwin, Zachary; 1993.
35. Jacobs, William; 1993.
36. Kasukabe, Karl; 1992-1993.
37. King, Bob; 1993.
38. Kobayashi, Sylvia; 1993.
39. Kohlhoff, Dean; 1993-1994.
40. Kosheleva, Tat’iana; 1993-1994.
41. Leahy, M. Joseph; 1993.
42. Lekanof, Flore Sr.; 1993.
43. Lenihan, Daniel and Larry Murphy; 1993.
44. May, Joseph M. and Harold W. Steinhoff; 1933.
45. Morgan, Lael; 1993.
46. Morrisette, Stephen; 1993.
47. Nash, Marie Matsuno; 1993.
48. Neely, Alastair; 1993-1994.
49. Nishijima, Teruo; 1993.
50. Norris, Frank; 1993.
51. Ogle, Janice Reeve; 1993.
52. Parham, R. Bruce; 1993-1994.
52a. Parham, R. Bruce: 35 mm slides and related documents (40
total); 1994.
52b. Parham, R. Bruce: Speech, bibliographies, guides, and other
reference materials; 1994.
53. Perras, Galen R.; 1992-1993.
54. Raizman, David S.; 1993.
55. Rawson, Tim; 1993-1994.
56. Russell, James; 1993.
57. Russell, Richard A.; 1992-1994.
58. Sfraga, Mike; 1993-1994.
59. Sinclair, Jack; 1993.
60. Smith, Barbara S.; 1993.
61. Sorenson, W. Conner; 1993.
62. Stewart, Henry; 1993.
63. Takahashi, Hisashi; 1993-1994.
64. Talley, B.B., General; 1993-1994.
65. Thill, Michael and Mary Jo; 1993.
66. Twichell, Heath; 1993.
67. Webber, Bert; 1993-1994.
68. Wilson, Gwynneth Giminder; 1993.
69. Wooley, Chris and Mike Martz; 1993.
70. Yost, Harry; 1993-1994.

BOX 4

Series 4. Audio Cassette Tape
Recordings. 56 Original Cassette Tape Recordings.

Keynote
Address

1. 1993, November 11. 1. Keynote Address.
“Naval Views on the North Pacific before and during World
War II” (Dean Allard), 8:30 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.
2. Keynote Address (continued).

Session A: War
in the North Pacific, I

3. 1993, November 11. 3. “Recollections
of Dutch Harbor, Attu, and Kiska in World War II” (Admiral
James Russell). 5. “The Hula Operations” (Richard A.
Russell).
4. 1993, November 11. 4. “Theobald Revisited”
(William S. Hanable). 6. “The Coast Guard at War in Alaska”
(M. Joseph Leahy).
5. 1993, November 11. 7. “Enemy Sub? (Or Mobey Dick?)
Southeast Alaska’s Naval Battle of World War II” (Don “Bucky”
Dawson).

Session B: Minorities
in Alaska’s Military

6. 1993, November 11. “Race Relations
and the Contribution of Minority Troops in Alaska” (Charles
Hendricks). “I Remember what I want to Forget” (Sylvia
Kobayashi).
7. 1993, November 11. 9. “A Challenge to the Status
Quo?” (Lael Morgan). 11. “A Legacy of World War II:
Alaska’s Territorial Guard” (Leo J. Hannon)
8. 1993, November 11. Session IB (Minorities in Alaska’s
Military): Questions

Keynote Address:
Luncheon

9-10. 1993, November 11. “An Alaskan
Scout Remembers” (Buck Delkettie).

Session A: War
in the North Pacific, II

11. 1993, November 11. 1. “The First
Special Service Force and Canadian Involvement at Kiska”
(Alastair Neeley). 3. “Kiska, the Test that Turned a Regiment
into a Mountain Division” (George F. Earle).
12. 1993, November 11. 2. “‘When We Got There, the
Cupboard was Bare’: Canada’s Greenlight Force and the Invasion
of Kiska, 1943” (Galen R. Perras) and 4. “Kiska, the
Test that Turned a Regiment into a Mountain Division” (continued).

Session B: Defending
the Territory

13. 1993, November 11. 1. “Search and
Rescue in the Air Transport Command, 1943-1945” (Zachery
Irwin). 3. “Aleuts in Defense of Their Homeland” (Ray
Hudson
14. 1993, November 11. 2. “The Tundra Army: Patriots
of Arctic Alaska” (Chris Wooley and Mike Martz).

Session A: War
in the North Pacific, III

15. 1993, November 11. 1. “10th Emergency
Rescue Boat Squadron, 11th Army Air Force, Alaska” (Ralph
M. Bartholomew). 3. “Life on Adak” (Joseph M. May and
Harold W. Steinhoff).
16-17. 1993, November 11. 2. “The Story of the Three
B-24s, Fairbanks, 1942” (Stephen M. Morrisette). 4. “Japan
Alpine-Ski Soldiers” (Karl Kaoru Kasukabe).
18. 1993, November 11. 5. “Tin Can at War: The U.S.S.
Monaghan and the War in Alaska” (Gary L. Candelaria). 6.
“The Legacy of the War” (John H. Cloe).

Session B: Alaska
Highway

19. 1993, November 11. 1.” The Wartime
Alaska Highway: Boon or Boondoggle?” (Heath Twichell). 3.
“Alcan-Ashcan-Oilcan: The Real Alaska Highway” (Terrence
Cole).
20. 1993, November 11. 2. “The Wrong Route: Donald
MacDonald and the Alaska Highway” (William R. Hunt). 4.
“Roadside Development along the Alcan Highway: The Impact
of World War II Military Construction on the Alaska Highway Corridor”
(Jane Haigh).
21. 1993, November 11. 5. “Snapshots from a Soldier’s
Scrapbook” (Harry Yost).

Keynote Address
22. 1993, November 12. 1 and 2. Keynote
Address. “American National Strategy in the Asian and Pacific
War” (William A. Jacobs), 8:30 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.

Session A: War’s
Impact on the Home Front, I

23. 1993, November 12. 1. “World War
II in Alaska: A View from the Diaries of Ernest Gruening”
(David A. Hales). 3. “The Salmon Industry at War” (Bob
King).
24-25. 1993, November 12. 2. “The Civilian Conservation
Corps in Alaska and National Preparation” (W. Conner Sorensen).
4. “My Alaska War Years, 1941-1946” (Helen Butcher).
26. 1993, November 12. 5. “World War II through The
Alaska Sportsman
Magazine” (Timothy Rawson). [U.S. Army
in the Territory of Alaska?] (Mike Sefaga).

Session B: Aleut
Relocation and Restitution, I

27. 1993, November 12. 1. “‘It Only
Makes My Heart Want to Cry’: How Aleuts Faced the Pain of Evacuation”
(Dean Kohlhoff). 3. “Recalling the Battle of Attu”
(Teruo Nishijima).
28. 1993, November 12. 2. “Aleut Evacuation: Effects
on the People” (Flore Lekanof, Sr.). 4. “Aleuts in
Japan, 1942-1945” (Henry Stewart).
29. 1993, November 12. 4. Questions: Session IB.

Keynote Address
30-31. 1993, November 12. 1. “Strategic
Cooperation: The Canadian Commitment to the Defense of Alaska
in the Second World War” (M.V. Bezeau).

Session A: War’s
Impact on the Home Front, II

32. 1993, November 12. 2. “The Civilian
Population–Seldovia, Alaska” (Gaye L. Goerig). 4. “Deadly
Japanese Balloon Bombs” (Bert Webber).
33. 1993, November 12. 5. “Deadly Japanese Balloon
Bombs” (Bert Webber). “Childhood Memories of the War”
(Nancy Yaw Davis).
34. 1993, November 12. 6. “Hollywood, Alaska, and
Politics: The Impact of World War II on Films About the North
Country” (Frank Norris).

BOX 5

Session B: Aleut
Relocation and Restitution, II

35. 1993, November 12. 1. “A Matter
Very Close to the Aleut Heart: The Politics of Restitution”
(Dean Kohlhoff). 3. “Behind the Scenes: Aleut Evacuation:
The Untold Story” (Michael and Mary Jo Thill).
36. 1993, November 12. 2. “An Alaskan Who was Interned
Introduces Remarks by Senator Ted Stevens” (Marie Matsuno
Nash).
37. 1993, November 12. Questions: Session IIB.
38. 1993, November 12. “The Thousand-Mile War: World
War II in Alaska and the Aleutians” (Brian Garfield), 6:00
– 9:00 p.m.
39-40. 1993, November 13. “Japanese Campaign in Alaska”
(Hisashi Takahashi). 8:30 – 9:30 a.m. Comments: Dr. William A.
Jacobs (University of Alaska Anchorage)

Session A: The
War’s Aftermath

– 1993, November 13. “Legacy of War: World War II and the
Transformation of the Far Northwest (Alaska and Yukon)”
(Ken Coates). [Tape Recording Missing]
41. 1993, November 13. 1. “Mining the Federal Government:
The War and the All-America City” (Stephen W. Haycox). 3.
“The Air Route Nobody Wanted: Reeve Aleutian Airways”
(Janice Reeve Ogle).
42. 1993, November 13. 2. “Northern Shield and Drawn
Arrow: Alaska’s Role in Air Force Reconnaissance Efforts, 1946-1948”
(John T. Farquhar). 4. “World War II, Exploration for Petroleum
in Alaska’s Arctic” (Kathleen “Mike” Dalton).
43. 1993, November 13. 3. “A Well-Kept Secret (Gwynneth
Gminder Wilson). 7. Underwater Archaeology of the World War II
Aleutian Campaign” (Larry Murphy and Daniel Lenihan) in
Session A: Historic Preservation, I.

Session B: Lend-Lease
44-45. 1993, November 13. 1. “The Bradley
Mission: The Evolution of the Alaska-Siberian Air Route”
(Baker B. Beard). 3.” The Construction and Use of the Fairbanks-Kransoiarsk
Air Route, 1942-1945″ (Tat’iana Valentinovna Kosheleva).
46-47. 1993, November 13. 2. “The Northern Staging
Route” (Daniel L. Haulman). 4.” The Alaskan-Siberian
Friendship Route” (David S. Raisman). Questions: David S.
Raisman.

Keynote Address
48-49. 1993, November 13. “Art and the
Reminiscences of the Aleutian War” (William F. Draper and
George Earle).

Session A: Historic
Preservation, I

50. 1993, November 13. 6. “Right Before
Your Eyes: Finding Alaska’s World War II Records in the National
Archives” (R. Bruce Parham). 8. “Attu and Kiska, 2043:
How Much of the Past Can the Present Save for the Future?”
(Charles E. Diters).
43. 1993, November 13. 7. “Underwater Archaeology
of the World War II Aleutian Campaign” (Larry Murphy and
Daniel Lenihan).

Session B: Japanese
Americans

51-52. 1993, November 13. 1. “For Immediate
Sale: Tokyo Bathhouse–How World War II Affected the Alaskan
Japanese Civilians” (Ronald K. Inouye). 3. “Alaskan
Japanese Americans Who Experiences World War II” (Ronald
K. Inouye, discussion leader).

Session A: Historic
Preservation, II

53. 1993, November 13. 2. “The Landscape
of a Landmark: Strategies for Preservation” (Linda Cook).
11. “Turning the Forgotten into the Remembered: The Making
of Caines Head State Recreation Area” (Jack E. Sinclair).
54. 1993, November 13. 10. “Making it Right: Restitution
for the Aleut Churches Damaged in World War II” (Barbara
S. Smith).

Session B: Writing
About the War (Panel Discussion)

55-56. 1993, November 13. 2. Moderator: Heath
Twichell, author of Northwest Epic. Panel Members: John
Cloe (The Aleutian Warriors); Elmer Freeman (Those
Navy Guys and Their PBY’s
); Brian Garfield (The Thousand-Mile
War
); Lael Morgan (“Writing Minorities Out of History:
Black Builders of the Alaska Highway”), and Bert Webber
(Silent Siege). 4. Questions.

BOX 6

Series 5. Audio Cassette Tape
Recordings. Recording Master Cassette Tape Recordings

Keynote
Addresses

1. [Side 1] 1993, November 11. “Naval
Views on the North Pacific before and during World War II”
(Dean Allard). [Side] 2. 1993, November 12. “Strategic Cooperation.-
The Canadian Commitment to the Defense of Alaska in the Second
World War” (M.V. Bezeau).
2. [Sides] 1-2. 1993, November 11. “An Alaska Scout
Remembers” (Buck Delkettie). [Sides] 1-2. 1993, November
13. “Art and the Reminiscences of the Aleutian War”
(William F. Draper and George Earle).
3. [Sides] 1-2. 1993, November 12. “The Thousand-Mile
War: World War II in Alaska and the Aleutians” (Brian Garfield).
4. 1993, November 12. 1-2. Keynote Address. “American
National Strategy in the Asian and Pacific War” (William
A. Jacobs).

Session A: War
in the North Pacific, I

5. [Side] 1. 1993, November 11. “Recollections
of Dutch Harbor, Attu, and Kiska in World War II” (Admiral
James Russell). [Sides] 1-2.” The Hula Operations”
(Richard A. Russell). [Side] 2. “Theobald Revisited”
(William S. Hanable). [Side] 2. “The Coast Guard at War
in Alaska” (M. Joseph Leahy). [Side] 2. “Enemy Sub?
(Or Mobey Dick?) Southeast Alaska’s Naval Battle of World War
II” (Don “Bucky” Dawson).

Session A: War
in the North Pacific, II

6. [Side 1]. 1993, November 11.” The
First Special Service Force and Canadian Involvement at Kiska”
(Alastair Neeley). [Sides] 1-2. “‘When We Got There,
the Cupboard Was Bare’. Canada’s Greenlight Force and the Invasion
of Kiska, 1943” (Galen R. Perras). [Side] 2. “Kiska,
the Test that Turned a Regiment into a Mountain Division”
(George F. Earle).

Session A: War
in the North Pacific, III

7. [Side] 1. 1993, November 11.” The
Story of the Three B-24’s, Fairbanks, 1942″ (Stephen M.
Morrisette). “10th Emergency Rescue Boat Squadron, 11th
Army Air Force, Alaska” (Ralph M. Bartholomew). [Sides]
1-2. “Life on Adak” (Joseph M. May and Harold W. Steinhoff).
[Side] 2. “Japan Alpine-Ski Soldiers” (Karl Kaoru Kasukabe).
8. 1993, November 11. [Side] 1. “Japan Alpine-Ski
Soldiers” (Karl Kaoru Kasukabe). [Sides] 1-2. “Tin
Can at War: The U.S.S. Monaghan and the War in Alaska” (Gary
L. Candelaria). [Side] 2. “The Legacy of the War” (John
H. Cloe).

Session B: Minorities
in Alaska’s Military

9. [Sides] 1-2. 1993, November 11. “Race
Relations and the Contribution of Minority Troops in Alaska”
(Charles Hendricks). “I Remember what I want to Forget”
(Sylvia Kobayashi).
10. [Sides] 1-2. 1993, November 11. “A Challenge
to the Status Quo?” (Lael Morgan). “A Legacy of World
War II: Alaska’s Territorial Guard” (Leo J. Hannon).

Session B: Defending
the Territory

11. [Side] 1. 1993, November 11. “Search
and Rescue in the Air Transport Command, 1943-1945” (Zachery
Irwin). [Sides] 1-2. “The Tundra Army: Patriots of Arctic
Alaska” (Chris Wooley and Mike Martz). [Side] 2. “Aleuts
in Defense of Their Homeland” (Ray Hudson).

Session B: Alaska
Highway

12. [Side] 1. 1993, November 11. “The
Wartime Alaska Highway: Boon or Boondoggle?” (Heath Twichell).
[Side] 2. “Alcan – Ashcan – Oilcan: The Real Alaska Highway”
(Terrence Cole).
13. [Side] 1. 1993, November 11. “The Wrong Route:
Donald MacDonald and the Alaska Highway” (William R. Hunt).
[Sides 1-2]. “Roadside Development along the Alcan Highway:
The Impact of World War II Military Construction on the Alaska
Highway Corridor” (Jane Haigh). [Side] 2. “Snapshots
from a Soldier’s Scrapbook” (Harry Yost).

Session A: War’s
Impact on the Home Front, I

14. [Side] 1. 1993, November 12. “World
War II in Alaska: A View from the Diaries of Ernest Gruening”
(David A. Hales). [Sides] 1-2. “The Civilian Conservation
Corps in Alaska and National Preparation” (W. Conner Sorensen).
[Side] 2. “The Salmon Industry at War” (Bob King).
15. [Side] 1. 1993, November 12. “My Alaska War Years,
1941-1946” (Helen Butcher). [Side] 1. “The Civilian
Population–Seldovia, Alaska” (Gaye L. Goerig). [Sides]
1-2. “Childhood Memories of the War” (Nancy Yaw Davis)
[Side] 2. “Deadly Japanese Balloon Bombs” (Bert Webber).
16. [Side] 1. 1993, November 12. “The S. S. Northwestern:
The Ship That Always Came Back” (Michael Burwell). “Memories
of Wartime Alaska, 1944-1947” (Delores G. Cooper). [Side]
2. “Hollywood, Alaska, and, Politics: The Impact of World
War II on films About the North Country” (Frank Norris).
“World War II through The Alaska Sportsman Magazine”
(Timothy Rawson).

Session B: Aleut
Relocation and Restitution, I

17. [Side] 1. 1993, November 12. “‘It
Only Makes My Heart Want to Cry’: How Aleuts Faced the Pain of
Evacuation” (Dean Kohlhoff). “Aleut Evacuation: Effects
on the People” (Flore Lekanof, Sr.). [Side] 2. “Recalling
the Battle of Attu” (Teruo Nishijima). “Aleuts in Japan,
1942-1945” (Henry Stewart).
18. [Side] 1. 1993, November 12. “A Matter Very Close
to the Aleut Heart: The Politics of Restitution” (Dean Kohlhoff).
“An Alaskan who was Interned Introduces Remarks by Senator
Ted Stevens” (Marie Matsuno Nash). [Sides] 1-2. “Behind
the Scenes: Aleut Evacuation: the Untold Story” (Michael
and Mary Jo Thill).
19. [Sides] 1-2. 1993, November 12. Questions: Session
IIB.

Session A: The
War’s Aftermath

– 1993, November 13. “Legacy of War: World War II and the
Transformation of the Far Northwest (Alaska and Yukon)”
(Ken Coates). [Tape Recording Missing]
20. [Side] 1. 1993, November 13. “Mining the Federal
Government: The War and the All-America City” (Stephen W.
Haycox). [Side] 2. “The Air Route Nobody Wanted: Reeve Aleutian
Airways” (Janice Reeve Ogle).
21. [Side] 1. 1993, November 13. “Northern Shield
and Drawn Arrow: Alaska’s Role in Air Force Reconnaissance Efforts,
1946-1948” (John T. Farquhar). [Side] 2. “World War
II, Exploration for Petroleum in Alaska’s Arctic” (Kathleen
“Mike” Dalton). “A Well-Kept Secret” (Gwynneth
Gminder Wilson).

Session B: Lend-Lease
22. [Side] 1. 1993, November 13. “The
Bradley Mission: The Evolution of the Alaska-Siberian Air Route”
(Baker B. Beard), [Sides 1-2]. “The Construction and Use
of the Fairbanks-Kransoiarsk Air Route, 1942-1945” (Tat’iana
Valentinovna Kosheleva).
23. [Side] 1. 1993, November 13. 2. “The Northern
Staging Route” (Daniel L. Haulman). [Sides] 1-2. “The
Alaskan-Siberian Friendship Route” (David S. Raisman). Questions:
David S. Raisman.

Session B: Japanese
Americans

24. [Sides] 1-2. 1993, November 13. “For
Immediate Sale: Tokyo Bathhouse – How World War II Affected the
Alaskan Japanese Civilians” (Ronald K. Inouye). “Alaskan
Japanese Americans Who Experienced World War II” (Ronald
K. Inouye, discussion leader).

Session A: Historic
Preservation, I

25. [Side] 1. 1993, November 13. “Right
Before Your Eyes: Finding Alaska’s World War II Records in the
National Archives” (R. Bruce Parham). “Attu and Kiska,
2043: How Much of the Past Can the Present Save for the Future?”
(Charles E. Diters). [Side] 2. “Underwater Archaeology of
the World War II Aleutian Campaign” (Larry Murphy and Daniel
Lenihan).

Session A: Historic
Preservation, II

26. [Side] 1. 1993, November 13. “The
Landscape of a Landmark: Strategies for Preservation” (Linda
Cook). “Turning the Forgotten into the Remembered: The Making
of Caines Head State Recreation Area” (Jack E. Sinclair).
[Sides] 1-2. “Making it Right: Restitution for the Aleut
Churches Damaged in World War II” (Barbara S. Smith).

Session B: Writing
About the War (Panel Discussion)

27. [Sides] 1-2. 1993, November 13. Moderator:
Heath Twichell, author of Northwest Epic. Panel Members:
John Cloe (The Aleutian Warriors); Elmer Freeman (Those Navy
Guys and Their PBY’s
); Brian Garfield (The Thousand-Mile
War
); Lael Morgan (“Writing Minorities Out of History:
Black Builders of the Alaska Highway”); and Bert Webber
(Silent Siege). Questions.

Series 6: Oversize (Stored
in Flat Cabinet Drawer C)

1. Art for Poster, Alaska at War Conference and Symposium, 1993.
(6 sheets)
2. Art poster, Alaska at War Conference and Symposium, matted,
1993.
3. Poster, “A Brush with War: World War II Art from the
Aleutians,” 1993, September 16-22. (Artwork is “R.C.A.F.
Briefing Before Kiska” by Paul Alexander Goranson.)

Comments are closed